Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1987 Fall 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series race number 16 of 17
Sunday, October 4, 1987 at Salem Speedway, Salem, IN
200 laps on a 0.555 mile paved track (111.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:28:00
Average speed: 68.182 mph
Pole speed: 100.959 mph
Cautions: 5 for 32 laps
Margin of victory: 12 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1987 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series results   /   1987 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 929   Bob Keselowski Arnold Jerome Enterprises   (Ron Keselowski)Chevrolet2003600running80
2 325   Bill Venturini Amoco Ultimate   (Cathy Venturini)Chevrolet200 running0
3 475   Bob Schacht Wealth Unlimited   (Tom Reet)Chevrolet199 running19
4 121   Marvin Smith E&C Racing Supplies   (Carl Smith)Chevrolet197 running73
5 81   Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts   (Jim Coyle)Chevrolet195 running28
6 280   Bob Strait Roulo Brothers / S&K   (Roulo Brothers)Chevrolet194 running0
71283   Bob Dotter Dotter Racing   (Bill Goudie)Chevrolet194 running0
81111   Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport   (Jerry Churchill)Oldsmobile194 running0
91450   Don Marmor Lombard Auto Wrecking   (Gail Marmor)Chevrolet193 running0
101677   Dennis Metdepenningen Wolverine Expediting   (Charlie Newby)Chevrolet189 running0
111554   Patty Simko-Schacht Mound Steel / Tom Co.   (Elmer Simko)Pontiac186 running0
121892   Ralph Jones Country Boy Waterbeds   (Martha Jones)Ford185 running0
13 716   Dave Weltmeyer Weltmeyer Racing   (Toni Weltmeyer)Oldsmobile184 running0
141302   Jack Wallace Dini Engines / KTB Color Lab   (Jack Wallace)Buick182 running0
15229   Eric Smith Southtown Wreckers   (Cleve Smith)Ford179 running0
161795   Gary Hawes MB Windows   (Garnett Hawes, Jr.)Pontiac168 running0
172328   John Buzinec J&D Auto RacingOldsmobile144 running0
18 52   Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Chevrolet   (Herb Adcox)Chevrolet141 engine0
19194   Mike Fry Coors Light   (Clay Spurlock)Chevrolet86 driveshaft0
202043   Terry Pearson Pearson Racing   (Sharon Pearson)Oldsmobile63 crash0
212442   Roger Blackstock Blackstock Racing   (Roger Blackstock)Pontiac39 engine0
22 634   Bob Brevak Race Glaze   (Bob Brevak)Buick34 crash0
231065   Ramo Stott Fast-N-Friendly Food StoresBuick25 crash0
242593   Maurice Randall Performance Automotive   (Maurice Randall)Chrysler18 engine0
252648   Steve Streeter Streeter Racing   (Stephen Streeter)Buick14 oil pump0
262144   Jim Elliott Tri-Star RacingBuick9 brakes0
272726   Keith Nowicki Carlite Auto GlassFord4 clutch0
282889   Gary Weinbroer Weinbroer Motor-Transmission   (Gary Weinbroer)Chevrolet0 did not start0

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Steve Butler
Morris Coffman
Ron Cox
Bill Green49Chevrolet
David Simko51Chevrolet

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Marvin Smith17373
  Bob Keselowski7412451
  Bob Schacht1251306
  Lee Raymond13115828
  Bob Schacht15917113
  Bob Keselowski17220029