Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (3)

Crew Chiefs

1985 Carolina 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 3 of 28
Sunday, March 3, 1985 at North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham, NC
492 laps on a 1.017 mile paved track (500.364 miles)

Time of race: 4:21:10
Average speed: 114.953 mph
Pole speed: 145.067 mph
Cautions: 10 for 76 laps
Margin of victory: 8 inches
Attendance: 46500
Lead changes: 30

Glossary    1985 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1985 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 412   Neil Bonnett Budweiser   (Junior Johnson)Chevrolet49235505running96180
2 733   Harry Gant Skoal Bandit   (Hal Needham)Chevrolet49226330running172175
3 144   Terry Labonte Piedmont Airlines   (Billy Hagan)Chevrolet49223310running208175
4 875   Lake Speed Nationwise Auto Parts   (Rahmoc Enterprises)Pontiac49211360running0160
5107   Kyle Petty 7-Eleven   (Wood Brothers)Ford49110520running0155
6184   Joe Ruttman Folger's Coffee   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet4916710running0150
71528   Cale Yarborough Hardee's   (Harry Ranier)Ford4914660running0146
81343   Richard Petty STP   (Mike Curb)Pontiac49110810running0142
9 62   Rusty Wallace Alugard   (Cliff Stewart)Pontiac4918675running0138
10113   Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Jeans   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet49116300running13139
112027   Tim Richmond Old Milwaukee   (Raymond Beadle)Pontiac4909065running0130
12 55   Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet48511610running0127
132451   Greg Sacks Sacks & Sons   (Arnie Sacks)Chevrolet4826645running0124
141948   Lennie Pond Hylton Racing   (James Hylton)Chevrolet4756285running0121
153405   Slick Johnson Spohn Racing   (Ron Spohn)Ford4723460running0 
163367   Buddy Arrington West Penn Auto Sales   (Buddy Arrington)Dodge4685675running0115
173568   Mike Potter Walker Enterprises   (Jimmy Walker)Ford4572610running0112
18 211   Darrell Waltrip Budweiser   (Junior Johnson)Chevrolet45413910rear end2114
192517   Phil Parsons Skoal   (Roger Hamby)Chevrolet4485015running0106
20171   Dick Brooks Petty EnterprisesFord4453555engine0103
213832   Jonathan Lee Edwards Edwards Racing   (Jonathan Lee Edwards)Buick4392045running0100
223750   Jim Southard U.S. Racing   (Jim Southard)Buick4311970running0 
23306   Eddie Bierschwale U.S. Racing   (D.K. Ulrich)Chevrolet4121895crash094
24228   Bobby Hillin, Jr. Trap Rock Industries   (Stavola Brothers)Chevrolet3941870engine091
252688   Buddy Baker Liquid Wrench   (Buddy Baker / Danny Schiff)Oldsmobile3851895valve088
262371   Dave Marcis AEL Rentals   (Dave Marcis)Oldsmobile3723995running085
273274   Bobby Wawak Superior Piping   (Bobby Wawak)Buick2871645crash082
282870   J.D. McDuffie Restore   (J.D. McDuffie)Pontiac2831595oil pump079
29149   Bill Elliott Coors   (Harry Melling)Ford2819845crash076
303152   Jimmy Means Broadway Motors   (Jimmy Means)Pontiac2633760engine073
31 922   Bobby Allison Miller American   (DiGard Racing)Buick2627925clutch175
32 315   Ricky Rudd Motorcraft   (Bud Moore)Ford1627975engine067
331247   Ron Bouchard Valvoline   (Jack Beebe)Buick1623580crash064
343641   Ronnie Thomas Kingrey Brothers Excavation   (Ronnie Thomas)Chevrolet1281275rear end061
354093   Maurice Randall Sparks Tune-Up   (Maurice Randall)Chrysler1021225engine058
363920   Rick Newsom Tucker Construction   (Rick Newsom)Buick961200crash055
372964   Clark Dwyer Sunny King   (Elmo Langley)Ford683410engine052
382723   Morgan Shepherd Bahre Racing   (Dick Bahre)Chevrolet611150engine049
392198   Trevor Boys McCaig Racing   (Ron Benfield)Chevrolet603200engine046
401690   Ken Schrader Ultra Seal   (Junie Donlavey)Ford552605engine043

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41Jimmy Walker68Walker EnterprisesJimmy WalkerFord

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
15656  
57637   #90 engine 
6412966  
1301345   #20 accident 
13514814  
1491557   #2 spun frontstretch 
1561638  
16417310   #15,47 accident turn 1 
174282109  
2832908   #9 accident turn 2 
2912999  
30030910   #74 accident turn 4 
3103167  
3173226   #71 spun 
32340078  
40141010   #8 engine 
41143626  
4374437   #6 accident turn 4 
4444507  
4514566   #1 engine 
45749236  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.4%             Average green flag run: 37.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Terry Labonte15757
  Bobby Allison58581
  Harry Gant597012
  Neil Bonnett718818
  Harry Gant8913042
  Darrell Waltrip1311311
  Harry Gant1321354
  Terry Labonte1361361
  Dale Earnhardt13714913
  Harry Gant15016415
  Neil Bonnett16518420
  Terry Labonte18524561
  Harry Gant24626722
  Darrell Waltrip2682681
  Harry Gant26930032
  Neil Bonnett30131717
  Harry Gant31833720
  Terry Labonte33839053
  Harry Gant39140111
  Terry Labonte40243534
  Neil Bonnett43644914
  Terry Labonte4504501
  Neil Bonnett4514511
  Harry Gant4524609
  Neil Bonnett4614611
  Harry Gant4624632
  Neil Bonnett46447613
  Terry Labonte4774771
  Neil Bonnett47848912
  Harry Gant4904912
  Neil Bonnett4924921

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Lake Speed 469    
2   Darrell Waltrip 454   -15  
3   Geoffrey Bodine 443   -26  
4   Harry Gant 425   -44  
5   Neil Bonnett 418   -51  
5   Terry Labonte 418   -51  
7   Dale Earnhardt 386   -83  
8   Rusty Wallace 362   -107  
9   Bobby Hillin, Jr. 359   -110  
10   Bill Elliott 358   -111  
11   Kyle Petty 353   -116  
12   Lennie Pond 351   -118  
13   Tim Richmond 331   -138  
14   Buddy Baker 324   -145  
15   Dave Marcis 318   -151  
16   Ricky Rudd 310   -159  
17   Phil Parsons 300   -169  
18   Ken Schrader 294   -175  
18   Jimmy Means 294   -175  
20   Richard Petty 293   -176