Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1984 Talladega ARCA 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series race number 10 of 15
Saturday, July 28, 1984 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
76 laps on a 2.660 mile paved track (202.160 miles)

Time of race: 1:15:10
Average speed: 161.369 mph
Pole speed: 196.025 mph
Cautions: 3 for 11 laps
Margin of victory: 3 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    1984 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series results   /   1984 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
13497   Red Farmer Corvin Racing   (Jerry Corvin)Chevrolet766450running28
2 538   Bosco Lowe Dyno-Test Race Engines   (Keith Simmons)Buick76 running1
3 218   K.C. Spurlock Northwestern Security Life   (Clay Spurlock)Pontiac76 running0
4 483   Bob Dotter Goudie Computer Advisory   (Bill Goudie)Pontiac76 running0
51002   Kirk Bryant Steve's Calabash   (David Wilson)Pontiac76 running0
6 345   Jeff Hooker Bob Morris GMC   (Bob Morris)Pontiac75 running0
7 834   Bob Brevak Race Glaze   (Bob Brevak)Pontiac74 running0
82361   Glenn Sears Sears Racing   (Earl Sears)Pontiac74 running0
91956   Howard Rose Collins & May Mining   (H.L. Rose)Buick73 running0
101493   David Conway Modern Heating & CoolingOldsmobile73 running0
112150   Jim Southard Commodore Properties   (Jim Southard)Chevrolet71 running0
121739   Blackie Wangerin Wangerin RacingFord70 running0
13 123   Davey Allison Miller High Life   (Davey Allison)Buick69 running25
143017   Richard Brinson Maxwell RacingPontiac65 running0
151637   Connie Saylor Diet ConnectionPontiac64 overheating0
163210   Mike Riley Don's AutomotivePontiac64 running0
172741   Ed Damer A-1 Auto Parts   (Jody Pemberton)Oldsmobile63 running0
18 781   David Sosebee Sosebee RacingPontiac61 transmission22
191106   Randy Smith Joy's Flowers   (Wayne Peterson)Buick61 ignition0
20203   Lee Raymond Coors Light   (John Litton)Oldsmobile53 clutch0
21 972   J.D. McDuffie McDuffie Racing   (J.D. McDuffie)Oldsmobile42 crankshaft0
221271   Bobby Jacks Drip Rock Mountain   (Mike Redfern)Oldsmobile34 windshield0
23264   Ken Simmons Brown's Camping SalesChevrolet30 ignition0
243190   Mark Gibson Bo Gibson Racing   (Mark Gibson)Pontiac27 engine0
252828   Burgess White Bandit Auto ServiceChevrolet26 overheating0
262520   Jack Hughes Altheide Performance   (George Altheide)Dodge24 valve0
27 635   Bill Venturini Venturini Racing   (Cathy Venturini)Pontiac20 engine0
282482   Larry Walker Red's Ice Cream   (Larry Walker)Pontiac16 oil pressure0
29336   Bob Slawinski Bill Wild EnterprisesBuick14 clutch0
301864   Tommy Gale Sunny King Ford-HondaFord8 engine0
312270   Keith Newbern McDuffie RacingPontiac8 oil pressure0
323591   Keith Davis Davis RacingFord5 engine0
331396   Mike Alexander Sims Bros. Construction   (Sims Brothers)Pontiac4 engine0
34159   Ken Ragan McCord GasketsPontiac2 oil pressure0
352926   Walt Bohland Holbrook / CarliteFord0 oil pressure0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Davey Allison155
  David Sosebee683
  Davey Allison9102
  David Sosebee11133
  Davey Allison14196
  David Sosebee20267
  Davey Allison273812
  David Sosebee39479
  Bosco Lowe48481
  Red Farmer497628