Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1984 Miller Time 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch Grand National Series race number 26 of 29
Saturday, October 6, 1984 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
200 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (300.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:26:45
Average speed: 123.499 mph
Pole speed: 163.676 mph
Cautions: 11 for 39 laps
Margin of victory: .2 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 26

Glossary    1984 NASCAR Busch Grand National Series results   /   1984 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 617   Darrell Waltrip Budweiser   (Darrell Waltrip)Pontiac20022150running310
2 528   Phil Parsons Skoal Bandit   (Johnny Hayes)Pontiac20012725running0170
3 700   Sam Ard Thomas Brothers Country Ham   (Howard Thomas)Oldsmobile20020100running96165
4 215   Geoffrey Bodine Hendrick Honda   (Rick Hendrick)Pontiac2008205running32160
5 10   Tim Richmond Hendrick Honda   (Rick Hendrick)Pontiac2007405running11155
61232   Dale Jarrett Budweiser / Valvoline   (Horace Isenhower)Buick20010505running0150
7151   Morgan Shepherd Shepherd Racing   (Lindy White)Oldsmobile2005005running0146
83422   Donnie Allison Miller High Life   (Alan Dillard, Jr.)Oldsmobile2008355running0142
91784   Bill Elliott Melling Oil Pumps   (Bill Elliott)Pontiac1993605running00
102645   Charlie Luck Luck Stone / Dryden Oil   (Charlie Luck)Pontiac1965705running0134
111424   Glenn Jarrett Budweiser   (Marvin Thackston)Ford1957620running0130
123770   Bosco Lowe Ryder's Floor Store   (Edgar Ryder)Oldsmobile1954270running0127
133085   Curtis Markham J.R. Racing   (Frank Edwards)Oldsmobile1935420running00
142443   Kenny Burks Jones TexacoOldsmobile1933220running0121
151934   Joe Kelly Kelly Builders   (Joe Kelly)Pontiac1895070running00
162599   Rick Mast A.G. Dillard   (Alan Dillard, Jr.)Pontiac1863220running0115
173148   Jimmy Hensley Brannan's FishPontiac1862020running0112
181611   Jack Ingram Fast Fare / Skoal Bandit   (Jack Ingram)Oldsmobile1815820engine4109
194040   Bob Shreeves Vanadore RentalsPontiac1752270running0106
20106   Tommy Houston Mason Day Paving / Valvoline   (Mike Day)Oldsmobile1736750ignition0103
213535   David Ray Boggs Oakwood Mobile HomesPontiac1731350running00
222304   Eddie Falk Pabst / Godfather's Pizza   (Eddie Falk)Pontiac1691725running097
233629   Joe Thurman Longwood Restaurant   (Chubby Arrington)Dodge1681700engine094
243994   Tony Cunningham Moore Motors / Green AutoPontiac1631275running091
254151   Robert Ingram Hall PontiacPontiac1591620differential088
263852   Robert Pressley Jerry's Used CarsOldsmobile1563195running00
272902   Kirk Bryant Steve's Calabash Seafood   (David Wilson)Pontiac1541170running082
282147   Ron Bouchard Hope Insurance   (Jack Beebe)Pontiac1481145valve2479
29 983   Lake Speed Bull Frog Knits   (Lake Speed)Pontiac1411340engine076
30282   Jeff Hensley Kopy KingOldsmobile1281460steering073
313265   Ken Bouchard Ed's Auto Machine   (M.J. Sullivan)Oldsmobile1081000valve070
321160   Ed Berrier Horton Distributing   (Max Berrier)Oldsmobile1053385valve067
33 410   L.D. Ottinger Schlitz   (C.B. Gwyn)Pontiac893975cylinder064
34207   Alan Kulwicki Hardee's   (Ed Whitaker)Oldsmobile86965valve061
352223   Davey Allison Miller High Life   (Bobby Allison)Pontiac71955ignition058
361873   Mike McLaughlin Malco Prod. / BRE Speed   (Len Boehler)Pontiac442935steering055
371389   Tom Peck Hagerstown Speedway   (Frank Plessinger)Pontiac372935crash00
38 38   Dale Earnhardt Wrangler   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Pontiac251075engine20
39 898   Joe Ruttman Whitaker Racing   (Ed Whitaker)Oldsmobile16915engine046
402750   Allan Powell Tri County Speedway   (Marion Cox)Ford6800engine043
413314   Ronnie Silver Banner House Handbags   (Ronnie Silver)Oldsmobile21200transmission040

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tim Richmond111
  Dale Earnhardt232
  Lake Speed441
  Sam Ard54743
  Lake Speed48481
  Sam Ard49524
  Darrell Waltrip536513
  Tim Richmond66683
  Lake Speed699022
  Sam Ard91988
  Darrell Waltrip991024
  Geoffrey Bodine10312321
  Sam Ard1241241
  Geoffrey Bodine1251339
  Tim Richmond1341341
  Jack Ingram1351384
  Geoffrey Bodine1391391
  Sam Ard14015314
  Darrell Waltrip1541541
  Sam Ard1551573
  Tim Richmond1581581
  Sam Ard15917820
  Tim Richmond1791802
  Geoffrey Bodine1811811
  Sam Ard1821843
  Tim Richmond1851873
  Darrell Waltrip18820013

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Sam Ard 4333    
2   Jack Ingram 3735   -598  
3   Tommy Houston 3621   -712  
4   Dale Jarrett 3597   -736  
5   Ronnie Silver 2997   -1336  
6   Joe Thurman 2774   -1559  
7   Charlie Luck 2679   -1654  
8   L.D. Ottinger 2662   -1671  
9   Jeff Hensley 2634   -1699  
10   Bob Shreeves 2536   -1797  
11   Eddie Falk 2466   -1867  
12   Glenn Jarrett 2344   -1989  
13   Bosco Lowe 2298   -2035  
14   Rick Mast 2111   -2222  
15   Jimmy Lawson 1922   -2411  
16   Dickie Linville 1902   -2431  
17   Robert Ingram 1806   -2527  
18   John Linville 1784   -2549  
19   Larry Pearson 1725   -2608  
20   Ed Berrier 1642   -2691