Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1984 Allen Crowe Memorial 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series race number 12 of 15
Sunday, August 19, 1984 at Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, IL
100 laps on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:30:05
Average speed: 66.608 mph
Pole speed: 99.811 mph
Cautions: 8 for 42 laps
Margin of victory: 6 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1984 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series results   /   1984 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 271   Bobby Jacks Drip Rock Mountain   (Mike Redfern)Oldsmobile1002500running61
21565   David Goldsberry Joe Naegler Racing   (Joe Naegler)Buick1002000running0
3 643   Terry Pearson Pre-Fab Transit   (Terry Pearson)Oldsmobile1001500running14
42398   Tom Meinberg Gaerte Engines   (Art Meinberg)Chevrolet1001000running0
52127   Ken Rowley Smith & Rowley Racing   (Ken Smith)Dodge100800running0
6 535   Bill Venturini Venturini Racing   (Cathy Venturini)Chevrolet100700running0
71066   Jim Hall Big Lake Transport   (Jim Hall)Buick100600running0
8 724   Dickie Taylor Allgaier Racing   (Mike Allgaier)Pontiac100550running0
91872   Larry Nau Suburban MotorsPontiac99 running0
102837   Brian Tobin Hurlbert SidingDodge99 running0
11202   Dennis DeVea UNO / Kart A Bag   (Dennis DeVea)Chevrolet98450running0
121950   Don Marmor Marmor Auto Body   (Gail Marmor)Pontiac97 running0
132425   Jerry Churchill U.S. Marine Corps   (Jerry Churchill)Chevrolet97400running0
14445   Randy Huffman Huffman Racing   (Herman Huffman)Ford96400running0
152238   Jim Jeffrey Dyno-Test Race Engines   (Keith Simmons)Ford93400running0
16307   Michael Marden Trailer Train   (Michael Marden)Pontiac88375running0
171400   John Prior JDV EnterprisesOldsmobile86375steering0
181223   Davey Allison Miller High Life   (Davey Allison)Pontiac82350crash0
192552   Roger Drake Brownlee Auto BodyChevrolet82350handling0
201183   Bob Dotter Goudie Computer Advisory   (Bill Goudie)Pontiac73350running0
211734   Bob Brevak Race Glaze   (Bob Brevak)Pontiac70250ignition0
22 11   Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts   (Jim Coyle)Buick65250crash25
23 915   Jeff Hooker Bob Morris GMC   (Bob Morris)Pontiac50250crash0
241376   Bobby Dotter Hahnlein Racing   (Bill Hahnlein)Oldsmobile45250engine0
25 399   Dean Roper Mueller Brothers Racing   (Mueller Brothers)Pontiac40250engine0
261617   Gordon Blankenship Jesus Is Lord / Fierge Auto Parts   (Gordon Blankenship)Dodge25250engine0
272701   John Kennedy Kennedy RacingDodge21200handling0
28 875   Bob Schacht Test Tube   (Tom Reet)Pontiac20200valve0
29293   Jack Cornett Coors Light   (John Litton)Oldsmobile20200crash0
302656   Howard Rose Collins & May Mining   (H.L. Rose)Oldsmobile15200crash0

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Ron CoxCleve Smith
Butch Garner
Herman Huffman
Eric Smith
DCKen Schrader38Dyno-Test Race EnginesFord

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Bobby Jacks12222
  Lee Raymond234725
  Terry Pearson486114
  Bobby Jacks6210039