Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1983 Ted Horn Memorial


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

USAC Gold Crown Series race number 1 of 2
Monday, September 5, 1983 at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin, IL
100 laps on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: n/a
Average speed: n/a
Pole speed: 110.739 mph
Cautions: 3 for 10 laps
Margin of victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: n/a

Glossary    1983 USAC Gold Crown Series results   /   1983 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 19   Gary Bettenhausen Terre Haute 1st National BankKing / Chevy1008050running80400
21130   Chuck Gurney Plastic Express1004450running0 
3 439   Ken Schrader Rose Brothers Trucking   (Damon Fortune)1003500running9280
41215   George Snider Dick Kreig Motor Home Rentals   (David LeFevre)1002150running0240
5 928   Billy Engelhart Tipp Machine & Tool100 running0 
61910   Steve Kinser Aristocrat Products100 running0 
7 221   Ron Shuman OFIXCO100 running3 
8 320   Larry Rice Stenger Leasing100 running0100
91533   Ron Burke Speed Specialties100 running0 
101447   Gary Hieber Scrappy's Auto Service99 running0 
112429   Rich Vogler Seymour Enterprises99 running040
122786   Billy Vukovich, Jr. Carter-Maxwell / Goodyear Racing Tires98 running020
131322   Jerry Nemire Leslie Oil / Villa Brothers Concrete97 running0 
143084   Bud Wilmot Wilmot97 running0 
152251   Steve Siegel GCQ Racing81 engine0 
16 512   Sheldon Kinser Ben's Tire Clinic   (Ben Leyba)75 crash810
171055   Tom Bigelow Pizza Hut of St. Louis71 engine08
182067   Mike Winblad Winco Industries66 tire0 
19 734   Jack Hewitt Amerling48 suspension0 
202878   Mike Johnson Conrad & Sons47 engine0 
211618   Larry Dickson Custom Chrome Plating44 engine0 
222397   Larry Martin Springfield Battery33 oil leak0 
23 856   Steve Chassey Genesee Beer Wagon29 rear end06
24185   Bobby Olivero Moran Electric28 engine0 
252537   Randy Bateman Health Marts21 clutch0 
262158   Mark Alderson Radio Hospital15 engine04
272969   Joe Saldana McClure Plastics12 rear end0 
281793   Bob Cicconi Cicconi Racing   (Bob Cicconi)3 engine0 
292623   Jim McElreath 1 engine0 
30 675   Rickey Hood King's Brake-O0 crash0 

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Gary Bettenhausen 400    
2   Ken Schrader 280   -120  
3   George Snider 240   -160  
4   Larry Rice 100   -300  
5   Rich Vogler 40   -360  
6   Billy Vukovich, Jr. 20   -380  
7   Sheldon Kinser 10   -390  
8   Tom Bigelow 8   -392  
9   Steve Chassey 6   -394  
10   Mark Alderson 4   -396