Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (4)

Crew Chiefs

1982 Richmond 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 2 of 30
Sunday, February 21, 1982 at Richmond Fairgrounds Raceway, Richmond, VA
400 laps* on a 0.542 mile paved track (216.800 miles)

Time of race: 1:51:30
Average speed: 72.914 mph
Pole speed: 93.256 mph
Cautions: 6 for 33 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: 28000
Lead changes: 11

Glossary    1982 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1982 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 671   Dave Marcis J.D. Stacy   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet25019145running5180
21543   Richard Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac25016325running1175
3 328   Benny Parsons J.D. Stacy   (Harry Ranier)Pontiac25015475running120175
4 815   Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Jeans   (Bud Moore)Ford25010960running1165
51044   Terry Labonte J.D. Stacy   (Billy Hagan)Chevrolet2496330running0155
6 550   Joe Millikan Performance Connection   (Cliff Stewart)Pontiac2498635running0150
72121   Neil Bonnett National Engineering   (Wood Brothers)Ford2492970running0146
81388   Bobby Allison Gatorade   (DiGard Racing)Chevrolet2496910running0142
9 947   Ron Bouchard J.D. Stacy   (Jack Beebe)Buick2497710running0138
10 298   Morgan Shepherd Levi Garrett   (Ron Benfield)Buick2482010running31139
111712   Tommy Ellis Industrial Boiler   (Tommy Ellis)Chevrolet2481610running0130
12209   Bill Elliott Melling Tool   (Harry Melling)Ford2471590running0127
131890   Jody Ridley J.D. Stacy   (Junie Donlavey)Ford2467570running0124
142367   Buddy Arrington Buddy ArringtonDodge2453850running0121
15 42   Joe Ruttman J.D. Stacy   (Jim Stacy)Buick2444395crash78123
162497   Bob Schacht Test Tube   (Bob Schacht)Oldsmobile2441285running0115
172648   Slick Johnson Palatine Auto Parts   (James Hylton)Pontiac2443285running0112
183252   Jimmy Means Broadway Motors   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet2443080running0109
192217   Lake Speed Kings Inn   (Roger Hamby)Buick2442975running0106
201642   Kyle Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac2432890running0103
213164   Tommy Gale Sunny King   (Elmo Langley)Ford2422645running0100
22143   Ricky Rudd Piedmont Airlines   (Richard Childress)Pontiac2422450running097
232770   J.D. McDuffie Mack's Stores   (J.D. McDuffie)Pontiac2412095running094
243024   Lennie Pond Washington Freightliner   (Cecil Gordon)Buick2392060running091
252940   Tommy Houston Midlothian Texaco   (D.K. Ulrich)Buick238875running088
261202   Mark Martin Apache Stove   (Bud Reeder)Pontiac2101340running085
27 111   Darrell Waltrip Mountain Dew   (Junior Johnson)Buick20610905running1487
282892   Joe Fields Richmond Printing   (Joe Fields)Buick190770running079
29196   D.K. Ulrich D.K. UlrichBuick1691235engine076
30 733   Harry Gant 7-Eleven / Skoal Bandit   (Hal Needham)Buick1381200engine073
312537   Tom Sneva Simoniz   (Bob Rogers)Buick941225rear end070
321175   Gary Balough Sanyo   (Rahmoc Enterprises)Buick421200crash067
* Race shortened to 250 laps due to rain.

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11010  
11166   #50,71 accident turn 3 
17193  
20223   debris 
233614  
37415   #37,75 accident turn 4 
42141100  
1421465   #33 engine 
14718943  
1901978   #02 accident turn 2 
19824447  
2452506   #2 accident frontstretch 
  Percent of race run under caution: 13.2%             Average green flag run: 36.2 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Morgan Shepherd13030
  Benny Parsons31141111
  Dale Earnhardt1421421
  Benny Parsons1431508
  Joe Ruttman15118939
  Richard Petty1901901
  Morgan Shepherd1911911
  Darrell Waltrip19220514
  Joe Ruttman20624439
  Benny Parsons2452451
  Dave Marcis2462505

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Bobby Allison 327    
2   Terry Labonte 320   -7  
3   Joe Ruttman 288   -39  
3   Ron Bouchard 288   -39  
5   Bill Elliott 282   -45  
6   Dave Marcis 276   -51  
7   Jody Ridley 262   -65  
8   Benny Parsons 260   -67  
9   Richard Petty 257   -70  
10   Morgan Shepherd 245   -82  
11   Buddy Arrington 239   -88  
12   Neil Bonnett 234   -93  
13   Dale Earnhardt 225   -102  
14   Harry Gant 224   -103  
15   Jimmy Means 221   -106  
16   J.D. McDuffie 218   -109  
17   Tommy Gale 215   -112  
18   Kyle Petty 202   -125  
19   Gary Balough 197   -130  
20   Darrell Waltrip 195   -132