Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1980 Kent Oil 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CART race number 7 of 12
Sunday, August 3, 1980 at Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY
62 laps on a 2.428 mile road course (150.536 miles)

Time of race: 1:30:51
Average speed: 99.309 mph
Pole speed: 132.266 mph
Cautions: 4 for 21 laps
Margin of victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1980 CART results   /   1980 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 311   Bobby Unser Norton Spirit   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth6221100running18300
2 21   Rick Mears Gould Charge   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth6215900running29240
3 725   Danny Ongais Interscope / Panasonic   (Ted Field)Parnelli / Cosworth6211400running0210
4219   Tom Sneva Sugaripe Prunes   (Jerry O'Connell)McLaren / Cosworth628400running0180
5154   Johnny Rutherford Pennzoil   (Chaparral Cars)Chaparral / Cosworth627000running0150
61340   Tom Bagley Kent Oil   (Pat Patrick)Phoenix / Cosworth626100running0120
71210   Pancho Carter Alex Foods   (Alex Morales)Penske / Cosworth625500running090
8 441   Bill Alsup Polaroid Time Zero   (Bill Alsup)Penske / Cosworth614700running275
91138   Jerry Karl Tonco Trailers   (William Compton)Karl / Chevrolet604200running060
101482   Rick Muther Pacific Coast RacingPenske / Cosworth593700running045
111946   Gary Bettenhausen Armstrong Moulding   (Sherman Armstrong)Wildcat / DGS593300running030
121826   Jim McElreath McElreath Racing   (Jim McElreath)Eagle / Offy582900running015
13 643   Howdy Holmes Armstrong Moulding   (Sherman Armstrong)Orbiter / Cosworth552700engine08
141692   John Mahler Parts Washer Service   (Intercomp)Penske / Offy542400turbocharger08
151065   Bill Tempero Wood Power Systems   (Bill Tempero)Eagle / Chevrolet502300running08
161597   Roger Mears Del Ray Marine   (Grant King)King / Chevrolet472200magneto cap08
17178   Dick Simon Vermont American   (Vollstedt Enterprises)Vollstedt / Offy422100running06
18 934   Vern Schuppan Wysard Motors   (Herb Wysard)Wildcat / DGS232000engine06
19 15   Al Unser Longhorn Racing   (Bobby Hillin)Longhorn / Cosworth211900crash136
202024   Sheldon Kinser Genesee Beer   (Leader Card)Watson / Offy201800magneto06
21 820   Gordon Johncock North American Van Lines   (Pat Patrick)Phoenix / Cosworth21700crash05

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDTony Bettenhausen, Jr.98Agajanian

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Al Unser11313
  Bobby Unser142512
  Bill Alsup26272
  Rick Mears285629
  Bobby Unser57626

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Johnny Rutherford 3290    
2   Tom Sneva 2310   -980  
3   Bobby Unser 1954   -1336  
4   Gordon Johncock 1535   -1755  
5   Pancho Carter 1448   -1842  
6   Rick Mears 1246   -2044  
7   Bill Alsup 1125   -2165  
8   Gary Bettenhausen 836   -2454  
9   Vern Schuppan 656   -2634  
10   Danny Ongais 546   -2744  
11   Tom Bagley 440   -2850  
12   Sheldon Kinser 361   -2929  
13   Howdy Holmes 314   -2976  
14   Roger Mears 268   -3022  
15   Spike Gehlhausen 265   -3025  
16   Tom Bigelow 250   -3040  
17   Larry Cannon 213   -3077  
18   Tim Richmond 209   -3081  
19   Al Unser 175   -3115  
20   Gordon Smiley 170   -3120  
20   Billy Engelhart 170   -3120