Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1980 Gould Rex Mays Classic


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

   

CART race number 3 of 12
Sunday, June 8, 1980 at Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, WI
150 laps on a 1.000 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:19:48
Average speed: 112.773 mph
Pole speed: 131.531 mph
Cautions: 5 for 16 laps
Margin of victory: 5.8 sec
Attendance: 22330
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1980 CART results   /   1980 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 511   Bobby Unser Norton Spirit   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth15014800running29300
2 24   Johnny Rutherford Pennzoil   (Chaparral Racing)Chaparral / Cosworth15010050running44240
3 120   Gordon Johncock North American Van Lines   (Pat Patrick)Phoenix / Cosworth1507850running73210
4 810   Pancho Carter Alex Foods   (Alex Morales)Penske / Cosworth1475650running0180
5 41   Rick Mears Gould Charge   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth1474500running0150
6 99   Tom Sneva Sugaripe Prunes   (Jerry O'Connell)McLaren / Cosworth1464100running0120
71281   Cliff Hucul O'Hanlon Racing   (O'Hanlon & Woodward Racing)McLaren / Cosworth1453500running090
8157   Jerry Sneva Hugger's Beverage Holders   (Sherman Armstrong)Lola / Cosworth1453000running075
9 741   Bill Alsup Polaroid Time Zero   (Bill Alsup)Penske / Cosworth1453250running060
101829   Billy Engelhart Beaudoin RacingMcLaren / Cosworth1442550running045
111324   Sheldon Kinser Genesee Beer   (Leader Card)Watson / Cosworth1442400running030
121646   Gary Bettenhausen Armstrong Moulding   (Sherman Armstrong)Wildcat / DGS1432250running015
13238   Dick Simon Vermont American   (Vollstedt Enterprises)Vollstedt / Offy1431450running08
141138   Jerry Karl Tonco Trailers   (William Compton)McLaren / Chevrolet1412000running08
152143   Howdy Holmes Armstrong Moulding   (Sherman Armstrong)Lola / Cosworth1411900running08
161065   Bill Tempero Wood Power Systems   (Bill Tempero)Eagle / Chevrolet1411800running08
172228   Herm Johnson Menard Lumber   (Cliff-Menard)Lightning / Offy1361700running06
182082   Rick Muther Pacific Coast RacingPenske / Cosworth1271600running06
191997   Billie Harvey Del Ray Marine   (Grant King)King / Chevrolet1261500running06
20 35   Al Unser Longhorn Racing   (Bobby Hillin)Longhorn / Cosworth1171400engine46
21142   Billy Vukovich, Jr. Leader Card   (Leader Card)Watson / Offy1091350suspension05
222430   Phil Threshie I.A.M. / Machinists Union   (Arizona Racing Associates)IAM / Chevrolet106650vibration05
23 640   Tom Bagley Kent Oil   (Pat Patrick)Phoenix / Cosworth821300differential05
241725   Danny Ongais Interscope Racing   (Ted Field)Parnelli / Cosworth341300engine05

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Gordon Johncock166
  Johnny Rutherford71812
  Al Unser19224
  Johnny Rutherford235432
  Gordon Johncock5512167
  Bobby Unser12215029

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Johnny Rutherford 1640    
2   Tom Sneva 1240   -400  
3   Gordon Johncock 1090   -550  
4   Gary Bettenhausen 715   -925  
5   Rick Mears 656   -984  
6   Pancho Carter 588   -1052  
7   Bobby Unser 326   -1314  
8   Danny Ongais 305   -1335  
9   Tom Bigelow 250   -1390  
10   Spike Gehlhausen 245   -1395  
11   Tom Bagley 215   -1425  
12   Tim Richmond 200   -1440  
13   Bill Alsup 180   -1460  
14   Gordon Smiley 170   -1470  
15   Greg Leffler 150   -1490  
16   Billy Engelhart 145   -1495  
17   Dick Ferguson 105   -1535  
18   Jerry Sneva 95   -1545  
19   Cliff Hucul 90   -1550  
20   Roger Mears 80   -1560  
21   Jan Sneva 60   -1580