Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1980 Datsun Twin 200


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CART race number 1 of 12
Sunday, April 13, 1980 at Ontario Motor Speedway, Ontario, CA
80 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (200.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:14:03
Average speed: 162.053 mph
Pole speed: 196.803 mph
Cautions: 3 for 15 laps
Margin of victory: 1 lap +
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    1980 CART results   /   1980 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 14   Johnny Rutherford Pennzoil   (Chaparral Cars)Chaparral / Cosworth8015550running74400
2 57   Tom Sneva O'Connell Racing   (Jerry O'Connell)McLaren / Cosworth7911280running0320
3 820   Gordon Johncock North American Van Lines   (Pat Patrick)Penske / Cosworth798280running0280
4 955   Spike Gehlhausen Arizona MechanicPenske / Cosworth786610running0240
5 740   Tom Bagley Kent Oil   (Pat Patrick)Wildcat / Cosworth7755950running0200
61360   Gordon Smiley Patrick Racing   (Pat Patrick)Penske / Cosworth774910running0160
71441   Bill Alsup Alsup Racing   (Bill Alsup)Penske / Cosworth774400running0120
81623   Dick Ferguson Aero Electronics   (Sanett Racing)Penske / Cosworth753720running0100
91272   Roger Mears Hodgdon Engineering   (National Engineering Co.)McLaren / Cosworth743380running080
102350   Jan Sneva BFM EnterprisesAntares / Offy713040running060
112275   Ron Shuman Stanton Racing   (Gary Stanton)Penske / Cosworth712870crash040
122542   John Wood Bose Corporation   (Don Mergard)Eagle / Offy682700running020
131924   Sheldon Kinser Scientific Drilling   (Leader Card)Watson / Cosworth582530overheating010
142128   Herm Johnson Spirit of Eau Claire   (Cliff-Menard)Lightning / Offy512360stalled010
151847   Phil Caliva Alsup Racing   (Bill Alsup)McLaren / Offy512190ignition010
16 35   Al Unser Mark C. Bloome   (Bobby Hillin)Longhorn / Cosworth452090transmission010
171715   Bill Tempero Spirit of Colorado   (Bill Tempero)Eagle / Chevrolet422020fuel pump08
18 610   Pancho Carter Alex Foods   (Alex Morales)Penske / Cosworth391950fuel pump08
191148   Mike Mosley Theodore Racing   (Dan Gurney)Eagle / Cosworth361885cylinder08
202034   Pete Halsmer Wysard Motors   (Herb Wysard)Wildcat / DGS331815engine08
21 41   Rick Mears Gould Charge   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth241750electrical fire06
222422   Ross Davis The Enterprise   (Ross Davis)Wildcat / DGS191680fuel06
23 211   Bobby Unser Norton Spirit   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth141680radiator66
241538   Rick Muther Pacific Coast Racing   (William Compton)Penske / Cosworth141680oil pressure06
251069   Joe Saldana Dynamics, Inc.   (Hoffman Racing)Penske / Cosworth31680turbocharger04

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDA.J. Foyt14Gilmore RacingA.J. FoytParnelli / Cosworth

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Johnny Rutherford177
  Bobby Unser8136
  Johnny Rutherford148067

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Johnny Rutherford 400    
2   Tom Sneva 320   -80  
3   Gordon Johncock 280   -120  
4   Spike Gehlhausen 240   -160  
5   Tom Bagley 200   -200  
6   Gordon Smiley 160   -240  
7   Bill Alsup 120   -280  
8   Dick Ferguson 100   -300  
9   Roger Mears 80   -320  
10   Jan Sneva 60   -340  
11   Ron Shuman 40   -360  
12   John Wood 20   -380  
13   Sheldon Kinser 10   -390  
13   Al Unser 10   -390  
13   Phil Caliva 10   -390  
13   Herm Johnson 10   -390  
17   Bill Tempero 8   -392  
17   Pancho Carter 8   -392  
17   Mike Mosley 8   -392  
17   Pete Halsmer 8   -392  
21   Rick Mears 6   -394