Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (3)

Crew Chiefs

1980 Coca-Cola 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 19 of 31
Sunday, July 27, 1980 at Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA
200 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.000 miles)

Time of race: 4:01:10
Average speed: 124.395 mph
Pole speed: 151.469 mph
Cautions: 5 for 26 laps
Margin of victory: .6 sec
Attendance: 75000
Lead changes: 49

Glossary    1980 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1980 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 221   Neil Bonnett Purolator   (Wood Brothers)Mercury20019915running59185
2 428   Buddy Baker NAPA / Regal Ride Shocks   (Harry Ranier)Buick20012590running41175
3 111   Cale Yarborough Busch   (Junior Johnson)Chevrolet20013640running54170
4112   Dale Earnhardt Mike Curb / Hodgdon   (Rod Osterlund)Chevrolet20011415running6165
5 647   Harry Gant Race Hill Farm   (Jack Beebe)Chevrolet2007545running4160
6 844   Terry Labonte Apache Classic Stove   (Billy Hagan)Chevrolet2006490running3155
71342   Kyle Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Chevrolet1993810running0146
81271   Dave Marcis Buck Stove   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet1985320running1147
9163   Richard Childress CRC Chemicals   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet1974860running0138
10107   Ricky Rudd Sanyo   (Nelson Malloch)Chevrolet1964890running0134
112687   Billie Harvey Fast Lane Ltd.   (Billie Harvey)Chevrolet1952320running0 
122340   Tim Richmond UNO / Caesars Pocono Resorts   (D.K. Ulrich)Chevrolet1953965running0127
132767   Buddy Arrington Reid Trailer Sales   (Buddy Arrington)Dodge1943730running0124
142952   Jimmy Means Thompson Industries   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet1933420running0121
153248   James Hylton Palatine Automotive Parts   (James Hylton)Chevrolet1933175running0118
161824   Cecil Gordon South Hill Texaco   (Cecil Gordon)Oldsmobile1902890running0115
173729   Dave Dion Dion Racing   (Dave Dion)Ford1881485running0112
181590   Jody Ridley Truxmore / Sunny King   (Junie Donlavey)Ford1882520running0109
192564   Tommy Gale Sunny King Honda   (Elmo Langley)Ford1872480running0106
20 927   Benny Parsons Melling Tool   (M.C. Anderson)Chevrolet1845845engine3108
213179   Junior Miller Warren Racing   (Frank Warren)Chevrolet1842385running0100
223345   Baxter Price Iron Peddlers   (Baxter Price)Chevrolet1752340running097
231925   Ronnie Thomas Stone's Cafeteria   (Don Robertson)Chevrolet1741790engine094
242417   Roger Hamby Kings Inn Daytona   (Roger Hamby)Chevrolet1621265crash091
252277   Kenny Hemphill Warren Fabricating   (John Rebhan)Chevrolet1601240engine0 
26 788   Darrell Waltrip Gatorade   (DiGard Racing)Chevrolet1585640running1090
273674   Bob Riley Wawak Racing   (Bobby Wawak)Chevrolet1411165valve0 
282157   Janet Guthrie North American Dealer Group   (Alfred McClure)Ford1341140engine079
293519   Dick May Belden Asphalt   (Henley Gray)Chevrolet1191615valve076
301466   Lake Speed Speed Racing   (Lake Speed)Chevrolet861090crash073
312853   Slick Johnson Johnson Racing   (J.D. Johnson)Chevrolet851050engine070
322030   Tighe Scott Russ Togs   (Walter Ballard)Chevrolet571025crash067
33 343   Richard Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Chevrolet567450crash1869
34 515   Bobby Allison Mike Curb / Hodgdon   (Bud Moore)Ford545420water pump166
351702   Chuck Bown Halpern Enterprises   (Joel Halpern)Chevrolet54960crash058
363070   J.D. McDuffie Bailey Excavating   (J.D. McDuffie)Chevrolet261430engine055
374069   Henry Jones Pro Shoppe   (Mike Kempton)Oldsmobile18925crash052
383409   Nelson Oswald Oswald Racing   (Nelson Oswald)Buick11920crash049
393863   Jocko Maggiacomo Ward Motors   (Jocko Maggiacomo)Oldsmobile2915oil pressure046
403946   Travis Tiller Ring Enterprises   (Travis Tiller)Oldsmobile0910ignition0 

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Neil Bonnett133
  Cale Yarborough441
  Neil Bonnett5139
  Bobby Allison14141
  Dale Earnhardt15206
  Benny Parsons21211
  Terry Labonte22232
  Neil Bonnett24285
  Richard Petty293911
  Darrell Waltrip40434
  Richard Petty44452
  Darrell Waltrip46461
  Richard Petty47471
  Darrell Waltrip48525
  Richard Petty53564
  Cale Yarborough57582
  Dave Marcis59591
  Cale Yarborough60656
  Buddy Baker66661
  Cale Yarborough678923
  Benny Parsons90912
  Cale Yarborough92954
  Buddy Baker98992
  Neil Bonnett1001012
  Buddy Baker10211817
  Cale Yarborough1191224
  Buddy Baker1231286
  Terry Labonte1291291
  Cale Yarborough13014213
  Harry Gant1431431
  Neil Bonnett14415411
  Buddy Baker1551551
  Cale Yarborough1561561
  Neil Bonnett1571582
  Buddy Baker1591591
  Neil Bonnett1601601
  Buddy Baker1611633
  Neil Bonnett1641729
  Buddy Baker1731742
  Harry Gant1751773
  Neil Bonnett1781781
  Buddy Baker1791802
  Neil Bonnett1811833
  Buddy Baker1841852
  Neil Bonnett1861861
  Buddy Baker1871871
  Neil Bonnett1881958
  Buddy Baker1961961
  Neil Bonnett1972004

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Dale Earnhardt 2902    
2   Richard Petty 2758   -144  
3   Cale Yarborough 2747   -155  
4   Benny Parsons 2627   -275  
5   Darrell Waltrip 2574   -328  
6   Bobby Allison 2570   -332  
7   Jody Ridley 2455   -447  
8   Richard Childress 2330   -572  
9   Harry Gant 2291   -611  
10   Terry Labonte 2237   -665  
11   Dave Marcis 2232   -670  
12   James Hylton 2108   -794  
13   Buddy Arrington 2080   -822  
14   Ronnie Thomas 1964   -938  
15   J.D. McDuffie 1801   -1101  
16   Jimmy Means 1793   -1109  
17   Cecil Gordon 1706   -1196  
18   Tommy Gale 1691   -1211  
19   Neil Bonnett 1573   -1329  
20   Dick Brooks 1564   -1338