Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1977 Volunteer 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 21 of 30
Sunday, August 28, 1977 at Bristol International Speedway, Bristol, TN
400 laps on a 0.533 mile paved track (213.200 miles)

Time of race: 2:40:27
Average speed: 79.726 mph
Pole speed: 109.746 mph
Cautions: 6 for 92 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: 12000
Lead changes: 14

Glossary    1977 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1977 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 111   Cale Yarborough Holly Farms   (Junior Johnson)Chevrolet40012100running299185
2 488   Darrell Waltrip Gatorade   (DiGard Racing)Chevrolet4007200running19175
3 372   Benny Parsons 1st National City Travelers Checks   (L.G. DeWitt)Chevrolet3995670running62170
4 590   Dick Brooks Truxmore   (Junie Donlavey)Ford3963400running0160
51530   Tighe Scott Scotty's Fashions   (Walter Ballard)Chevrolet3892900running0155
6 968   Janet Guthrie Kelly Girl   (Lynda Ferreri)Chevrolet3872200running0150
71492   Skip Manning 1st National City Travelers Checks   (Billy Hagan)Chevrolet3853180running0146
8173   Richard Childress Kansas Jack   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet3842020running0142
91848   James Hylton Eddie's Auto Parts   (James Hylton)Chevrolet3831900running0138
101967   Buddy Arrington Mistec Transmission   (Buddy Arrington)Dodge3821740running0134
111640   D.K. Ulrich J.R. DeLottoChevrolet3811680running0130
12238   Ed Negre Ed NegreDodge3781470running0127
132579   Frank Warren Native Tan   (Frank Warren)Dodge3611260running0124
142625   Ferrel Harris Don RobertsonChevrolet3241125running0121
15 815   Buddy Baker Norris Industries   (Bud Moore)Ford2522850engine2123
161122   Ricky Rudd Al Rudd Auto Parts   (Al Rudd)Chevrolet220590running0115
17105   Neil Bonnett Jim Stacy Racing Team   (Jim Stacy)Dodge219570ignition17117
181270   J.D. McDuffie Bailey Excavating   (J.D. McDuffie)Chevrolet215990engine0109
192198   Ralph Jones Ralph JonesFord186520rear end0106
20 627   Sam Sommers M.C. AndersonChevrolet144500engine0103
212446   Travis Tiller Little B Coal   (Travis Tiller)Dodge139465overheating0100
22 243   Richard Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge1182855crash1102
232064   Dean Dalton Sunny King Ford & Honda   (Elmo Langley)Ford113695crash094
242919   Dick May Clear-Lam   (Henley Gray)Chevrolet58685engine091
252833   Earl Brooks Handy's Transmission   (Hiram Handy)Chevrolet55425engine088
262745   Baxter Price Baxter PriceChevrolet32400oil leak085
271352   Jimmy Means Bill GrayChevrolet25480crash082
28 712   Bobby Allison 1st National City Travelers Checks   (Bobby Allison)Matador15370clutch079
292224   Cecil Gordon Transmissions Unlimited   (Cecil Gordon)Chevrolet2610engine076

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Cale Yarborough12828
  Darrell Waltrip29291
  Neil Bonnett304617
  Cale Yarborough47471
  Richard Petty48481
  Benny Parsons4911062
  Cale Yarborough11112111
  Buddy Baker1221221
  Cale Yarborough1231231
  Buddy Baker1241241
  Cale Yarborough125256132
  Darrell Waltrip2572571
  Cale Yarborough25831760
  Darrell Waltrip31833417
  Cale Yarborough33540066

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Cale Yarborough 3475    
2   Richard Petty 3342   -133  
3   Benny Parsons 3159   -316  
4   Darrell Waltrip 3127   -348  
5   Buddy Baker 2779   -696  
6   Dick Brooks 2658   -817  
7   Cecil Gordon 2433   -1042  
8   Richard Childress 2359   -1116  
9   James Hylton 2357   -1118  
10   Bobby Allison 2345   -1130  
11   Skip Manning 2275   -1200  
12   J.D. McDuffie 2215   -1260  
13   Buddy Arrington 2177   -1298  
14   David Pearson 2120   -1355  
15   D.K. Ulrich 2025   -1450  
16   Frank Warren 2003   -1472  
17   Jimmy Means 1898   -1577  
18   Tighe Scott 1891   -1584  
19   Ricky Rudd 1771   -1704  
20   Neil Bonnett 1742   -1733  
21   Sam Sommers 1725   -1750