Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1971 Rafaela Indy 300 Heat 2


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

USAC Champ Car Series race number 2 of 12
Sunday, February 28, 1971 at Autodromo Ingeniero Juan R. Bascolo, Rafaela, Argentina
53 laps on a 2.874 mile paved track (152.322 miles)

Time of race: 1:01:26
Average speed: 148.816 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: n/a
Margin of victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1971 USAC Champ Car Series results   /   1971 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 11   Al Unser Johnny Lightning 500   (Vel Miletich)Colt / Ford5315030running48300
2 212   Lloyd Ruby Gene White Firestone   (Gene White)Mongoose / Ford5310635running1240
3 615   Joe Leonard Vel's Parnelli Jones Ford   (Vel Miletich)Colt / Ford535587running4210
4 541   Roger McCluskey Vanfreight Daffodil   (Grant King)King / Offy534207running0180
5 442   Swede Savage Olsonite   (Oscar Olson)Eagle / Offy534037running0150
61310   Dick Simon TraveLodge Sleeper   (Dick Simon)Lola / Ford522232running0120
71116   Gary Bettenhausen Thermo King   (Don Gerhardt)Gerhardt / Offy522280running090
8 821   Cale Yarborough Gene White Firestone   (Gene White)Mongoose / Ford512375running075
91244   Carlos Pairetti Fiecha Coca-Cola   (Dick Simon)Vollstedt / Ford511900running0 
10 97   Gordon Johncock Vollstedt Enterprises   (Rolla Vollstedt)Vollstedt / Ford512090running045
111577   Salt Walther Walther's   (George Walther)Morris / Ford511591running030
122651   Dee Jones Minnesota Serendipity   (Pat O'Reilly)Watson / Ford491330running015
131728   Bill Simpson Wynn's Kwik Kool   (Bill Simpson)Eagle / Offy491401running0 
141839   Don Brown Seymour Enterprises   (Louis Seymour)Gerhardt / Chevy481311running0 
151950   Dave Strickland Barney NavarroNavarro / Rambler481287running0 
1616100   John Mahler Mahler Eagle 100   (John Mahler)Eagle / Chevy461330running0 
172061   Max Dudley Dudley Boat & Trailer   (Max Dudley)Gerhardt / Chevy461211running0 
182555   Ludwig Heimrath Heimrath Porsche   (Ludwig Heimrath)Eisert / Chevy441140running0 
192443   Dennis Zimmerman Fiore Racing Enterprises   (Frank Fiore)Vollstedt / Offy331144manifold0 
20 717   Johnny Rutherford Vollstedt Enterprises   (Rolla Vollstedt)Vollstedt / Offy301947engine0 
211429   Jim Malloy MVS Inc.Cecil / Ford231259turbocharger0 
222134   Tom Bigelow Midwest Manufacturing Dura-Pot   (Carl Gehlhausen)Huffaker / Chevy211125engine0 
23 34   Mike Mosley G.C. Murphy   (Ralph Wilke)Watson / Ford93876valve0 
241094   Bentley Warren Tassi VatisFinley / Offy91544crash0 
252254   Rick Muther Jack Adams Aircraft   (Jack Adams)Glen Bryant / Pratt & Whitney81082engine0 
262347   Larry Cannon Autotron Photoelectric   (Richard Blacker)Philipp-Porter / Chevy21073spun off0 

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDBobby Unser2OlsoniteOscar OlsonEagle / Offy

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Lloyd Ruby111
  Al Unser24039
  Joe Leonard41444
  Al Unser45539