Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1965 Langhorne 125


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

USAC Champ Car Series race number 10 of 18
Sunday, August 8, 1965 at Langhorne Speedway, Langhorne, PA
125 laps on a 1.000 mile paved track (125.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:11:32
Average speed: 104.857 mph
Pole speed: 121.049 mph
Cautions: 1
Margin of victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    1965 USAC Champ Car Series results   /   1965 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 552   Jim McElreath John ZinkBrabham / Offy1253600running83250
2 41   A.J. Foyt Sheraton / Thompson   (Ansted-Thompson Racing)Lotus / Ford1252550running0200
3 176   Gordon Johncock Weinberger Homes   (Weinberger & Wilseck)Watson / Offy1251500running42175
4 312   Mario Andretti Dean Van Lines   (Al Dean)Blum / Offy1251085running0150
5 854   Bobby Unser Vita Fresh Orange Juice   (Gordon Van Liew)Huffaker / Offy125900running0125
6 24   Don Branson Wynn's   (Bob Wilke)Watson / Offy124750running0100
7 998   George Snider Hurst   (J.C. Agajanian)Watson / Offy123600running075
8112   Johnny Rutherford Moog St. Louis   (Bob Wilke)Watson / Offy122525running063
91381   Sammy Sessions Central Excavating   (Pete Salemi)Dunlop / Offy120490running050
102058   Gary Congdon Churchill HardenRusso-Nichels / Offy119450running038
111549   Red Riegel Walter BeletskyLesovsky / Offy118410running025
121810   Jud Larson Federal Engineering   (Dan LeVine)Meskowski / Offy117375running013
131658   Wally Dallenbach Nelson   (Joe Barzda)Kurtis / Offy116340running0 
14 622   Ronnie Duman Enterprise Machine   (Walt Flynn)Flynn / Offy114300running0 
152261   Dave Paul Dave PaulKurtis / Offy114260running0 
161796   Al Unser J. Frank HarrisonEisert / Chevy110225running0 
17 734   Billy Foster Autotron   (Jim Robbins)Watson / Offy98190running0 
181917   Bob Mathouser Taylor Chevy   (Ralph Taylor)Taylor / Chevy53150mechanical0 
19105   Bud Tingelstad American Red Ball   (Lindsey Hopkins)Kuzma / Offy45150mechanical0 
202184   Al Miller Midwest Manufacturing   (Carl Gehlhausen)Kurtis / Offy41150mechanical0 
21147   Jim Hurtubise DuPont Golden 7   (David McManus)Halibrand / Ford23150spun out0 
221297   Art Malone G.C. Murphy   (Gil Morcroft)Watson / Offy22150crash0 

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Arnie Knepper18Konstant Hot
Bob Hurt85Smith Speed Shop
Dee Jones97Stoye Racing

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Gordon Johncock14242
  Jim McElreath4312583