Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1952-03


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Grand National race number 3 of 34
Thursday, March 6, 1952 at Speedway Park, Jacksonville, FL
200 laps on a 0.500 mile dirt track (100.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:48:42
Average speed: 55.197 mph
Pole speed: 60.1 mph
Cautions: 1 for 4 laps
Margin of victory: n/a
Attendance: 2800
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    1952 NASCAR Grand National results   /   1952 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 16   Marshall Teague Fabulous Hudson Hornet   (Marshall Teague)'52 Hudson2001000running200
2 292   Herb Thomas Fabulous Hudson Hornet   (Marshall Teague)'52 Hudson200700running0
3 788   Frankie Schneider ROCKET   (Clark-Warwick)'51 Oldsmobile200450running0
4 491   Tim Flock Ted Chester'51 Hudson350running0
5 357   Tommy Moon C.D. Wilson'51 Hudson200running0
62914   Fonty Flock Air Lift   (Frank Christian)'51 Oldsmobile150running0
772   Donald Thomas Doug Meeks'50 Ford1250
847   Jim Reed Jim Reed'50 Lincoln1000
91   Dick Eagan Dick Eagan'51 Plymouth750
1078   Bob Moore Bob Moore'51 Oldsmobile500
1112   Billy Carden Bishop Brothers'51 Studebaker250
1218   Jimmy Florian Jimmy Florian'51 Ford250
13 5199   Leonard Tippett Leonard Tippett'51 Hudson250
14    Bobby Dugan '49 Plymouth250
157   Gordon Bishop Gray Ghost   (Gordon Bishop)'51 Oldsmobile250
16281   Roscoe Thompson Ted Chester'50 Oldsmobile250
1783   Bill Miller Dantone Racing Stable   (B.J. Dantone)'51 Ford14925crash0
18118   Johnny Thompson Ken Swihart'51 Oldsmobile250
19    Charles Stark '49 Plymouth250
2075   Larry Shurter Larry Shurter'51 Oldsmobile250
213   Jimmy Ayers Jimmy Ayers'51 Studebaker250
2242   Lee Petty Petty Enterprises'51 Plymouth250
2360   Jim Paschal Julian Buesink'51 Ford250
2411   Fireball Roberts Saverance Motors   (Ed Saverance)'51 Ford250
2517   Buddy Shuman Buddy Shuman'50 Oldsmobile250
26107   Bruce Atchley Bruce Atchley'51 Hudson250
279   Ed Samples Claude Alexander'50 Oldsmobile250
2851   Gober Sosebee Cherokee Garage   (Gober Sosebee)'51 Oldsmobile250
29    Allan Clarke '49 Chevrolet250

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Marshall Teague1200200