Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

1952-02


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Grand National race number 2 of 34
Sunday, February 10, 1952 at Beach & Road Course, Daytona Beach, FL
49 laps* on a 4.100 mile road course (200.900 miles)

Time of race: 1:46:10
Average speed: 85.612 mph
Pole speed: 110.97 mph
Cautions: none
Margin of victory: 1 mn 21 sc
Attendance: 20000
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    1952 NASCAR Grand National results   /   1952 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1116   Marshall Teague Fabulous Hudson Hornet   (Marshall Teague)'52 Hudson371500running36
2 492   Herb Thomas Fabulous Hudson Hornet   (Marshall Teague)'52 Hudson371000running1
3 199   Pat Kirkwood San Juan Motors   (Pat Kirkwood)'51 Chrysler37600running0
4 614   Fonty Flock The Golden Rocket   (Frank Christian)'51 Oldsmobile36550running0
5 751   Gober Sosebee Cherokee Garage   (Gober Sosebee)'51 Oldsmobile36450running0
6142   Bill Blair George Hutchens'52 Oldsmobile36260running0
7 340   Tommy Thompson San Juan Motors   (Tommy Thompson)'51 Chrysler36250crash0
83257   Tommy Moon C.D. Wilson'51 Hudson35175running0
93142   Lee Petty Petty Special   (Petty Enterprises)'50 Lincoln35175running0
10 259   Lloyd Moore Julian Buesink'52 Chrysler34150running0
113588   Frankie Schneider ROCKET   (Clark-Warwick)'50 Oldsmobile50running0
121875   Larry Shurter Larry Shurter'50 Oldsmobile50running0
1315199   Leonard Tippett Leonard Tippett'51 Hudson50running0
143472   Donald Thomas Doug Meeks'51 Ford50running0
1527107   Bruce Atchley Bruce Atchley'51 Hudson50running0
165624   Jimmie Lewallen J.O. Goode'51 Plymouth50running0
171697   Dick Meyer Dick Meyer'50 Lincoln50transmission0
185994-A   E.C. Ramsey Louise Smith'50 Nash50running0
195123   Al Keller Perry Smith'51 Studebaker50radiator0
2045154   Leo Caldwell Bud Barry'50 Mercury50running0
215889   Ray Janelle Ray Janelle'51 Chrysler250
224254   Paul Pettit Paul Pettit'51 Oldsmobile250
232330   Ray Duhigg Hubert Hamilton'50 Oldsmobile250
2430142   Don Oldenberg Hank Salat'51 Packard25running0
2526281   Roscoe Thompson Thompson   (Ted Chester)'51 Oldsmobile250
26 944   Pepper Cunningham Marshall Teague'51 Hudson250
27 89   Ed Samples Claude Alexander'51 Oldsmobile250
282087   Buck Baker Griffin Motors   (Bob Griffin)'50 Oldsmobile25stuck0
292282   Joe Eubanks Oates Motor Co.   (Phil Oates)'50 Oldsmobile250
305516   Bill Snowden Bill Snowden'51 Cadillac25running0
314977   Jack Smith Harold Mays'51 Chrysler2825quit0
323732   Thomas Lechlider Thomas Lechlider'50 Oldsmobile250
3333111   Jack Goodwin Jack Goodwin'51 Lincoln250
341239   Jim Mayes Grayville Motor Co.   (Lloyd Schoenheit)'51 Chrysler250
3524187   Red Duvall Warren Bracken   (Hank Salat)'50 Packard250
3661100   Bob Apperson Bob Apperson'51 Chrysler250
37 5250   Buck McCardell Mason-Dixon Speedway   (H.R. Robertson)'52 Chrysler25wheel0
381090   Doug Yates Doug Yates'52 Chrysler2425wheel0
393617   Buddy Shuman Buddy Shuman'51 Ford2425tie rod0
40573   Jimmy Ayers Jimmy Ayers'51 Studebaker2325running0
412141   Curtis Turner Eanes Motor Co.   (John Eanes)'52 Oldsmobile23 stuck0
425218   Jimmy Florian Jimmy Florian'51 Oldsmobile 0
4340282   Tom Gifford Tom Gifford'51 Studebaker 0
443983   Bill Miller Dantone Racing Stable   (B.J. Dantone)'51 Ford transmission0
452996   J.E. Hardie J.E. Hardie'52 Studebaker oil pressure0
4619103   George Gallup George Gallup'50 Oldsmobile 0
47134   Mike Klapak Fabulous Hudson Hornet   (Marshall Teague)'51 Hudson rear end0
485012   Billy Carden Buckshot Morris'51 Oldsmobile clutch0
494366   George Fleming Elmer Pooler'51 Hudson 0
5047181   Mooney Williamson Tom Lucas'51 Hudson con rod0
5125105   Joie Ray Grady Quinn'52 Henry J11 crash0
524411   Fireball Roberts Saverance Motors   (Ed Saverance)'51 Ford rear end0
535347   Jim Reed Jim Reed'51 Lincoln 0
5428188   Johnny Thompson Hans Winter'50 Oldsmobile transmission0
554891   Tim Flock Blackburn Auto Service   (Ted Chester)'51 Hudson con rod0
56607   Gordon Bishop Gray Ghost   (Gordon Bishop)'51 Oldsmobile 0
571722   Leon Sales Hudson   (R.G. Shelton)'51 Hudson3 crash0
583852   Joe Guide Hudson Guide Motors   (Sally Guide)'51 Hudson 0
594634   L.C. Rigsby Bill Caltrider'49 Plymouth 0
6041120   Dick Rathman Walt Chapman'51 Hudson fuel pump0
615419   Smokey Purser Halifax Motors Olds   (Smokey Purser)'50 Oldsmobile1 driver injury0
* Race shortened to 37 laps due to incoming tide.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Herb Thomas111
  Marshall Teague23736