Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2020 NASCAR Racing Experience 300


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 1 of 33
Saturday, February 15, 2020 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
120 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (300.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:11:44
Average speed: 136.64 mph
Pole speed: 188.43 mph
Cautions: 7 for 28 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 12
Green flag passes: 3,054 (33.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2020 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2020 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1129   Noah Gragson Bass Pro Shops / Black Rifle Coffee   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet120running15495
2 820   Harrison Burton Dex Imaging   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota120running9380
32666   Timmy Hill VSI Racing / RoofClaim.com   (Carl Long)Toyota120running100
4 619   Brandon Jones Interstate Batteries Bobby Labonte Tribute   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota120running0360
51098   Chase Briscoe HighPoint.com   (Fred Biagi)Ford120running5340
6 311   Justin Haley Leaf Filter Gutter Protection   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet120running0460
71168   Brandon Brown Larry's Hard Lemonade / St. George Brewing   (Jerry Brown)Chevrolet120running0350
81607   Ray Black, Jr. CDA Tech / Diver Underwater Welding   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet120running0290
9 939   Ryan Sieg CMR Roofing   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet120running0350
101936   Alex Labbe Globocam / Rousseau   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet120running19290
11 21   Michael Annett AHA / Pilot / Flying J   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet119crash0350
123452   J.J. Yeley Circle Track Warehouse   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet119running0250
13220   B.J. McLeod BTX Global Logistics / OPAV   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet119running0240
142578   Vinnie Miller UAP.org   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota119running0230
153647   Joe Nemechek Trump-Pence 2020   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet119running000
163574   Mike Harmon Veterans 4 Child Rescue   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet119running0210
172015   Robby Lyons Carr & Sons Masonry   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet119running0200
18316   David Starr Whataburger   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet119running0190
19184   Jesse Little KSDT CPA / Series Seating   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet118crash0180
203313   Chad Finchum Garrison Homes / Toyota of Knoxville   (Carl Long)Toyota118running0170
213299   Josh Bilicki DITEC Marine / Insurance King   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota117running0160
222338   Ross Chastain Nutrien Ag Solutions   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet115running0190
23 48   Jeb Burton LS Tractor   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet114crash26321
242402   Brett Moffitt Plan B Sales   (Chris Our)Chevrolet114crash000
251522   Austin Cindric Money Lion   (Roger Penske)Ford113crash0230
261792   Josh Williams Sleep Well / Harkin Construction   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet113crash0110
272193   C.J. McLaughlin Sci Aps   (Rod Sieg)Chevrolet113running0100
282951   Jeremy Clements Repairables.com   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet113running090
291490   Caesar Bacarella Maxim / Alpha Prime Regimen   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet112crash080
30137   Justin Allgaier Brandt   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet107crash23251
31305   Matt Mills J.F. Electric   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota101electrical060
32 718   Riley Herbst Monster Energy   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota59crash050
33 121   Myatt Snider Tax Slayer   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet59crash2280
342725   Chris Cockrum Advanced Communications Group   (Jeff Spraker)Chevrolet59crash030
352861   Austin Hill AISIN Group   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota37crash000
36 508   Joe Graf, Jr. Core Development Group   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet37crash010
Top 10 in Stage 1: #8, 1, 7, 9, 11, 22, 21, 20, 36, 98
Top 10 in Stage 2: #7, 11, 8, 39, 22, 68, 38, 19, 9, 98

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Ross Chastain38driver change
Joe Nemechek47unapproved adjustment
J.J. Yeley52unapproved adjustment

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
37Colin Garrett26The Rosie Network / Jewelry RepublicSam HuntToyota
38Tommy Joe Martins44AAN AdjustersTommy Joe MartinsChevrolet
39Ross Chastain10Nutrien Ag SolutionsMatt KauligChevrolet
40A.J. Allmendinger16Ellsworth AdvisorsMatt KauligChevrolet
DCJeff Green38C2 Freight ResourcesRod SiegChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11919  
20234   debris backstretch#78
24318  
32354   end of stage 1#90
36383  
39435   #1,08,61,18,93 accident turn 2#90
446017  
61666   #18,25,92,21,20 accident turn 3#90
6710842  
1091135   #7,99,51 accident turn 4#36
1141141  
1151173   #8,22,39,90,9,1,02,51,07,52,4,68,6 accident backstretchnone
1181192  
1201201   #1,68,36,6,4 accident backstretchnone
  Percent of race run under caution: 23.3%             Average green flag run: 13.1 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Myatt Snider11313
  Harrison Burton14141
  Myatt Snider15239
  Jeb Burton24318
  Justin Allgaier32365
  Harrison Burton37448
  Justin Allgaier456218
  Jeb Burton638018
  Timmy Hill81811
  Alex Labbe8210019
  Noah Gragson10111313
  Chase Briscoe1141185
  Noah Gragson1191202

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Noah Gragson 49    
2   Justin Haley 46   -3  
3   Harrison Burton 38   -11  
4   Brandon Jones 36   -13  
5   Brandon Brown 35   -14  
5   Ryan Sieg 35   -14  
5   Michael Annett 35   -14  
8   Chase Briscoe 34   -15  
9   Jeb Burton 32   -17  
10   Ray Black, Jr. 29   -20  
10   Alex Labbe 29   -20  
12   J.J. Yeley 25   -24  
12   Justin Allgaier 25   -24  
14   B.J. McLeod 24   -25  
15   Vinnie Miller 23   -26  
15   Austin Cindric 23   -26  
17   Mike Harmon 21   -28  
18   Robby Lyons 20   -29  
19   David Starr 19   -30  
19   Ross Chastain 19   -30