Skip to content

Driver birthdays and races run on October 23rd

Click on the race name to see the results of that race.
Click on the driver name to see the career statistics for that driver.

   

Races run on October 23rd:
DateRace NameLocationSeriesWinner
10-23-1909 Portola Festival RacePortola Road Race CourseAAA Champ Car SeriesJack Fleming
10-23-1921 Cotati Race 2Cotati SpeedwayAAA Champ Car SeriesRoscoe Sarles
10-23-1955 Wilkes 160North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalBuck Baker
10-23-1956 1956-53Cleveland County FairgroundsNASCAR Grand NationalBuck Baker
10-23-1960 Capital City 200Atlantic Rural FairgroundsNASCAR Grand NationalSpeedy Thompson
10-23-1966 Grand Prix of MexicoAutodromo Hermanos RodriguezFormula OneJohn Surtees
10-23-1966 Golden State 100California State FairgroundsUSAC Champ Car SeriesDick Atkins
10-23-1971 Bobby Ball 150Phoenix International RacewayUSAC Champ Car SeriesA.J. Foyt
10-23-1977 Rothmans 250Adelaide International RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipAllan Moffat
10-23-1977 Japanese Grand PrixFuji International SpeedwayFormula OneJames Hunt
10-23-1977 American 500North Carolina Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupDonnie Allison
10-23-1983 Cribari Wines 300KLaguna Seca RacewayCARTTeo Fabi
10-23-1988 Goody's Modified 150Orange County SpeedwayNASCAR Winston Modified TourRick Fuller
10-23-1988 AC Delco 500North Carolina Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupRusty Wallace
10-23-1993 AC-Delco 200North Carolina Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesMark Martin
10-23-1994 AC-Delco 500North Carolina Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupDale Earnhardt
10-23-1998 Checker Auto Parts 300Phoenix International RacewayNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourGarrett Evans
10-23-1999 Miller Lite 250Peach State SpeedwayHooters Pro Cup SeriesMarty Ward
10-23-1999 Kmart 200North Carolina SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesMark Martin
10-23-2004 Sam's Town 250 Benefiting St. Jude Childrens HospitalMemphis Motorsports ParkNASCAR Busch SeriesMartin Truex, Jr.
10-23-2004 Mark Brooks Memorial 250Myrtle Beach SpeedwayHooters Pro Cup SeriesBenny Gordon
10-23-2004 Kroger 200Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesJamie McMurray
10-23-2004 NAPA 150 Presented by So Cal Pipe TradesIrwindale SpeedwayNASCAR West SeriesAustin Cameron
10-23-2004 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge #1Surfers Paradise Street CircuitV8 SupercarsMarcos Ambrose
10-23-2005 Portugal SprintAutodromo do EstorilA1 Grand PrixAlexandre Premat
10-23-2005 Portugal FeatureAutodromo do EstorilA1 Grand PrixAlexandre Premat
10-23-2005 Lexmark Indy 300Surfers Paradise Street CircuitChamp Car World SeriesSebastien Bourdais
10-23-2005 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge #2Surfers Paradise Street CircuitV8 SupercarsCraig Lowndes
10-23-2005 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge #3Surfers Paradise Street CircuitV8 SupercarsCraig Lowndes
10-23-2005 Subway 500Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Nextel CupJeff Gordon
10-23-2010 5-Hour Energy 250Gateway International RacewayNASCAR Nationwide SeriesBrad Keselowski
10-23-2010 Kroger 200Martinsville SpeedwayCamping World Truck SeriesRon Hornaday, Jr.
10-23-2010 Armor All Gold Coast 600 #1Surfers Paradise Street CircuitV8 SupercarsCameron McConville
Garth Tander
10-23-2011 Potosina 200Autodromo PotosinoCorona Mexico SeriesGerman Quiroga
10-23-2011 Armor All Gold Coast 600 #2Surfers Paradise Street CircuitV8 SupercarsRichard Lyons
Mark Winterbottom
10-23-2011 Good Sam Club 500Talladega SuperspeedwayNASCAR Sprint CupClint Bowyer
10-23-2016 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the AmericasFormula OneLewis Hamilton
10-23-2016 Castrol Edge Gold Coast 600 #2Surfers Paradise Street CircuitVirgin Australia SupercarsPaul Dumbrell
Jamie Whincup
10-23-2016 Hellmann's 500Talladega SuperspeedwayNASCAR Sprint CupJoey Logano
10-23-2020 NAPA 125 Presented by CashInTheCan.comAll American SpeedwayARCA Menards West SeriesGio Scelzi
10-23-2021 Kansas Lottery 300Kansas SpeedwayNASCAR Xfinity SeriesTy Gibbs
10-23-2021 Haunted HundredSeekonk SpeedwayACT Late Model TourBen Rowe
10-23-2021 Reese's 150Kansas SpeedwayARCA Menards SeriesNick Sanchez


Races shown are ones from any of the series tracked by racing-reference.info.

Drivers born on October 23rd:
DriverBirthdate
  Ernest Friderich10-23-1886
  Frank Christian10-23-1910
  Ed Haddad10-23-1911
  Nick Fornoro10-23-1920
  Larry Crockett10-23-1926
  Jerry Hansen10-23-1936
  Jean-Pierre Hanrioud10-23-1936
  Giacomo Russo10-23-1937
  David Andrews10-23-1939
  Rene Metge10-23-1941
  Jerry Taylor10-23-1947
  John McCutchen10-23-1954
  Glen Cummings10-23-1954
  Jimmy McCoy10-23-1959
  Vincent Dupont10-23-1960
  Tim Curry10-23-1961
  Jim Taggart10-23-1961
  Kenny Sapper10-23-1963
  Victor Sifton10-23-1964
  Alex Zanardi10-23-1966
  Shane Biles10-23-1967
  Nigel Barclay10-23-1968
  Roger Carter10-23-1969
  Mike Green10-23-1972
  Kate del Castillo10-23-1972
  Hans Willems10-23-1972
  Jason Bell10-23-1974
  Richard Johns10-23-1981
  Jeroen Bleekemolen10-23-1981
  Al Unser III10-23-1982
  David Zollinger10-23-1982
  Sabrina Simpson10-23-1990
  Kyle Gimple10-23-1991
  Alex Clubb10-23-1991
  Paul Williamson10-23-1996
  Derek Gluchacki10-23-2001
  David Schumacher10-23-2001