Skip to content

Driver birthdays and races run on October 18th

Click on the race name to see the results of that race.
Click on the driver name to see the career statistics for that driver.

   

Races run on October 18th:
DateRace NameLocationSeriesWinner
10-18-1953 1953-36Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalJim Paschal
10-18-1959 Bobby Ball MemorialArizona State FairgroundsUSAC Champ Car SeriesTony Bettenhausen
10-18-1959 Wilkes 160North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalLee Petty
10-18-1964 National 400Charlotte Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalFred Lorenzen
10-18-1970 Old Dominion 500Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalRichard Petty
10-18-1981 Copa Mexico 150Autodromo Hermanos RodriguezCARTRick Mears
10-18-1981 Nashville ARCA 100Nashville International RacewayARCA Racing SeriesBob Schacht
10-18-1986 Sandhills 200North Carolina Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesMorgan Shepherd
10-18-1987 Grand Prix of MexicoAutodromo Hermanos RodriguezFormula OneNigel Mansell
10-18-1992 Kodalux Processing 300Laguna Seca RacewayCARTMichael Andretti
10-18-1992 Winston ClassicMartinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesBobby Labonte
10-18-1992 Winston ClassicMartinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Winston Modified TourMike Stefanik
10-18-1992 All American 400Nashville SpeedwayNASCAR Winston All Pro SeriesJeff Purvis
10-18-1992 1992-12Laguna Seca RacewayFirestone / Dayton Indy LightsRobbie Groff
10-18-1992 Winston October ClassicMesa Marin RacewayNASCAR Winston West SeriesBill Sedgwick
10-18-1997 Coors 125Orange Show SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourSteve Portenga
10-18-1997 Allen Crowe 100Illinois State FairgroundsARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde SeriesTim Steele
10-18-1997 Dodge Dealers 200KLime Rock ParkNASCAR Busch North SeriesTed Christopher
10-18-1997 The No Fear ChallengeCalifornia SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesMike Bliss
10-18-1998 Dodge California Truck Stop 300Mesa Marin RacewayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesDennis Setzer
10-18-1998 Stop & Shop World SeriesThompson SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Modified TourMike Stefanik
10-18-1998 Honda Indy Carnival AustraliaSurfers Paradise Street CircuitCARTAlex Zanardi
10-18-1998 Greased Lightning All American 400Nashville SpeedwaySlim Jim All-Pro SeriesFreddie Query
10-18-1998 Mark Brooks MemorialMyrtle Beach SpeedwayHooters Pro Cup SeriesMichael Ritch
10-18-2003 Petit Le MansRoad AtlantaAmerican Le Mans SeriesJohnny Herbert
J.J. Lehto
10-18-2003 Lucas Oil 150Mesa Marin RacewayNASCAR Autozone Southwest SeriesKevin Vernon
10-18-2003 Bank of America 200 Presented by Fox 21/27South Boston SpeedwayARCA Re/Max SeriesKen Schrader
10-18-2003 Advance Auto Parts 200Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesJon Wood
10-18-2003 Mark Brooks Memorial 250Myrtle Beach SpeedwayHooters Pro Cup SeriesBenny Gordon
10-18-2003 Sams Town 250 Benefiting St. JudeMemphis Motorsports ParkNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesBobby Hamilton, Jr.
10-18-2008 Monterey Sports Car ChampionshipsMazda Raceway Laguna SecaAmerican Le Mans SeriesLucas Luhr
Marco Werner
10-18-2008 Kroger 200Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesJohnny Benson, Jr.
10-18-2009 Grand Prix of BrazilAutodromo Jose Carlos PaceFormula OneMark Webber
10-18-2013 Road Atlanta 115Road AtlantaNASCAR K&N Pro Series EastDylan Kwasniewski
10-18-2014 Fred's 250 Powered by Coca-ColaTalladega SuperspeedwayCamping World Truck SeriesTimothy Peters
10-18-2014 Bojangles' 250Hickory Motor SpeedwayX-1R Pro Cup SeriesCaleb Holman
10-18-2015 Desafio Deportivo 240Nuevo Autodromo de AguascalientesNASCAR Mexico SeriesRogelio Lopez
10-18-2015 Sunoco World Series 150Thompson SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Modified TourDoug Coby
10-18-2015 All American 400Fairgrounds Speedway NashvilleExhibition / UnclassifiedDaniel Hemric
10-18-2015 Hollywood Casino 400Kansas SpeedwayNASCAR Sprint CupJoey Logano
10-18-2019 Kansas ARCA 150Kansas SpeedwayARCA Menards SeriesChristian Eckes
10-18-2020 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000Mount Panorama CircuitVirgin Australia SupercarsGarth Tander
Shane Van Gisbergen
10-18-2020 Hollywood Casino 400Kansas SpeedwayNASCAR Cup SeriesJoey Logano
10-18-2020 Lee's Family Trailer Sales & Service 150Oxford Plains SpeedwayACT Late Model TourBen Rowe


Races shown are ones from any of the series tracked by racing-reference.info.

Drivers born on October 18th:
DriverBirthdate
  Grant Donaldson10-18-1890
  Grover Bergdoll10-18-1893
  Shorty Cantlon10-18-1903
  Roy Lake10-18-1905
  Ludovico Scarfiotti10-18-1933
  Dave Darveau10-18-1936
  Fred Harbach10-18-1936
  Gunther Seiffert10-18-1937
  Paul Shull10-18-1940
  Hugh Hayden10-18-1944
  Juliette Slaughter10-18-1945
  Tom Rotsell10-18-1948
  David Jansen10-18-1950
  Gianni Collini10-18-1950
  Mike Watts10-18-1956
  Rit Dulac10-18-1956
  Martina Navratilova10-18-1956
  Leighton Reese10-18-1957
  Ron Peterson10-18-1958
  Dave Finney10-18-1960
  Darren Jackson10-18-1968
  Travis Ayres10-18-1970
  Charlie Menard10-18-1972
  Alex Tagliani10-18-1973
  Pete Storey10-18-1978
  Grant Folsom10-18-1980
  Jonny Reid10-18-1983
  Stuart Hall10-18-1984
  Dane Cameron10-18-1988
  Dillon Oliver10-18-1989
  Josh Todd10-18-1994
  Pascal Wehrlein10-18-1994
  Justin Fontaine10-18-1997
  Danial Frost10-18-2001
  Broc Feeney10-18-2002