Skip to content

Driver birthdays and races run on October 2nd

Click on the race name to see the results of that race.
Click on the driver name to see the career statistics for that driver.

   

Races run on October 2nd:
DateRace NameLocationSeriesWinner
10-02-1912 William K. Vanderbilt CupWauwatosa Road Race CourseAAA Champ Car SeriesRalph DePalma
10-02-1924 Fresno 150Fresno SpeedwayAAA Champ Car SeriesEarl Cooper
10-02-1949 1949-07Heidelberg RacewayNASCAR Strictly StockLee Petty
10-02-1954 1954-08Balboa StadiumPacific Coast Late Model DivisionRobert Caswell
10-02-1960 Wilkes 320North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalRex White
10-02-1966 United States Grand PrixWatkins Glen InternationalFormula OneJimmy Clark
10-02-1966 Wilkes 400North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalDick Hutcherson
10-02-1977 United States Grand Prix - EastWatkins Glen InternationalFormula OneJames Hunt
10-02-1977 Wilkes 400North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupDarrell Waltrip
10-02-1979 Vermont Milk BowlThunder Road International SpeedbowlNASCAR North TourStub Fadden
10-02-1983 Stroh's Foliage 100Thunder Road International SpeedbowlStroh's TourChuck Bown
10-02-1983 Holly Farms 400North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupDarrell Waltrip
10-02-1988 Tio Pepe Grand Prix of SpainCircuito Permanente de JerezFormula OneAlain Prost
10-02-1993 Polaroid 300Orange County SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesHermie Sadler
10-02-1994 Tooheys 1000Mount Panorama CircuitExhibition / UnclassifiedJohn Bowe
Dick Johnson
10-02-1994 Featherlite Trailers Winchester 400Winchester SpeedwaySlim Jim All-Pro SeriesMike Cope
10-02-1994 Fall FinalStafford Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Modified TourWayne Anderson
10-02-1994 Tyson Holly Farms 400North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupGeoffrey Bodine
10-02-1996 First Plus 200Lowe's Motor SpeedwayARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde SeriesTim Steele
10-02-1999 Greased Lightning 400Nashville SpeedwaySlim Jim All-Pro SeriesWayne Anderson
10-02-1999 NAPA 100 Presented by ProlongIrwindale SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourKurt Busch
10-02-1999 North Carolina Sweet Potato 400Orange County SpeedwayASA National TourJimmie Johnson
10-02-1999 Goody's Body Pain 200Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Modified TourReggie Ruggiero
10-02-2004 Food World 300Talladega SuperspeedwayARCA Re/Max SeriesBlake Feese
10-02-2004 California 100California SpeedwayInfiniti / Indy Pro SeriesJames Chesson
10-02-2004 American Racing Wheels 200California SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesTodd Bodine
10-02-2005 Carquest Fall FinalStafford Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Modified TourTony Hirschman
10-02-2005 UAW-Ford 500Talladega SuperspeedwayNASCAR Nextel CupDale Jarrett
10-02-2009 Lightning Fast 150Ace SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Southern Modified TourGeorge Brunnhoelzl III
10-02-2010 Petit Le MansRoad AtlantaAmerican Le Mans SeriesPedro Lamy
Franck Montagny
Stephane Sarrazin
10-02-2010 Fuzzy's Ultra Premium Vodka 100Homestead-Miami SpeedwayFirestone Indy Lights SeriesBrandon Wagner
10-02-2010 Cafes do Brasil Indy 300Homestead-Miami SpeedwayIZOD IndyCar SeriesScott Dixon
10-02-2010 Kansas Lottery 300Kansas SpeedwayNASCAR Nationwide SeriesJoey Logano
10-02-2011 Kentucky Indy 300Kentucky SpeedwayIZOD IndyCar SeriesEd Carpenter
10-02-2011 AAA 400Dover International SpeedwayNASCAR Sprint CupKurt Busch
10-02-2011 Carquest Fall FinalStafford Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Modified TourTed Christopher
10-02-2011 Round 14Autodromo Nazionale di MonzaFIA Formula TwoMirko Bortolotti
10-02-2011 Kentucky 100Kentucky SpeedwayFirestone Indy Lights SeriesStefan Wilson
10-02-2011 Goodyear 240Autodromo Miguel E. AbedCorona Mexico SeriesRogelio Lopez
10-02-2016 Petronas Malaysia Grand PrixSepang International CircuitFormula OneDaniel Ricciardo
10-02-2016 Drive Sober 200Dover International SpeedwayNASCAR Xfinity SeriesDaniel Suarez
10-02-2016 Citizen Soldier 400Dover International SpeedwayNASCAR Sprint CupMartin Truex, Jr.
10-02-2016 All American 400Fairgrounds Speedway NashvilleExhibition / UnclassifiedBubba Pollard
10-02-2020 IndyCar Harvest Grand Prix Race 1Indianapolis Grand Prix CircuitNTT IndyCar SeriesJosef Newgarden
10-02-2020 Gran Premio QueretaroNuevo Autodromo de QueretaroNASCAR Peak Mexico SeriesSalvador de Alba, Jr.
10-02-2020 Gran Premio QueretaroNuevo Autodromo de QueretaroNASCAR FedEx ChallengeAlex de Alba
10-02-2021 VP Racing Fuels Grand Prix of Mid-Ohio (1)Mid-Ohio Sports Car CourseIndy Lights SeriesKyle Kirkwood
10-02-2021 Chevy Silverado 250Talladega SuperspeedwayCamping World Truck SeriesTate Fogleman
10-02-2021 Sparks 300Talladega SuperspeedwayNASCAR Xfinity SeriesBrandon Brown
10-02-2021 Aaron's 125Florence Motor SpeedwayCARS Late Model Stock TourKaden Honeycutt
10-02-2021 Sioux Chief PowerPEX 200Salem SpeedwayARCA Menards SeriesJesse Love


Races shown are ones from any of the series tracked by racing-reference.info.

Drivers born on October 2nd:
DriverBirthdate
  Lee Frayer10-02-1874
  Joe Rogers10-02-1901
  Smokey Purser10-02-1904
  Jan Flinterman10-02-1919
  Fran Jischke10-02-1920
  Mike Nazaruk10-02-1921
  Jim Cook10-02-1921
  Giorgio Scarlatti10-02-1921
  Richard Spittle10-02-1922
  Paul Goldsmith10-02-1925
  Jack Bowsher10-02-1930
  Glen Ward10-02-1946
  Michael Bleekemolen10-02-1949
  Carl Pasteryak10-02-1950
  Bobby Fisher10-02-1950
  Tony Hulin10-02-1952
  Randy Becker10-02-1952
  Lee Raymond10-02-1954
  Jim Waters10-02-1960
  John Goodacre10-02-1961
  Steven Knipe10-02-1962
  Joe Barnes10-02-1963
  Chuck Schartzer10-02-1965
  Bob Faieta10-02-1966
  Stacy Vicars10-02-1971
  Mark Porter10-02-1974
  Richard Gould10-02-1974
  Mike Abram10-02-1979
  Kyle Hadley10-02-1979
  Kristi Schmitt10-02-1980
  Jason Hogan10-02-1982
  Ashley Stremme10-02-1984
  Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.10-02-1987
  Trevor Ward10-02-1990
  Larry ten Voorde10-02-1996
  Anderson Bowen10-02-1997