Skip to content

Driver birthdays and races run on October 1st

Click on the race name to see the results of that race.
Click on the driver name to see the career statistics for that driver.

   

Races run on October 1st:
DateRace NameLocationSeriesWinner
10-01-1910 Wheatley Hills SweepstakesLong Island Motor ParkwayAAA Champ Car SeriesFrank Gelnaw
10-01-1910 William K. Vanderbilt CupLong Island Motor ParkwayAAA Champ Car SeriesHarry Grant
10-01-1910 Massepequa SweepstakesLong Island Motor ParkwayAAA Champ Car SeriesBill Endicott
10-01-1921 Fresno Race 2Fresno SpeedwayAAA Champ Car SeriesEarl Cooper
10-01-1950 Springfield 100Illinois State FairgroundsAAA Champ Car SeriesTony Bettenhausen
10-01-1950 1950-16Vernon FairgroundsNASCAR Grand NationalDick Linder
10-01-1961 Wilkes 200North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalRex White
10-01-1966 1966-14San Gabriel Valley SpeedwayPacific Coast Late Model DivisionJohnny Steele
10-01-1967 United States Grand PrixWatkins Glen InternationalFormula OneJimmy Clark
10-01-1967 Golden State 100California State FairgroundsUSAC Champ Car SeriesA.J. Foyt
10-01-1967 Wilkes 400North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalRichard Petty
10-01-1972 Wilkes 400North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupRichard Petty
10-01-1972 Sacramento 100West Capitol RacewayNASCAR Winston West SeriesRay Elder
10-01-1978 Toyota Grand Prix of the United StatesWatkins Glen InternationalFormula OneCarlos Reutemann
10-01-1978 Daily Express Indy SilverstoneSilverstone CircuitUSAC Champ Car SeriesA.J. Foyt
10-01-1978 Wilkes 400North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupCale Yarborough
10-01-1983 Solomon Enterprises 200Orange County SpeedwayNASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman SeriesSam Ard
10-01-1988 7-Up 100Cajon SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourTroy Beebe
10-01-1988 Rowe Ford 100Oxford Plains SpeedwayNASCAR Busch North SeriesMike Rowe
10-01-1989 Winston 200Sears Point International RacewayNASCAR Winston West SeriesBill Schmitt
10-01-1989 Tio Pepe Grand Prix of SpainCircuito Permanente de JerezFormula OneAyrton Senna
10-01-1989 Coca-Cola Fall FinalStafford Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Winston Modified TourReggie Ruggiero
10-01-1994 Coors 100Orange Show SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourDoug McCoun
10-01-1994 Winchester ARCA 150Winchester SpeedwayARCA Hooters SuperCar SeriesGary Bradberry
10-01-1995 Tooheys 1000Mount Panorama CircuitExhibition / UnclassifiedRussell Ingall
Larry Perkins
10-01-1995 Grand Prix of EuropeNurburgringFormula OneMichael Schumacher
10-01-1995 Featherlite Trailers Winchester 400Winchester SpeedwaySlim Jim All-Pro SeriesMike Cope
10-01-1995 Carquest Fall FinalStafford Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Modified TourMike Stefanik
10-01-1995 Tyson Holly Farms 400North Wilkesboro SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupMark Martin
10-01-1997 EasyCare Certified 200Lowe's Motor SpeedwayARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde SeriesTim Steele
10-01-1999 Oktoberfest 200La Crosse Fairgrounds SpeedwayRE/MAX Challenge SeriesEddie Hoffman
10-01-2000 2000-11Streets of HoustonFirestone / Dayton Indy LightsCasey Mears
10-01-2000 NAPA Autocare 500Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupTony Stewart
10-01-2000 Texaco Grand Prix of HoustonStreets of HoustonCARTJimmy Vasser
10-01-2000 Winchester 400Winchester SpeedwayASA National TourGary St. Amant
10-01-2005 Petit Le MansRoad AtlantaAmerican Le Mans SeriesFrank Biela
Emanuele Pirro
10-01-2005 Adams Construction / Star Country 150Motor Mile SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Southern Modified TourBrian Loftin
10-01-2005 Allstate Texas Thunder 200Thunder Hill RacewayNASCAR West SeriesSteve Portenga
10-01-2005 Burnham Hydronics 200 Pres. by Mohegan SunLime Rock ParkNASCAR Busch North SeriesMatt Kobyluck
10-01-2005 Food World 300Talladega SuperspeedwayARCA Re/Max SeriesKraig Kinser
10-01-2006 Netherlands SprintCircuit Park ZandvoortA1 Grand PrixAdrian Zaugg
10-01-2006 Netherlands FeatureCircuit Park ZandvoortA1 Grand PrixNico Hulkenberg
10-01-2006 Sinopec Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International CircuitFormula OneMichael Schumacher
10-01-2006 Banquet 400 Presented by ConAgra FoodsKansas SpeedwayNASCAR Nextel CupTony Stewart
10-01-2009 Kansas Lottery 150Kansas SpeedwayARCA Re/Max SeriesParker Kligerman
10-01-2011 Round 13Autodromo Nazionale di MonzaFIA Formula TwoMihai Marinescu
10-01-2011 OneMain Financial 200Dover International SpeedwayNASCAR Nationwide SeriesCarl Edwards
10-01-2011 Kentucky 225Kentucky SpeedwayCamping World Truck SeriesRon Hornaday, Jr.
10-01-2011 Caraway 150Caraway SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Southern Modified TourAndy Seuss
10-01-2011 Petit Le MansRoad AtlantaAmerican Le Mans SeriesPedro Lamy
Franck Montagny
Stephane Sarrazin
10-01-2016 Petit Le MansRoad AtlantaWeathertech SportsCar ChampionshipOswaldo Negri, Jr.
John Pew
Olivier Pla
10-01-2016 DC Solar 350Las Vegas Motor SpeedwayCamping World Truck SeriesTyler Reddick
10-01-2016 West Coast Sportsman 75Madera SpeedwayExhibition / UnclassifiedDerek Copeland
10-01-2017 NASCAR corre por ChiapasAutodromo de ChiapasNASCAR Peak Mexico SeriesAbraham Calderon
10-01-2017 Petronas Malaysia Grand PrixSepang International CircuitFormula OneMax Verstappen
10-01-2017 NAPA Fall Final 150Stafford Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Modified TourEric Goodale
10-01-2017 All American 400Fairgrounds Speedway NashvilleExhibition / UnclassifiedDonnie Wilson
10-01-2017 Apache Warrior 400Dover International SpeedwayMonster Energy NASCAR CupKyle Busch
10-01-2022 Chevy Silverado 250Talladega SuperspeedwayCamping World Truck SeriesMatt DiBenedetto
10-01-2022 Sparks 300Talladega SuperspeedwayNASCAR Xfinity SeriesA.J. Allmendinger
10-01-2022 Herr's Snacks 200Salem SpeedwayARCA Menards SeriesSammy Smith
10-01-2022 NAPA AutoCare 150All American SpeedwayARCA Menards West SeriesCole Moore


Races shown are ones from any of the series tracked by racing-reference.info.

Drivers born on October 1st:
DriverBirthdate
  Ernie Ansterburg10-01-1891
  Clarence DeZalia10-01-1919
  Willy Mairesse10-01-1928
  Mel Larson10-01-1929
  Frank Gardner10-01-1931
  Neil Castles10-01-1934
  Leo Cella10-01-1938
  Steve O'Rourke10-01-1940
  Gene Riniker10-01-1941
  Jean-Pierre Jabouille10-01-1942
  Bob Kelly10-01-1944
  John Krebs10-01-1950
  Carroll Adamy10-01-1950
  Robbin Slaughter10-01-1953
  Hal Prewitt10-01-1954
  Jim Stringer10-01-1955
  Tony Longhurst10-01-1957
  Brian Simo10-01-1959
  Mark Simo10-01-1959
  Mike Hoke10-01-1960
  Steve Nowakowski10-01-1962
  Edouard Chaufour10-01-1963
  Jean-Denis Deletraz10-01-1963
  Bruce Driver10-01-1964
  Jerome Policand10-01-1964
  Christopher Titus10-01-1964
  Glenn Moon10-01-1965
  Tim Strojny10-01-1966
  Aaron Call10-01-1968
  Tracy Goodson10-01-1968
  Chris Schmelzle10-01-1974
  Hiroshi Hamaguachi10-01-1976
  Jeffrey van Hooydonk10-01-1977
  Burt Frisselle10-01-1981
  Matt Griffin10-01-1982
  Travis Stearns10-01-1984
  Scott Mansell10-01-1985
  Wolfgang Reip10-01-1987
  Scott Bishop10-01-1991
  Jehan Daruvala10-01-1998
  Ryan Repko10-01-1999