Skip to content

Driver birthdays and races run on June 11th

Click on the race name to see the results of that race.
Click on the driver name to see the career statistics for that driver.

   

Races run on June 11th:
DateRace NameLocationSeriesWinner
06-11-1916 Chicago RaceMaywood Speedway ParkAAA Champ Car SeriesDario Resta
06-11-1927 Altoona Race 1Altoona SpeedwayAAA Champ Car SeriesPete DePaolo
06-11-1933 Detroit 100Michigan State FairgroundsAAA Champ Car SeriesBill Cummings
06-11-1950 Rex Mays ClassicMilwaukee MileAAA Champ Car SeriesTony Bettenhausen
06-11-1955 1955-05Marchbanks SpeedwayPacific Coast Late Model DivisionBill Amick
06-11-1961 24 Hours of Le MansCircuit de la SartheExhibition / UnclassifiedOlivier Gendebien
Phil Hill
06-11-1964 1964-29New Concord SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalRichard Petty
06-11-1967 24 Hours of Le MansCircuit de la SartheExhibition / UnclassifiedA.J. Foyt
Dan Gurney
06-11-1972 AdelaideAdelaide International RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipBob Jane
06-11-1972 Motor State 400Michigan International SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupDavid Pearson
06-11-1972 24 Hours of Le MansCircuit de la SartheExhibition / UnclassifiedGraham Hill
Henri Pescarolo
06-11-1978 24 Hours of Le MansCircuit de la SartheExhibition / UnclassifiedJean-Pierre Jaussaud
Didier Pironi
06-11-1978 Molson Diamond IndyMosport International RacewayUSAC Champ Car SeriesDanny Ongais
06-11-1978 NAPA 400Riverside International RacewayNASCAR Winston West SeriesBenny Parsons
06-11-1978 NAPA 400Riverside International RacewayNASCAR Winston CupBenny Parsons
06-11-1982 Inaugural 200Asheville SpeedwayNASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman SeriesJack Ingram
06-11-1983 Coastal 100Oxford Plains SpeedwayStroh's TourDave Dion
06-11-1983 IRP ARCA 100Indianapolis Raceway ParkARCA Permatex SuperCar SeriesMarvin Smith
06-11-1983 Shoney's 200Hickory SpeedwayNASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman SeriesTommy Ellis
06-11-1987 Murry Ford 150Central PA SpeedwayNASCAR Busch North SeriesBobby Dragon
06-11-1988 Burger King 100Oxford Plains SpeedwayNASCAR Busch North SeriesDale Shaw
06-11-1988 Roses Stores 150Orange County SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesTommy Houston
06-11-1988 Motorcraft / Carquest 300Riverside International RacewayNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourRon Esau
06-11-1988 Race 2Riverside International RacewayIROCScott Pruett
06-11-1989 Banquet Frozen Foods 300Sears Point International RacewayNASCAR Winston CupRicky Rudd
06-11-1989 24 Hours of Le MansCircuit de la SartheExhibition / UnclassifiedStanley Dickens
Jochen Mass
Manuel Reuter
06-11-1989 Banquet Frozen Foods 300Sears Point International RacewayNASCAR Winston West SeriesRicky Rudd
06-11-1989 Whitcomb 150Monadnock SpeedwayNASCAR Winston Modified TourReggie Ruggiero
06-11-1994 Granger Select 250Lanier National SpeedwaySlim Jim All-Pro SeriesToby Porter
06-11-1994 Carolina Pride / Budweiser 250Myrtle Beach SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesElton Sawyer
06-11-1994 Chevy 200Jennerstown SpeedwayNASCAR Busch North SeriesStub Fadden
06-11-1994 Hahn Motor Company 200Yakima SpeedwayNASCAR Winston West SeriesMike Chase
06-11-1995 Molson Grand Prix of CanadaCircuit Gilles VilleneuveFormula OneJean Alesi
06-11-1995 1995-06The Raceway at Belle IsleFirestone / Dayton Indy LightsRobbie Buhl
06-11-1995 ITT Automotive Grand Prix of DetroitThe Raceway at Belle IsleCARTRobby Gordon
06-11-1995 UAW-GM Teamwork 500Pocono International RacewayNASCAR Winston CupTerry Labonte
06-11-1999 Race 3Michigan SpeedwayIROCDale Earnhardt
06-11-1999 Pronto Auto Parts 400KTexas Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesDennis Setzer
06-11-2000 Kmart 400Michigan SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupTony Stewart
06-11-2000 GMC 400 #3Canberra Street CircuitShell Championship SeriesCraig Lowndes
06-11-2000 GMC 400 #2Canberra Street CircuitShell Championship SeriesTodd Kelly
06-11-2000 Casino Magic Texas 500Texas Motor SpeedwayIndy Racing Northern Light SeriesScott Sharp
06-11-2004 O'Reilly 400KTexas Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesDennis Setzer
06-11-2004 Bob Harmon Memorial Sunbelt Rentals 100Nashville SuperspeedwayNASCAR Autozone Southeast SeriesJ.R. Norris
06-11-2005 2005-02Bridge City SpeedwayCASCAR West SeriesKevin Dowler
06-11-2005 Mansfield 250Mansfield Motorsports SpeedwayHooters Pro Cup SeriesJoey Logano
06-11-2005 Pocono 200Pocono RacewayARCA Re/Max SeriesTravis Kvapil
06-11-2005 Shanghai #1Shanghai International CircuitV8 SupercarsTodd Kelly
06-11-2005 Bombardier LearJet 500KTexas Motor SpeedwayIndyCar SeriesTomas Scheckter
06-11-2005 Firestone 100Texas Motor SpeedwayInfiniti / Indy Pro SeriesTravis Gregg
06-11-2005 Pepsi 125Magic Valley SpeedwayNASCAR Autozone Northwest SeriesJohn Bender
06-11-2006 Foster's British Grand PrixSilverstone CircuitFormula OneFernando Alonso
06-11-2006 Pocono 500Pocono RacewayNASCAR Nextel CupDenny Hamlin
06-11-2007 Eastern Creek #2Eastern Creek RacewayV8 SupercarsMark Skaife
06-11-2007 Eastern Creek #3Eastern Creek RacewayV8 SupercarsTodd Kelly
06-11-2010 New Hampshire Governor's Cup 150Lee USA SpeedwayACT Late Model TourMiles Chipman
06-11-2010 Racing For Wildlife 200Michigan International SpeedwayARCA Re/Max SeriesMikey Kile
06-11-2011 Firestone Twin 275 Race #1Texas Motor SpeedwayIZOD IndyCar SeriesDario Franchitti
06-11-2011 Firestone Twin 275 Race #2Texas Motor SpeedwayIZOD IndyCar SeriesWill Power
06-11-2011 Pocono ARCA 200Pocono RacewayARCA Racing SeriesTim George, Jr.
06-11-2011 USAR Pro Cup 250 Presented by Strutmasters.comSouth Boston SpeedwayUSAR Pro Cup SeriesJeff Agnew
06-11-2011 Slack Auto Parts 150Gresham Motorsports ParkNASCAR K&N Pro Series EastMax Gresham
06-11-2011 O'Reilly Auto Parts 200The Bullring at Las Vegas Motor SpeedwayNASCAR K&N Pro Series WestGreg Pursley
06-11-2011 Keystone Light 200Delaware SpeedwayNASCAR Canadian Tire SeriesDon Thomson, Jr.
06-11-2016 American SpeedFest Race 1Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 2Stienes Longin
06-11-2016 Menards 250 Presented by ValvolineMichigan International SpeedwayNASCAR Xfinity SeriesDaniel Suarez
06-11-2016 NAPA / Toyota 150Colorado National SpeedwayNASCAR K&N Pro Series WestChris Eggleston
06-11-2016 American SpeedFest Race 1Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 1Anthony Kumpen
06-11-2016 Do The Dew 200 Pres. by CCC&TITri-County Motor SpeedwayCARS Late Model Stock TourJosh Berry
06-11-2016 Do The Dew 200 Pres. by CCC&TITri-County Motor SpeedwayCARS Pro Late Model TourCole Timm
06-11-2017 Berlin ePrix #2TempelhofringABB Formula E SeriesSebastien Buemi
06-11-2017 Community Bank 150Thunder Road International SpeedbowlACT Late Model TourScott Payea
06-11-2017 American SpeedFest Race 2Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 1Alon Day
06-11-2017 American SpeedFest Race 2Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 2Thomas Ferrando
06-11-2017 Grand Prix of CanadaCircuit Gilles VilleneuveFormula OneLewis Hamilton
06-11-2017 Axalta Presents the Pocono 400Pocono RacewayMonster Energy NASCAR CupRyan Blaney
06-11-2022 QuickWick 250 presented by St. HubertAutodrome ChaudiereNASCAR Pinty's SeriesAndrew Ranger
06-11-2022 Calypso Lemonade 150Iowa SpeedwayARCA Menards SeriesBrandon Jones
06-11-2022 Calypso Lemonade 150Iowa SpeedwayARCA Menards East SeriesBrandon Jones
06-11-2022 Door Dash 250Sonoma RacewayCamping World Truck SeriesKyle Busch
06-11-2022 General Tire 200Sonoma RacewayARCA Menards West SeriesJake Drew


Races shown are ones from any of the series tracked by racing-reference.info.

Drivers born on June 11th:
DriverBirthdate
  John Mais06-11-1888
  Riley Brett06-11-1895
  Buster Whaley06-11-1904
  Speed McFee06-11-1913
  Rusty Rushton06-11-1914
  A.J. Shepherd06-11-1926
  Roy Gemberling06-11-1928
  Herbert Linge06-11-1928
  John Banks06-11-1932
  Ned Setzer06-11-1934
  Robert Roeber06-11-1934
  Tru Cheek06-11-1937
  Dick Caso06-11-1939
  Jackie Stewart06-11-1939
  J.R. Charbonneau06-11-1942
  Marcel Mignot06-11-1944
  Mike Smithhart06-11-1945
  Tom Gloy06-11-1947
  Bob Evans06-11-1947
  Tom Pryce06-11-1949
  Pancho Carter06-11-1950
  Danny Wood06-11-1958
  Ken Troyer06-11-1958
  Scotty Ollerman06-11-1962
  Jean Alesi06-11-1964
  Joe Cooksey06-11-1966
  Dave Pecko06-11-1966
  Brian Smith06-11-1968
  Alex Barron06-11-1970
  Tony Palumbo06-11-1975
  Matt Crafton06-11-1976
  Igor Romanov06-11-1976
  Bruce Jouanny06-11-1978
  Ryan Carlson06-11-1979
  Paul Kelley06-11-1980
  Benjamin Leuenberger06-11-1982
  Billy Alley06-11-1983
  Adam Christodoulou06-11-1989
  John Hunter Nemechek06-11-1997
  Riley Gentry06-11-1999
  Layne Riggs06-11-2002
  Rajah Caruth06-11-2002
  Olli Caldwell06-11-2002