Skip to content

Driver birthdays and races run on June 10th

Click on the race name to see the results of that race.
Click on the driver name to see the career statistics for that driver.

   

Races run on June 10th:
DateRace NameLocationSeriesWinner
06-10-1905 Morris Park 5Morris ParkAAA Champ Car SeriesLouis Chevrolet
06-10-1928 Detroit RaceMichigan State FairgroundsAAA Champ Car SeriesRay Keech
06-10-1951 Rex Mays ClassicMilwaukee MileAAA Champ Car SeriesTony Bettenhausen
06-10-1951 1951-10Columbus SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalTim Flock
06-10-1955 1955-19Lincoln SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalJunior Johnson
06-10-1956 Rex Mays ClassicMilwaukee MileAAA Champ Car SeriesPat Flaherty
06-10-1956 1956-18Kansas State FairgroundsNASCAR Convertible SeriesFrank Mundy
06-10-1956 1956-25Memphis-Arkansas SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalRalph Moody
06-10-1961 Myers Brothers 200Bowman Gray StadiumNASCAR Grand NationalRex White
06-10-1962 Rex Mays ClassicMilwaukee MileUSAC Champ Car SeriesA.J. Foyt
06-10-1962 Atlanta 500Atlanta International RacewayNASCAR Grand NationalFred Lorenzen
06-10-1967 1967-24Fairgrounds RacewayNASCAR Grand NationalBobby Allison
06-10-1973 24 Hours of Le MansCircuit de la SartheExhibition / UnclassifiedGerard Larrousse
Henri Pescarolo
06-10-1973 Alamo 500Texas World SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupRichard Petty
06-10-1973 AdelaideAdelaide International RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipPeter Brock
06-10-1973 Rex Mays ClassicMilwaukee MileUSAC Champ Car SeriesBobby Unser
06-10-1979 24 Hours of Le MansCircuit de la SartheExhibition / UnclassifiedKlaus Ludwig
Bill Whittington
Don Whittington
06-10-1979 NAPA Riverside 400Riverside International RacewayNASCAR Winston West SeriesBobby Allison
06-10-1979 Rex Mays ClassicMilwaukee MileUSAC Champ Car SeriesA.J. Foyt
06-10-1979 Trenton Twin Indy #1Trenton SpeedwayCARTBobby Unser
06-10-1979 Laval 100Autodrome de LavalNASCAR North TourClaude Aubin
06-10-1979 Trenton Twin Indy #2Trenton SpeedwayCARTBobby Unser
06-10-1979 NAPA Riverside 400Riverside International RacewayNASCAR Winston CupBobby Allison
06-10-1984 Van Scoy Diamond Mine 500Pocono International RacewayNASCAR Winston CupCale Yarborough
06-10-1986 Star 100Star SpeedwayNASCAR Winston Modified TourJohn Blewett, Jr.
06-10-1989 Donalco Construction 100Oxford Plains SpeedwayNASCAR Busch North SeriesBilly Clark
06-10-1989 Roses Stores 200Orange County SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesJimmy Spencer
06-10-1989 Southwest Tour 200Sears Point International RacewayNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourJon Paques
06-10-1990 Banquet Frozen Foods 300Sears Point International RacewayNASCAR Winston West SeriesRusty Wallace
06-10-1990 Molson Grand Prix of CanadaCircuit Gilles VilleneuveFormula OneAyrton Senna
06-10-1990 MallalaMallala Motorsports ParkAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipColin Bond
06-10-1990 Whitcomb 150Monadnock SpeedwayNASCAR Winston Modified TourJamie Tomaino
06-10-1990 Banquet Frozen Foods 300Sears Point International RacewayNASCAR Winston CupRusty Wallace
06-10-1994 Lee 150Lee USA SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Modified TourJamie Tomaino
06-10-1995 Pennzoil / VIP Discount Auto 150Beech Ridge Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Busch North SeriesKelly Moore
06-10-1995 Carolina Pride / Red Dog 250Myrtle Beach SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesLarry Pearson
06-10-1995 Miller Genuine Draft 100Saugus SpeedwayNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourLance Hooper
06-10-1995 Lanier 250Lanier National SpeedwaySlim Jim All-Pro SeriesWayne Willard
06-10-2000 Textilease / Medique 300South Boston SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesJeff Green
06-10-2000 GMC 400 #1Canberra Street CircuitShell Championship SeriesGreg Murphy
06-10-2000 Charlie Campbell MemorialMontgomery Motor SpeedwayHooters Pro Cup SeriesBobby Gill
06-10-2000 Snap-On 125 Presented by Valvoline & PepsiRocky Mountain RacewaysNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourJon Nelson
06-10-2000 Flagstar 200Michigan SpeedwayARCA Re/Max SeriesTim Steele
06-10-2000 RE/MAX Slim Jim 200Lanier National SpeedwaySlim Jim All-Pro SeriesBilly Bigley, Jr.
06-10-2000 Channellock ChallengeBristol Motor SpeedwayExhibition / UnclassifiedSammy Swindell
06-10-2000 Medicine Hat 150Medicine Hat SpeedwayCASCAR West SeriesCarl Harr
06-10-2000 ACDelco Service Specialist 300Louisville Motor SpeedwayASA National TourButch Miller
06-10-2000 AutoPro UAP / NAPA 150Autodrome St. EustacheCASCAR East SeriesKerry Micks
06-10-2000 Miller Lite 200Riverhead RacewayNASCAR Featherlite Modified TourJerry Marquis
06-10-2000 Primestar 150Beech Ridge Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Busch North SeriesTracy Gordon
06-10-2000 Race 3Michigan SpeedwayIROCEddie Cheever, Jr.
06-10-2001 PTM Racing 150Beech Ridge Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Busch North SeriesMike Olsen
06-10-2001 Air Canada Grand PrixCircuit Gilles VilleneuveFormula OneRalf Schumacher
06-10-2001 Conagra Foods U.S. Road Racing ClassicMid-Ohio Sports Car CourseGrand American Road Racing SeriesJon Field
Oliver Gavin
06-10-2001 GMC 400 #2Canberra Street CircuitShell Championship SeriesSteven Richards
06-10-2001 GMC 400 #3Canberra Street CircuitShell Championship SeriesMark Skaife
06-10-2001 Kmart 400Michigan International SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupJeff Gordon
06-10-2005 Bob Harmon Memorial Sunbelt Rentals 100Nashville SuperspeedwayNASCAR Autozone Southeast SeriesJ.R. Norris
06-10-2005 Chex 400KTexas Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesJack Sprague
06-10-2006 Pepsi 125Magic Valley SpeedwayNASCAR Autozone Northwest SeriesGary Lewis
06-10-2006 Federated Auto Parts 300Nashville SuperspeedwayNASCAR Busch SeriesCarl Edwards
06-10-2006 Lucas Oil 250Mansfield Motorsports SpeedwayHooters Pro Cup SeriesBenny Gordon
06-10-2006 Pocono 200Pocono RacewayARCA Re/Max SeriesChase Miller
06-10-2006 Bombardier LearJet 500Texas Motor SpeedwayIndyCar SeriesHelio Castroneves
06-10-2006 Finning 200Sun Valley SpeedwayCASCAR West SeriesKevin Dowler
06-10-2006 An American Revolution 150Greenville-Pickens SpeedwayNASCAR Busch East SeriesSean Caisse
06-10-2007 Mazda Champ Car Grand Prix of PortlandPortland International RacewayChamp Car World SeriesSebastien Bourdais
06-10-2007 Grand Prix of CanadaCircuit Gilles VilleneuveFormula OneLewis Hamilton
06-10-2007 Sahlen's Six Hours of the GlenWatkins Glen InternationalGrand-Am Rolex Sports Car SeriesJon Fogarty
Alex Gurney
06-10-2007 Eastern Creek #1Eastern Creek RacewayV8 SupercarsMark Skaife
06-10-2007 Pocono 500Pocono RacewayNASCAR Nextel CupJeff Gordon
06-10-2011 Winstar World Casino 400kTexas Motor SpeedwayCamping World Truck SeriesRon Hornaday, Jr.
06-10-2012 Grand Prix of CanadaCircuit Gilles VilleneuveFormula OneLewis Hamilton
06-10-2012 Pocono 400 Presented by #NASCARPocono RacewayNASCAR Sprint CupJoey Logano
06-10-2012 Spa 200 Endurance RaceCircuit de Spa FrancorchampsWhelen Euro Elite 1Romain Iannetta
06-10-2012 Spa 200 Endurance RaceCircuit de Spa FrancorchampsWhelen Euro Elite 2Marc Duez
06-10-2015 Mr. Rooter 125Thompson SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Modified TourDoug Coby
06-10-2016 Rattlesnake 400Texas Motor SpeedwayCamping World Truck SeriesWilliam Byron
06-10-2016 Corrigan Oil 200Michigan International SpeedwayARCA Racing SeriesBrandon Jones
06-10-2017 Rainguard Water Sealers 600Texas Motor SpeedwayVerizon IndyCar SeriesWill Power
06-10-2017 Pocono Green 250Pocono RacewayNASCAR Xfinity SeriesBrad Keselowski
06-10-2017 NAPA / Toyota 150Colorado National SpeedwayNASCAR K&N Pro Series WestChris Eggleston
06-10-2017 Border War 250Anderson Motor SpeedwayCARS Late Model Stock TourJosh Berry
06-10-2017 Border War 250Anderson Motor SpeedwayCARS Pro Late Model TourBubba Pollard
06-10-2017 American SpeedFest Race 1Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 2Thomas Ferrando
06-10-2017 American SpeedFest Race 1Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 1Anthony Kumpen
06-10-2017 Berlin ePrix #1TempelhofringABB Formula E SeriesFelix Rosenqvist
06-10-2018 Julius Baer Zurich ePrixZurich Street CircuitABB Formula E SeriesLucas di Grassi
06-10-2018 Gran Premio Sam's ClubTriovalo Internacional CajititlanNASCAR Peak Mexico SeriesIrwin Vences
06-10-2018 American SpeedFest Round 2Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 1Gianmarco Ercoli
06-10-2018 American SpeedFest Round 2Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 2Florian Venturi
06-10-2018 Heineken Grand Prix of CanadaCircuit Gilles VilleneuveFormula OneSebastian Vettel
06-10-2018 FireKeepers Casino 400Michigan International SpeedwayMonster Energy NASCAR CupClint Bowyer
06-10-2018 Gran Premio Sam's ClubTriovalo Bernardo ObregonNASCAR FedEx ChallengeRodrigo Rejon
06-10-2019 FireKeepers Casino 400Michigan International SpeedwayMonster Energy NASCAR CupJoey Logano
06-10-2020 Blue Emu Maximum Pain Relief 500Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Cup SeriesMartin Truex, Jr.


Races shown are ones from any of the series tracked by racing-reference.info.

Drivers born on June 10th:
DriverBirthdate
  Frank Fox06-10-1877
  Toland Nicholson06-10-1895
  Jack Foley06-10-1901
  Mike Salay06-10-1909
  Steve Yanigan06-10-1910
  Ben Benz06-10-1914
  Red Hamilton06-10-1926
  Ermon Rush06-10-1926
  Cotton Wallace06-10-1930
  Sonny Bonnett06-10-1933
  Jim Hemmings06-10-1934
  Vic Elford06-10-1935
  Peter Ryan06-10-1940
  David Walker06-10-1941
  R.J. Valentine06-10-1944
  Larry Utsman06-10-1947
  Paul Knapfield06-10-1949
  Hans Hugenholtz06-10-1950
  Rick Baldwin06-10-1955
  Ian Mitchell06-10-1955
  Peter Van Merksteijn06-10-1956
  Ricky Otts06-10-1957
  Roland Isaacs06-10-1957
  Mike Dowson06-10-1960
  Tim Fulford06-10-1963
  Roger Mears, Jr.06-10-1964
  Steve Darne06-10-1964
  Derek Clark06-10-1965
  Ian Moncrieff06-10-1975
  Olivier Porta06-10-1975
  Jill George06-10-1978
  Levi Jones06-10-1982
  Adrien de Leener06-10-1989
  Scott McLaughlin06-10-1993
  Austin Rettig06-10-1994
  Nick Sanchez06-10-2001