Skip to content

Driver birthdays and races run on June 6th

Click on the race name to see the results of that race.
Click on the driver name to see the career statistics for that driver.

   

Races run on June 6th:
DateRace NameLocationSeriesWinner
06-06-1948 Milwaukee 100Milwaukee MileAAA Champ Car SeriesEmil Andres
06-06-1954 1954-17Columbia SpeedwayNASCAR Grand NationalCurtis Turner
06-06-1960 Grand Prix of the NetherlandsCircuit Park ZandvoortFormula OneJack Brabham
06-06-1964 Ascot Park 200 LappersAscot ParkPacific Coast Late Model DivisionBill Amick
06-06-1965 Rex Mays ClassicMilwaukee MileUSAC Champ Car SeriesParnelli Jones
06-06-1965 Birmingham 200Fairgrounds RacewayNASCAR Grand NationalNed Jarrett
06-06-1967 Macon 300Middle Georgia RacewayNASCAR Grand NationalRichard Petty
06-06-1968 East Tennessee 200Smoky Mountain RacewayNASCAR Grand NationalRichard Petty
06-06-1971 Rex Mays ClassicMilwaukee MileUSAC Champ Car SeriesAl Unser
06-06-1971 Mason-Dixon 500Dover Downs International SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupBobby Allison
06-06-1976 Datsun Trophy #2Adelaide International RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipAllan Moffat
06-06-1976 Datsun Trophy #1Adelaide International RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipAllan Moffat
06-06-1981 Super Molson 100Autodrome Val BelairMolson TourJean-Paul Cabana
06-06-1982 United States Detroit Grand PrixDetroit Street CircuitFormula OneJohn Watson
06-06-1982 Van Scoy Diamond Mine 500Pocono International RacewayNASCAR Winston CupBobby Allison
06-06-1987 Race 2Mid-Ohio Sports Car CourseIROCBobby Rahal
06-06-1987 Kroger NASCAR 200Indianapolis Raceway ParkNASCAR Busch North SeriesLarry Pearson
06-06-1987 Kroger 200Indianapolis Raceway ParkNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesLarry Pearson
06-06-1991 Amaroo ParkAmaroo Park RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipTony Longhurst
06-06-1992 GM Parts / Goodwrench 200Sears Point International RacewayNASCAR Featherlite Southwest TourJon Paques
06-06-1992 Barbagallo #2Barbagallo RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipJohn Bowe
06-06-1992 Barbagallo #1Barbagallo RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipJohn Bowe
06-06-1992 Roses Stores 300Orange County SpeedwayNASCAR Busch Grand National SeriesRobert Pressley
06-06-1992 Post & Courier / Coca-Cola 200Summerville SpeedwayNASCAR Winston All Pro SeriesBobby Gill
06-06-1993 1993-03Milwaukee MileFirestone / Dayton Indy LightsBryan Herta
06-06-1993 Miller Genuine Draft 200Milwaukee MileCARTNigel Mansell
06-06-1993 Fisher Snow Plows 125Watkins Glen InternationalNASCAR Busch North SeriesBobby Dragon
06-06-1993 Eastern Creek #1Eastern Creek RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipGlenn Seton
06-06-1993 Budweiser 500Dover Downs International SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupDale Earnhardt
06-06-1993 Eastern Creek #2Eastern Creek RacewayAustralian Touring Car ChampionshipGlenn Seton
06-06-1997 Carquest Auto Parts 150Stafford Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Busch North SeriesJerry Marquis
06-06-1997 Pronto Auto Parts 400KTexas Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesKenny Irwin, Jr.
06-06-1998 GM Goodwrench 150Bridge City SpeedwayCASCAR West SeriesWade Lee
06-06-1998 True Value 500Texas Motor SpeedwayPep Boys Indy Racing LeagueBilly Boat
06-06-1998 Russ Dean Ford 125Tri-City RacewayRaybestos Northwest SeriesGary Lewis
06-06-1998 Pontiac Excitement 400Richmond International RacewayNASCAR Winston CupTerry Labonte
06-06-1999 Hidden Valley #2Hidden Valley RacewayShell Championship SeriesRussell Ingall
06-06-1999 Hidden Valley #3Hidden Valley RacewayShell Championship SeriesJason Bright
06-06-1999 MBNA Platinum 400Dover Downs International SpeedwayNASCAR Winston CupBobby Labonte
06-06-1999 Miller Lite 225Milwaukee MileCARTPaul Tracy
06-06-1999 1999-04Milwaukee MileFirestone / Dayton Indy LightsDerek Higgins
06-06-1999 Hidden Valley #1Hidden Valley RacewayShell Championship SeriesRussell Ingall
06-06-1999 U.S. Road Racing ClassicMid-Ohio Sports Car CourseU.S. Road Racing ChampionshipAndy Wallace
James Weaver
06-06-2003 O'Reilly 400KTexas Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesBrendan Gaughan
06-06-2004 Power Water 200Cayuga International SpeedwayCASCAR Super SeriesPeter Gibbons
06-06-2004 MBNA America 400 "A Salute To Heroes"Dover International SpeedwayNASCAR Nextel CupMark Martin
06-06-2007 Prelude to the DreamEldora SpeedwayExhibition / UnclassifiedCarl Edwards
06-06-2008 Sam's Town 400Texas Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Craftsman Truck SeriesRon Hornaday, Jr.
06-06-2009 Delaware 200 Presented by Belfor RestorationDelaware SpeedwayNASCAR Canadian Tire SeriesD.J. Kennington
06-06-2009 Lucas Oil 200Winchester SpeedwayUSAR Pro Cup SeriesClay Rogers
06-06-2009 Tioga Downs Casino 125 at the GlenWatkins Glen InternationalNASCAR Camping World East SeriesRyan Truex
06-06-2009 Sahlen's Six Hours of the GlenWatkins Glen InternationalGrand-Am Rolex Sports Car SeriesScott Pruett
Memo Rojas
06-06-2009 Bombardier Learjet 550Texas Motor SpeedwayIndyCar SeriesHelio Castroneves
06-06-2009 Toyota / Bi-Mart 150 Presented by NAPADouglas County SpeedwayNASCAR Camping World West SeriesEric Holmes
06-06-2009 Pocono 200Pocono RacewayARCA Re/Max SeriesJoey Logano
06-06-2009 Federated Auto Parts 300Nashville SuperspeedwayNASCAR Nationwide SeriesKyle Busch
06-06-2010 Gillette Fusion ProGlide 500 Presented by TargetPocono RacewayNASCAR Sprint CupDenny Hamlin
06-06-2010 Pennzoil 200Autodromo Hermanos RodriguezCorona Mexico SeriesHomero Richards
06-06-2010 UNOH Performance 200Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR K&N Pro Series EastBrett Moffitt
06-06-2010 Made In America Whelen 200Martinsville SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Modified TourBobby Santos III
06-06-2012 Prelude to the DreamEldora SpeedwayExhibition / UnclassifiedKyle Busch
06-06-2014 TSI Harley-Davidson 125Stafford Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Whelen Modified TourDoug Coby
06-06-2014 WinStar World Casino & Resort 400Texas Motor SpeedwayCamping World Truck SeriesMatt Crafton
06-06-2015 Pocono ARCA 200Pocono RacewayARCA Racing SeriesTrevor Bayne
06-06-2015 Firestone 600Texas Motor SpeedwayVerizon IndyCar SeriesScott Dixon
06-06-2015 People's United Bank 100Devil's Bowl SpeedwayACT Late Model TourJoey Polewarczyk, Jr.
06-06-2015 American SpeedFest Race 1Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 2Florian Renauer
06-06-2015 American SpeedFest Race 1Brands Hatch CircuitWhelen Euro Elite 1Romain Iannetta
06-06-2015 Moscow ePrixMoscow Street CircuitFormula E SeriesNelson Piquet, Jr.
06-06-2016 Axalta 'We Paint Winners' 400Pocono RacewayNASCAR Sprint CupKurt Busch
06-06-2020 Vet Tix / Camping World 200Atlanta Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck SeriesGrant Enfinger
06-06-2020 Echo Park 250Atlanta Motor SpeedwayNASCAR Xfinity SeriesA.J. Allmendinger
06-06-2020 Genesys 300Texas Motor SpeedwayNTT IndyCar SeriesScott Dixon
06-06-2020 The Race at Ace 125Ace SpeedwayCARS Late Model Stock TourRyan Millington
06-06-2021 Azerbaijan Grand PrixBaku City CircuitFormula OneSergio Perez
06-06-2021 Toyota / Save Mart 350Sonoma RacewayNASCAR Cup SeriesKyle Larson


Races shown are ones from any of the series tracked by racing-reference.info.

Drivers born on June 6th:
DriverBirthdate
  Lee Oldfield06-06-1889
  Sam Ross06-06-1901
  Jack Mertz06-06-1909
  Ivor Bueb06-06-1923
  Jim Rigsby06-06-1923
  Wilbur Rakestraw06-06-1928
  Malcolm Brazier06-06-1929
  Ian Burgess06-06-1930
  Bill Puterbaugh06-06-1936
  Don Bell06-06-1937
  Dan Shaver06-06-1950
  Noritake Takahara06-06-1951
  Kim Wallace06-06-1957
  Ferdinand de Lesseps06-06-1957
  Rick Turner06-06-1958
  Javier Camp06-06-1959
  Christian Zugel06-06-1960
  David Philpott06-06-1960
  Manny Dias06-06-1961
  Scott Stovall06-06-1961
  Bob Lyon06-06-1962
  Deon Joubert06-06-1965
  David Doran06-06-1966
  Chris Cunningham06-06-1967
  Stefan Klym06-06-1967
  Tim Sipp06-06-1967
  Sean Sauer06-06-1971
  Eric Paradis06-06-1975
  Sammy Ragan06-06-1980
  Richard Garvie06-06-1984
  Justin Allgaier06-06-1986
  Eddie Cheever III06-06-1993
  Austin Luedtke06-06-1993