Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (15)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2006 Toyota Tundra 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race number 16 of 25
Saturday, August 12, 2006 at Nashville Superspeedway, Nashville, TN
150 laps* on a 1.333 mile paved track (200.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:51:06
Average Speed: 108.704 mph
Pole Speed: 162.116 mph
Cautions: 9 for 37 laps
Margin of Victory: .492 sec
Attendance: 25,000
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2006 NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series results   /   2006 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Truck Laps Money Status Led Points
17 75   Mike Skinner Toyota Tundra   (Bill Davis)Toyota15110,940running50122
2 360   Jack Sprague Con-Way Freight   (Jeff Wyler)Toyota15131,050running36175
331033   Ron Hornaday, Jr. Kevin Harvick, Inc.   (Kevin Harvick)Chevrolet1116,125crash2769
82130   Todd Bodine Lumber Liquidators   (Germain Racing)Toyota1519,875running22147
31120   Marcos Ambrose Team Australia / Aussie Vineyards   (Tad Geschickter)Ford15123,800running15170
12223   Johnny Benson, Jr. Toyota Certified Used Vehicles   (Bill Davis)Toyota15155,675running1185
4179   Ted Musgrave Team ASE / Germain Motor Co.   (Germain Racing)Toyota15114,125running0160
51477   Brendan Gaughan The Orleans Hotel   (Michael Gaughan)Dodge15111,775running0155
61517   David Reutimann Toyota Tundra   (Darrell Waltrip)Toyota15113,125running0150
7 208   Chad McCumbee The GPS Store / Garmin   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet1519,925running0146
92588   Matt Crafton Menards / Energizer   (Duke Thorson)Chevrolet1519,775running0138
101910   Terry Cook Power Stroke Diesel   (Greg Pollex)Ford15111,075running0134
113313   Kerry Earnhardt ThorSport Racing   (Duke Thorson)Chevrolet1517,400running0130
12 199   Erik Darnell Roush Racing   (Jack Roush)Ford15111,190running0127
132418   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Fastenal   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge1519,290running0124
141825   Boston Reid Woodard Racing   (Rich Woodard)Dodge1519,490running0121
151659   Chad Chaffin Eaton Corporation   (James Harris)Ford1519,465running0118
163207   Travis Kittleson Bob Steele Chevrolet   (Gene Christensen)Chevrolet1519,890running0115
183640   Ryan Moore Key Motorsports   (Curtis Key)Chevrolet1506,940running0109
19 44   Timothy Peters Dodge Motorsports   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge1509,140running0106
20 611   David Starr Red Horse Racing   (Tom DeLoach)Toyota1509,490running0103
21 522   Bill Lester SunTrust   (Bill Davis)Toyota1507,515running0100
222075   Aric Almirola Spears Manufacturing   (Wayne Spears)Chevrolet1497,440running097
232946   Kraig Kinser Centrix Auto Finance   (David Dollar)Chevrolet1496,390running094
242815   Kevin Grubb Billy Ballew Motorsports   (Billy Ballew)Chevrolet1486,340running091
253004   Sammy Sanders Camp Courageous   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge1486,315running088
263402   Kelly Sutton Sutton Motorsports   (Ed Sutton)Chevrolet1476,265running085
27351   Robert Richardson, Jr. WinYourMortgage.com   (Robert Richardson, Sr.)Chevrolet1466,240running082
281214   Rick Crawford Circle Bar Truck Corral   (Tom Mitchell)Ford1446,215crash079
292798   Erin Crocker Cheerios / Betty Crocker   (Ray Evernham)Dodge1436,190running076
30 816   Mike Bliss Xpress Motorsports   (David Fuge)Chevrolet1356,170running073
312650   Peter Shepherd Headz Gamez   (Jack Roush)Ford1186,160transmission070
323191   J.C. Stout Hunter's Hope Foundation   (Donald Stout)Chevrolet1166,150rear end067
34136   David Ragan Scotts Miracle-Gro   (Jack Roush)Ford876,105radiator061
352385   Dennis Setzer Flex Fuel E85 Silverado   (David Dollar)Chevrolet856,070crash058
36 921   Bobby East State Fair Corn Dogs / Edy's Dibs   (Wood Brothers)Ford46,058crash055
* Race extended to 151 laps due to green/white/checker.

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
Reason'Lucky
Dog'
155  
683   #21 accident turn 4 
92315  
24263   debris backstretch 
27271  
28303   #6,91,75 accident turn 2 
31355  
36405   debris frontstretch 
417737  
78858   debris turns 1/2 
86861  
87893   #85 accident turn 2 
90956  
96983   #02 stalled frontstretch 
9911214  
1131175   #33 accident turn 1 
11814528  
1461494   #14 accident turn 3 
1501512  
  Percent of race run under caution: 24.5%             Average green flag run: 11.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jack Sprague13636
  Ron Hornaday, Jr.376327
  Marcos Ambrose647815
  Todd Bodine799416
  Mike Skinner95951
  Todd Bodine96994
  Mike Skinner10014950
  Todd Bodine1501501
  Johnny Benson, Jr.1511511

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Bodine 2454    
2   Johnny Benson, Jr. 2310   -144  
3   David Reutimann 2260   -194  
4   Ted Musgrave 2215   -239  
5   Rick Crawford 2199   -255  
6   Jack Sprague 2152   -302  
7   Terry Cook 2148   -306  
8   David Starr 2140   -314  
9   Ron Hornaday, Jr. 2139   -315  
10   Dennis Setzer 2063   -391  
11   Mike Bliss 2059   -395  
12   Matt Crafton 2036   -418  
13   Brendan Gaughan 1898   -556  
14   Erik Darnell 1894   -560  
15   Mike Skinner 1842   -612  
16   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. 1675   -779  
17   Chad McCumbee 1623   -831  
18   Aric Almirola 1615   -839  
19   Timothy Peters 1608   -846  
20   Boston Reid 1509   -945