Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (2)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1981 VIP Auto Center / Valvoline Oxford 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

Molson Tour race number 16 of 27
Combination race with Late Model Sportsman drivers
An explanation of combination races from The Third Turn External page

Sunday, July 19, 1981 at Oxford Plains Speedway, Oxford, ME
250 laps* on a .333 mile paved track (83.2 miles)

Time of race: n/a
Average Speed: n/a
Pole Speed: n/a
Cautions: n/a
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: n/a

Glossary    1981 Molson Tour results   /   1981 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
20237   Jimmy Burns   (OC)Perkins ConstructionRegal 500 00
2336271   Kim Wallace   (OC) Regal 470 00
24 75A   Jean-Paul Cabana Le Club 5AVentura232460 030
253043   Don Biederman   (OC) Regal 450 00
26344   Tommy Ellis   (LMS) Grand Am 440   
272990   Ralph Nason   (OC) Regal 430 00
28313   Gale Ellis   (OC)Jack's Auto PartsNova 420 00
35 676   Butch Lindley   (LMS) Regal 305   
1921138   Joey Kourafas Bob FerreiraRegal269510crash036
221877   Bob Timmons Pape ChevroletMalibu264480crash032
30 918   John Tripp   (OC) Camaro 400dnf00
31 328   Stan Meserve   (OC)Rice ConstructionGrand Am 375dnf00
323261   Dick Glines   (OC)Glines RacingGrand Prix 350dnf00
34 49   Harvey Sprague   (OC)Lewis StuartCamaro 315dnf00
211931   Claude Leclerc Garage LeclercMalibu267490engine034
292059   Hector Leclair Leclair ConstructionVentura147410engine028
331138   Richard Pinkham Robert DeeringVentura82325engine026
363521   Kevin Lepage Nordic FordFutura38300engine024
42 08   Leland Kangas RC ColaGrand Am15 engine012
1 199   Geoffrey Bodine   (LMS) Grand Am30521,400running  
22548   Robbie Crouch Green Mountain KenworthCutlass3058,650running3560
31644   Jeff Stevens   (OC)Stevens RacingRegal 5,950running00
4 807   Dick McCabe R.C. Moore   (R.C. Moore)LeMans3043,500running058
5 58   Mike Barry PC RacingLeMans3042,500running056
61235   Langis Caron BilodeauGrand Am3042,000running054
7 209   Ron Barcomb Custom CornerGrand Am3044,150running5652
81436   Bobby Dragon Green Mountain KenworthMalibu3031,200running050
92629   Dave Dion Stewart & Sons   (Dave Dion)Futura3021,050running048
10286   Larry Record   (OC) Regal 1,000running00
1113169   Beaver Dragon Tuck PressNova3011,050running046
122481   Bill Dennis   (OC) Grand Am 800running00
1322X   Pete Silva   (LMS) LeMans 700running  
1417100   Roger Laperle Laperle RacingGrand Am298600running044
15105   Mike Rowe   (OC)Morris Auto PartsNova 550running00
162740   Jim Brown Amalie OilMalibu296540running042
171534   Steve Poulin Poulin Racing EnterprisesLeMans296530running040
183311   Darrell Owen Snap-On ToolsNova275520running038
37 41   Jamie Aube Crow's Nest Marina   (Allen Avery)Ventura35 running022
38 91   Allen Whipple General Auto SalvageLeMans35 running020
39 16   Stub Fadden Fadden Automotive   (Stub Fadden)Malibu35 running018
40 27   Robbie Meserve Meserve RacingVentura35 running016
41 88   Peter Pizzagalli PC RacingNova35 running014
* Race extended to 305 laps due to yellow flag laps.