Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (6)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2006 Easy Care Vehicle Service Contracts 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race number 22 of 25
Saturday, October 28, 2006 at Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA
130 laps on a 1.540 mile paved track (200.2 miles)

Time of race: 1:37:30
Average Speed: 123.2 mph
Pole Speed: 180.993 mph
Cautions: 7 for 30 laps
Margin of Victory: .209 sec
Attendance: 45,000
Lead changes: 21

Glossary    2006 NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series results   /   2006 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Truck Laps Money Status Led Points
321459   Chad Chaffin Goodwill Industries   (James Harris)Toyota957,790crash067
33 44   Chase Miller Fastenal   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge917,765crash064
34 224   A.J. Allmendinger Bill Davis Racing   (Bill Davis)Toyota137,715crash566
35 746   Joe Nemechek Chevrolet Silverado   (David Dollar)Chevrolet127,685crash058
36 66   Mark Martin Scotts Miracle-Gro   (Jack Roush)Ford27,650crash055
303075   Aric Almirola Spears Manufacturing   (Wayne Spears)Chevrolet1147,840engine073
311315   Jeremy Mayfield Quest Global / Red Top Auto Auction   (Billy Ballew)Chevrolet1147,815engine070
11616   Mike Bliss Xpress Motorsports / Strutmasters.com   (David Fuge)Chevrolet13060,175running38190
21810   Terry Cook Power Stroke Diesel   (Greg Pollex)Ford13033,775running0170
31599   Erik Darnell Northern Tool + Equipment   (Jack Roush)Ford13025,700running8170
4 317   David Reutimann Toyota Tundra   (Darrell Waltrip)Toyota13014,675running24165
51914   Rick Crawford Circle Bar Truck Corral   (Tom Mitchell)Ford13014,925running1160
61150   David Ragan PurposeMoney.com   (Jack Roush)Ford13010,325running0150
72808   Chad McCumbee The GPS Store / Garmin   (Bobby Dotter)Dodge13012,075running0146
8 15   Mike Skinner Toyota Tundra   (Bill Davis)Toyota13013,625running7147
91718   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Fastenal   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge13013,550running8143
102160   Jack Sprague Con-Way Freight   (Jeff Wyler)Toyota13013,100running19139
112011   David Starr Red Horse Racing   (Tom DeLoach)Toyota13011,325running0130
122288   Matt Crafton Menards / Energizer   (Duke Thorson)Chevrolet13011,115running0127
132633   Ron Hornaday, Jr. Allstates Employer Services   (Kevin Harvick)Chevrolet13011,015running0124
142485   Dennis Setzer Flex Fuel E85 Silverado   (David Dollar)Chevrolet13010,915running0121
15 521   Bobby East State Fair Corn Dogs / Edy's Dibs   (Wood Brothers)Ford13011,315running0118
161220   Marcos Ambrose Team Australia / Aussie Vineyards   (Tad Geschickter)Ford13010,715running0115
172725   Damon Lusk Woodard Racing   (Rich Woodard)Dodge13010,665running0112
183304   Scott Lagasse, Jr. Fastenal   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge1308,290running0109
192919   Kelly Bires Wood Brothers / JTG Racing   (Michael McSwain)Ford1298,240running0106
203507   John Mickel Dudman Group / DSI Group   (Gene Christensen)Chevrolet12910,540running0103
213113   Kerry Earnhardt National Pork Board   (Duke Thorson)Chevrolet12910,690running0100
223422   Bill Lester Checkers / Rally's Steakhouse Burger   (Bill Davis)Toyota12910,340running097
232598   Erin Crocker Cheerios / Betty Crocker   (Ray Evernham)Dodge1299,040running094
24 99   Ted Musgrave Team ASE / Germain Motor Co.   (Germain Racing)Toyota12910,015running091
251030   Todd Bodine Lumber Liquidators   (Germain Racing)Toyota1287,990running088
262377   Brendan Gaughan South Point Resort   (Michael Gaughan)Dodge1287,940running085
27321   Robert Richardson, Jr. McKinney Pipe & Steel   (Robert Richardson, Sr.)Chevrolet1287,915running082
283640   Derrike Cope Key Motorsports   (Curtis Key)Chevrolet1277,890running079
29 823   Johnny Benson, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts   (Bill Davis)Toyota1237,865running2081

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Robert Richardson1engine change
Scott Lagasse, Jr.04unapproved impound adjustment

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
Reason'Lucky
Dog'
133  
463   #6 accident backstretch 
7137  
14185   #24,46 accident backstretch 
194123  
42476   debris 
487831  
79835   #4 accident turn 4 
84896  
90934   #23 spun turn 2 
94963  
97993   #59 accident frontstretch 
10011617  
1171204   #75 fire 
12113010  
  Percent of race run under caution: 23.1%             Average green flag run: 12.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Skinner177
  A.J. Allmendinger8125
  Johnny Benson, Jr.132715
  David Reutimann28336
  Mike Bliss34341
  David Reutimann354713
  Johnny Benson, Jr.48525
  Mike Bliss537927
  Jack Sprague80834
  David Reutimann84841
  Rick Crawford85851
  Jack Sprague869914
  Erik Darnell1001001
  Jack Sprague1011011
  David Reutimann1021032
  Bobby Hamilton, Jr.1041041
  David Reutimann1051051
  Bobby Hamilton, Jr.1061094
  David Reutimann1101101
  Bobby Hamilton, Jr.1111133
  Erik Darnell1141207
  Mike Bliss12113010

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Bodine 3285    
2   Johnny Benson, Jr. 3199   -86  
3   David Reutimann 3095   -190  
4   Ted Musgrave 3014   -271  
5   Rick Crawford 3006   -279  
6   David Starr 2944   -341  
7   Ron Hornaday, Jr. 2913   -372  
8   Jack Sprague 2867   -418  
9   Terry Cook 2866   -419  
10   Mike Bliss 2861   -424  
11   Mike Skinner 2816   -469  
12   Dennis Setzer 2792   -493  
13   Matt Crafton 2702   -583  
14   Erik Darnell 2699   -586  
15   Brendan Gaughan 2507   -778  
16   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. 2314   -971  
17   Chad McCumbee 2181   -1104  
18   Aric Almirola 2177   -1108  
19   Mark Martin 1943   -1342  
20   Kerry Earnhardt 1935   -1350