Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (13)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 First Union 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch Grand National Series race number 11 of 31
Sunday, May 17, 1998 at Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, PA
200 laps on a 1.000 mile paved track (200.0 miles)

Time of race: 2:13:07
Average Speed: 90.146 mph
Pole Speed: 128.558 mph
Cautions: 7 for 45 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.499 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Busch Grand National Series results   /   1998 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
43388   Kevin Grubb Barbasol   (Bob Sutton)Ford23,475brakes00
322889   John Preston Allerest   (Meredith Ruark)Ford1655,775crash067
332200   Buckshot Jones Alka-Seltzer / Bayer   (Billy Jones)Pontiac1405,515crash064
371863   Tracy Leslie Lysol   (Hubert Hensley)Chevrolet805,500crash052
383520   Blaise Alexander Rescue Engine Formula   (Allen Cretsinger)Chevrolet8010,100crash049
414287   Ed Spencer III Spencer-Vincent Racing   (Chris Piaet)Chevrolet303,500crash00
421774   Randy LaJoie Fina   (Bill Baumgardner)Chevrolet511,200crash037
293182   Mark McFarland Carolina Shoe   (Robert McFarland)Chevrolet1823,600engine076
313436   Matt Hutter Stanley Tools   (Scott Welliver)Pontiac16810,175engine070
36 338   Elton Sawyer Barbasol   (Bob Sutton)Ford985,950engine055
303630   Mike Cope Slim Jim   (Jeffrey Welliver)Chevrolet1803,675handling073
342447   Andy Santerre Monro Muffler   (George Debidart)Chevrolet1145,510handling061
353241   Joey McCarthy Simon Builders   (James Pritchard)Chevrolet993,505handling058
40330   Martin Truex AutoZone   (Don Ling, Sr.)Chevrolet414,500handling043
1 233   Tim Fedewa Kleenex   (Bill Baumgardner)Chevrolet20029,800running103185
2274   Jeff Purvis Lance Snacks   (James Finch)Chevrolet20023,750running32175
3 734   Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps   (Frank Cicci)Chevrolet20019,075running0165
4 617   Matt Kenseth Lycos   (Robbie Reiser)Chevrolet20018,800running0160
5 96   Joe Bessey Power Team   (Joe Bessey)Chevrolet20014,500running0155
62177   Ed Berrier Lear Corporation / UAW   (Tony Hall)Ford20016,100running4155
71357   Jason Keller Progressive Motorsports   (Steve DeSouza)Chevrolet2008,875running0146
8 566   Elliott Sadler Phillips 66   (Gary Bechtel)Chevrolet20013,025running0142
91099   Glenn Allen, Jr. Luxaire   (Bill Papke)Chevrolet2008,375running0138
101613   Ted Christopher Whelen Engineering   (Ted Marsh)Chevrolet2006,675running00
111237   Mark Green Timber Wolf   (Clarence Brewer)Chevrolet2008,825running0130
12 864   Dick Trickle Schneider National   (Dennis Shoemaker)Chevrolet2004,075running0127
131550   Jeff Green Dr. Pepper   (Joe Washington)Ford2006,555running0124
14 440   Kevin Lepage Channellock   (Doug Taylor)Chevrolet1997,050running0121
151972   Mike Dillon Detroit Gasket   (Ron Parker)Chevrolet1997,550running0118
161410   Phil Parsons Dura Lube   (Phil Parsons)Chevrolet1996,015running0115
173780   Mark Krogh Clearwater Forest Industries   (Robert Krogh)Chevrolet1995,010running0112
182329   Hermie Sadler DeWalt Industrial Tools   (Gary Bechtel)Chevrolet1997,100running0109
192014   Patty Moise Rhodes Furniture   (Michael Waltrip)Ford1995,975running0106
201185   Shane Hall Big A Auto Parts   (Don Stegall)Chevrolet1997,875running0103
212583   Wayne Grubb Link-Belt Construction   (William Grubb)Chevrolet1985,125running0100
223056   Jeff Krogh Clearwater Forest Industries   (Robert Krogh)Chevrolet1986,875running097
234359   Ron Hornaday, Jr. Kingsford / Matchlight   (Tad Geschickter)Chevrolet1975,800running094
242673   Bryan Wall Wood Works   (John Wall)Ford1974,975running091
253961   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1963,775running088
264181   Glenn Sullivan LesCare Kitchens   (Glenn Sullivan)Chevrolet1944,265running085
27405   Barney McRae Lamell Lumber   (George McRae)Pontiac1924,650running082
28 13   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. AC Delco   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet18812,975running6184
392951   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet515,000vibration046

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
177  
8169   #74 accident turn 3 
176044  
61655   debris turn 2 
667510  
76794   #5 spun 
80812  
82909   #10,3,72,73,4,11,47,41 accident turn 3 
9114252  
1431519   #00 accident turn 3 
15216817  
1691735   #89,85,30 accident turn 1 
1741807  
1811844   #29,1 accident turn 1 
18520016  
  Percent of race run under caution: 22.5%             Average green flag run: 19.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Dale Earnhardt, Jr.16161
  Ed Berrier62654
  Tim Fedewa6614378
  Jeff Purvis14417532
  Tim Fedewa17620025

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Mike McLaughlin 1534    
2   Matt Kenseth 1524   -10  
3   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 1423   -111  
4   Buckshot Jones 1374   -160  
5   Elliott Sadler 1344   -190  
6   Jason Keller 1314   -220  
7   Dick Trickle 1294   -240  
8   Randy LaJoie 1287   -247  
9   Glenn Allen, Jr. 1277   -257  
10   Tim Fedewa 1268   -266  
11   Hermie Sadler 1267   -267  
12   Mike Dillon 1263   -271  
13   Phil Parsons 1225   -309  
14   Mark Green 1198   -336  
15   Elton Sawyer 1132   -402  
16   Jeff Purvis 1118   -416  
17   Shane Hall 1056   -478  
18   Tony Stewart 994   -540  
19   Ed Berrier 994   -540  
20   Tracy Leslie 977   -557