Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (4)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 Gateway ARCA 125


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 16 of 22
Sunday, September 14, 1997 at Gateway International Raceway, Madison, IL
100 laps on a 1.250 mile paved track (125.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:18:52
Average Speed: 95.097 mph
Pole Speed: 128.256 mph
Cautions: 5 for 25 laps
Margin of Victory: .5 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
25 365   Sammy Potashnick PTI Transport / Hart TransportChevrolet88 brakes0
303476   Mike Lorz Frank Bird RacingPontiac17 brakes0
323152   Wes Russell Gerhart Truck WorldChevrolet8 brakes0
28 842   Dan Pardus Midwest Transit   (Jim Gardner)Chevrolet51 crash0
31160   Chuck Roumell Wynn'sOldsmobile14 crash0
262810   Curt Piercy Zip Strip Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile86 engine0
331566   Mark Thompson Midway Island / Phoenix Air   (Mike Brandt)Ford6 engine0
363549   Kenny Brown Valco CincinnatiPontiac1 engine0
272639   Mike Wallace Roulo Brothers RacingChevrolet67 handling0
353663   Ryan Newman Ed Rensi Racing   (Ed Rensi)Chevrolet1 handling0
343302   Dick Tracey Tracey RacingChevrolet4 overheating0
11359   Mark Gibson Cunningham Historic Motorcars   (Mark Gibson)Ford100 running1
2 116   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford100 running67
3 546   Frank Kimmel Advance Auto Parts   (Dan Falldorf)Chevrolet100 running0
4 421   Bob Strait Zinsser Paints / Pro Bull Riders   (Jack Bowsher)Ford100 running0
5 790   Ed Berrier Sadler Brothers RacingChevrolet100 running32
6 226   Blaise Alexander Rescue Engine Formula / Lisa Express   (Blaise Alexander II)Chevrolet100 running0
71050   Kenny Martin Ohio Bulk / Complete DemolitionFord100 running0
81785   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet100 running0
9 986   Rich Woodland, Jr. Cold Duck Racing   (Richard Woodland)Chevrolet100 running0
101488   Jimmy McCune S&K Machine   (Ken Moore)Ford99 running0
11126   Perry Tripp WW Transport / Pizza World   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet99 running0
12 699   Jeff Finley RaDiUs MotorsportsFord98 running0
132318   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Terry & Dee Baltes)Chevrolet98 running0
142251   Joe Cooksey Golden Gourmet / BrandonPontiac98 running0
151856   Frog Hall Frog's Driving Experience   (Frog Hall)Pontiac97 running0
162912   Rick Sheppard Aramark / CollexOldsmobile96 running0
17277   Doug Kalitta Charlie Newby RacingChevrolet95 running0
183206   Dennis English Players Island CasinoPontiac95 running0
19198   Richard Hampton FantaseatChevrolet95 running0
202161   Steve Stevenson Unterbrink ConstructionChevrolet94 running0
212424   Chuck Weber Cardinal ToolChevrolet93 running0
223071   Jerry Middleton Speedways / Action Die CastOldsmobile93 running0
232505   Steve Swick Kewadin CasinosChevrolet92 running0
242084   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet90 running0
291183   Billy Venturini Dunlop Golf   (Ed Rensi)Chevrolet19 rear end0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tim Steele15151
  Ed Berrier52598
  Tim Steele60612
  Ed Berrier62621
  Tim Steele63631
  Ed Berrier648623
  Tim Steele879913
  Mark Gibson1001001