Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Xfinity | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (9)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1996 Southern Illinois 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 20 of 25
Sunday, September 1, 1996 at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin, IL
100 laps* on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:30:09
Average Speed: 71.8 mph
Pole Speed: 98.738 mph
Cautions: 8 for 38 laps
Margin of Victory: 2 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

DraftKings is having a FREE $100,000 Fantasy NASCAR Contest this week. Click here to draft your team.

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
301123   Butch Garner Garner Auto Body   (Butch Garner)Chevrolet34 battery0
282275   Bob Schacht Engineered Components   (Bob Schacht)Buick47 brakes0
17 252   Ed Dixon Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet97 crash1
222047   Rich Hayes Hayes Mobile Home World   (Rich Hayes)Pontiac70 crash0
293348   Mike Buckley ETS / Allied Tire   (Mike Buckley)Pontiac42 crash0
311527   Ken Rowley Littleton Brothers Logging   (Ken Smith)Chevrolet27 crash0
3335    Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial RealtyOldsmobile17 crash0
3413    Glenn Brewer Steve's Transmissions   (Jan Brewer)Oldsmobile17 crash0
351722   Billy Thomas Joe Miller Land & Timber   (Billy Thomas)Pontiac17 crash0
362199   Mike Lorz Adhesive Systems   (Mike Lorz)Pontiac1 crash0
24 69   Eric Smith Southtown Motorsports   (Cleve Smith)Ford59 engine0
373630   Jimmy Smith Bad Frog BeerPontiac0 engine 0
233103   Tony Schwengel Ming Auto Body   (Tony Schwengel)Ford69 handling0
261959   Mark Gibson Gibson Racing   (Billy Ballew)Ford52 overheating0
1 146   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet10810,050running75
2 916   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford108 running0
3 821   Bobby Bowsher J.R. Perkins Construction   (Jack Bowsher)Ford108 running0
41202   Frank Kimmel J.D. Danken Construction   (Dan Falldorf)Pontiac108 running0
5 51   Marvin Smith Riverside Auto Parts   (Jim Coyle)Chevrolet108 running0
61645   Randy Huffman Huffman Cabinets   (Catherine Huffman)Ford108 running0
718    Joe Ross R&R DeliveryPontiac108 running0
8 439   Mike Wallace Roulo Brothers Racing   (Roulo Brothers)Chevrolet108 running2
93051   Joe Cooksey Grabowski Tractor   (Joe Cooksey)Buick107 running0
10 7    Johnny Spaw Clement Featherlite TrailerPontiac107 running0
11 38   Tom Bigelow Bigelow Racing   (Al Bigelow)Pontiac106 running11
1227    Roger Blackstock Kraken Bar / Mopar Performance   (Roger Blackstock)Dodge106 running0
1328    Todd Rehg JR's ServicesBuick105 running0
143406   Dennis English Nancy English Racing   (Gerald Smith)Pontiac105 running0
1510    Curt Piercy Zip Strip / Plastic Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile105 running0
1632    Frog Hall Frog's Driving ExperiencePontiac104 running0
181469   Todd Coon Mid City Truck Repair   (Dick Coon)Chevrolet97 running0
19236   Perry Tripp WW Transport / PTI   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet89 running0
202633   Harris DeVane Highland Timber   (C.L. Jones)Ford76 running0
272426   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet50 running19
2537    David Ray Boggs Boggs RacingFord54 radiator0
21294   Mike Fry Ken Perry Excavating   (Clay Spurlock)Pontiac74 rear end0
322536   Jerry Huffman Jerry & Maxine Ellet   (Catherine Huffman)Ford22 transmission0
* Race extended to 108 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Bob Hill11919
  Tom Bigelow203011
  Blaise Alexander314919
  Bob Hill509647
  Ed Dixon97971
  Mike Wallace98992
  Bob Hill1001089