Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (20)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1995 Tyson Holly Farms 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 27 of 31
Sunday, October 1, 1995 at North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro, NC
400 laps on a .625 mile paved track (250.0 miles)

Time of race: 2:25:38
Average Speed: 102.998 mph
Pole Speed: 118.396 mph
Cautions: 2 for 10 laps
Margin of Victory: 0.86 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 28

Glossary    1995 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1995 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
1 26   Mark Martin Valvoline   (Jack Roush)Ford40071,590running126185
2182   Rusty Wallace Miller Genuine Draft   (Roger Penske)Ford40038,915running0170
31424   Jeff Gordon DuPont Refinishes   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet40033,065running12170
52410   Ricky Rudd Tide   (Ricky Rudd)Ford40031,640running58160
4115   Terry Labonte Kellogg's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet40028,595running0160
9133   Dale Earnhardt Goodwrench Service   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet39927,850running5143
20 116   Ted Musgrave The Family Channel   (Jack Roush)Ford39626,100running12108
7 628   Dale Jarrett Texaco / Havoline   (Yates Racing)Ford40024,790running108151
11167   Geoffrey Bodine Exide Batteries   (Geoffrey Bodine)Ford39922,150running0130
15104   Sterling Marlin Kodak Film   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet39821,075running0118
182218   Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet39819,700running6114
222311   Brett Bodine Lowe's   (Junior Johnson)Ford39519,475running097
8 825   Ken Schrader Budweiser   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet39919,200running2147
103294   Bill Elliott McDonald's   (Bill Elliott)Ford39917,530running0134
12 530   Michael Waltrip Pennzoil   (Chuck Rider)Pontiac39916,825running0127
26261   Rick Mast Skoal   (Richard Jackson)Ford39416,650running085
14 417   Darrell Waltrip Western Auto   (Darrell Waltrip)Chevrolet39916,325running6126
192915   Dick Trickle Ford Quality Care   (Bud Moore)Ford39715,700running0106
23 921   Morgan Shepherd Citgo   (Wood Brothers)Ford39514,925running094
6 788   Ernie Irvan Texaco / Havoline   (Yates Racing)Ford40014,715running31155
302742   Kyle Petty Coors Light   (Felix Sabates)Pontiac39313,925running073
333633   Robert Pressley Skoal Bandit   (Leo Jackson)Chevrolet39213,575running064
342127   Elton Sawyer Hooters   (Junior Johnson)Ford39213,550running061
133312   Derrike Cope Straight Arrow   (Bobby Allison)Ford39911,600running0124
252526   Hut Stricklin Quaker State   (Kenny Bernstein)Ford39411,375running088
211741   Ricky Craven Kodiak   (Larry Hedrick)Chevrolet39511,225running0100
271240   Rich Bickle Kendall   (Dick Brooks)Pontiac39411,100running287
16 343   Bobby Hamilton STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac39811,025running26120
173437   John Andretti Kmart / Little Caesars   (Michael Kranefuss)Ford39810,875running6117
281571   Dave Marcis Olive Garden   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet3949,435running079
291931   Jimmy Hensley Hardee's   (Alan Dillard, Jr.)Chevrolet3949,325running076
313029   Steve Grissom Meineke   (Gary Bechtel)Chevrolet3938,726running070
322887   Joe Nemechek Burger King   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet3938,600running067
35359   Lake Speed Spam / Melling   (Harry Melling)Ford3918,075running058
243177   Bobby Hillin, Jr. Jasper / USAir   (D.K. Ulrich)Ford3956,300running091
362023   Jimmy Spencer Smokin' Joe's   (Travis Carter)Ford3905,550running055

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
37Todd Bodine75Factory StoresBob RahillyFord
38Greg Sacks32Fina / LanceDean MyersChevrolet
39Jeremy Mayfield98RCACale YarboroughFord
40Ward Burton22MBNA AmericaBill DavisPontiac
41Jeff Burton8Raybestos BrakesStavola BrothersFord
42Mike Wallace90Heilig-MeyersJunie DonlaveyFord
43Jay Hedgecock78Equipment Supply CompanyJim WilsonFord

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13232  
33364   #18,23,26 accident turn 3 
37368332  
3693746   #28 accident turn 1 
37540026  
  Percent of race run under caution: 2.5%             Average green flag run: 130.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ted Musgrave11212
  Bobby Hamilton132614
  Mark Martin27337
  John Andretti34396
  Rich Bickle40412
  Bobby Hamilton425110
  Mark Martin5210554
  Jeff Gordon10611712
  Ken Schrader1181192
  Bobby Hamilton1201212
  Bobby Labonte1221243
  Ernie Irvan12515531
  Mark Martin1561649
  Dale Earnhardt1651695
  Dale Jarrett17018011
  Ricky Rudd18119111
  Dale Jarrett1921932
  Darrell Waltrip1941952
  Bobby Labonte1961983
  Dale Jarrett19924648
  Ricky Rudd24726115
  Dale Jarrett2622643
  Darrell Waltrip2652662
  Ricky Rudd26729832
  Dale Jarrett29932830
  Mark Martin3293291
  Darrell Waltrip3303312
  Dale Jarrett33234514
  Mark Martin34640055

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jeff Gordon 4201    
2   Dale Earnhardt 3899   -302  
3   Sterling Marlin 3749   -452  
4   Mark Martin 3716   -485  
5   Rusty Wallace 3597   -604  
6   Terry Labonte 3568   -633  
7   Ted Musgrave 3514   -687  
8   Bobby Labonte 3329   -872  
9   Michael Waltrip 3252   -949  
10   Bill Elliott 3218   -983  
11   Bobby Hamilton 3206   -995  
12   Morgan Shepherd 3140   -1061  
13   Dale Jarrett 3135   -1066  
14   Ricky Rudd 3121   -1080  
15   Ken Schrader 2928   -1273  
16   Derrike Cope 2915   -1286  
17   Geoffrey Bodine 2879   -1322  
18   Darrell Waltrip 2716   -1485  
19   John Andretti 2692   -1509  
20   Rick Mast 2620   -1581