Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1996 Busch 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 7 of 21
Saturday, June 8, 1996 at Tioga Speedway, Owego, NY
150 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:03:53
Average Speed: 68.093 mph
Pole Speed: 95.719 mph
(Pole won by Andy Santerre )
Cautions: 6 for 24 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1996 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1996 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 671   Bobby Dragon U.S. Cellular   (David & Donna Smith)Pontiac14510,375running102
21447   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1456,775running0
31160   Dale Shaw R.D. Roy Transport / Ocean Spray   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1453,900running1
5 929   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1452,200running0
42122   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet1451,925running0
6167   Brandon Butler Skoal Racing   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1451,575running0
81245   Franklin Butler III Mitchell Motorsports / Butler Insurance   (Andy & Sherri Mitchell)Pontiac1451,475running0
102692   Mike Gallo Gallo Racing   (Mike Gallo)Chevrolet1451,475running0
71041   Jamie Aube Baseline Golf Course / Toro   (Allen Avery)Chevrolet1451,375running0
9 461   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1451,075running0
111555   Brad Leighton Coed Naked Sportswear / Grossman's   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet145950running0
122977   Bryan Wall Auto City   (Ed Gendreau / John Wall)Ford145875running0
15 237   Alan Chapman Redman Homes   (Walter Finch)Pontiac145875running0
131821   Eric Bodine Glacier Ridge   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet145800running0
14 730   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps   (Richard Doyle)Chevrolet145775running0
171376   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet145700running0
182816   Stub Fadden NAPA   (Alvin Fadden)Chevrolet144675running0
19 151   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet144650running42
29 86   Robbie Crouch Auto Palace   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Pontiac85625suspension0
28274   Brad Bennett Levine / PPG   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet85625running0
23 538   Babe Branscombe Branscombe Racing   (Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet143625running0
221954   GeGe Gravel S&J Transportation   (Marcel & Chris Dusseault)Pontiac144625running0
212328   Bill Penfold Penfold Motorsports   (Ray Penfold)Pontiac144625running0
30 344   Andy Santerre EJP / Wynn's   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet85625crash0
161772   John Preston Quaker State   (Nancy Preston)Chevrolet145475running0
202090   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet144425running0
252427   Paul Spencer Vincent's Amusements   (Jimmy Spencer)Chevrolet141400running0
243069   Jeff Spraker Mariah Vision   (Jeff Spraker)Oldsmobile142375running0
262256   Martin Truex Blount Seafood   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet140375running0
272595   Tim Zock Showcar Express / Zok Lok   (Ron Zock)Ford95375steering0
* Race shortened to 145 laps due to ?.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Stefanik14242
  Bobby Dragon438947
  Dale Shaw90901
  Bobby Dragon9114555