Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 Clarklift of Detroit 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 11 of 22
Saturday, July 5, 1997 at Flat Rock Speedway, Flat Rock, MI
150 laps on a .250 mile paved track (37.5 miles)

Time of race: 0:43:06
Average Speed: 51.843 mph
Pole Speed: 70.944 mph
Cautions: 4 for 25 laps
Margin of Victory: 2 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 216   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford150 running132
15 561   Rick Groetsch Prototype MachineFord146 running0
161255   Don LaDuke Tec 3 PrototypesOldsmobile145 running0
17210   Richard Hampton Engineered Plastic ProductsChevrolet145 running0
181785   Wes Russell Russell RacingChevrolet145 running0
192349   Kenny Brown Bing's Bar & Grill / Valco CincinnatiPontiac145 running0
201862   Curt Dickie Canam ToolsPontiac144 running0
212576   Mike Lorz Lorz MotorsportsPontiac142 running0
222684   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet136 running0
23192   Jeff Streeter CoFab SteelFord131 crash0
242031   Jay Baughan B&B RacingBuick125 crash0
25163   Jimmy Smith Viron InternationalPontiac103 overheating0
142210   Curt Piercy Zip Strip Plastic Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile147 running0
131104   Mike Osgar Osgar's CollisionBuick147 crash0
2 321   Bob Strait DAD Group / Petron Plus / Zinsser   (Jack Bowsher)Ford150 running0
3 646   Frank Kimmel Steve Rauch Racing   (Dan Falldorf)Pontiac150 running0
4 139   Dave Weltmeyer Roulo Brothers RacingChevrolet150 running18
5 799   Jeff Finley RaDiUs MotorsportsFord150 running0
61566   Mark Thompson Midway Island / Phoenix Air   (Mike Brandt)Ford150 running0
7 89   Eric Smith Southtown MotorsportsFord150 running0
8 412   Roger Blackstock Mopar Performance / Kraken BarDodge150 running0
91318   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Terry & Dee Baltes)Chevrolet149 running0
101051   Joe Cooksey C-Fab MotorsportsChevrolet148 running0
111448   Mike Buckley Enterprise Technical Services   (Julie Buckley)Pontiac148 running0
12 959   Mark Gibson Cunningham Historic Motorcars   (Mark Gibson)Ford148 running0
262406   David A. Green iRacePontiac37 overheating0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Dave Weltmeyer11818
  Tim Steele19150132