Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (4)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1983 Norton Michigan 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

CART race number 5 of 13
Sunday, July 17, 1983 at Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
250 laps on a 2.000 mile paved track (500.0 miles)

Time of race: 3:42:27
Average Speed: 134.862 mph
Pole Speed: 202.128 mph
Cautions: 12 for 85 laps
Margin of Victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 26

Glossary    1983 CART results   /   1983 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
1 912   John Paul, Jr. British Sterling   (VDS Associates)Penske / Cosworth250104,467running6621
2 77   Al Unser Hertz   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth25053,022running3316
3183   Mario Andretti Budweiser   (Newman Haas Racing)Lola / Cosworth25033,523running2114
4 81   Rick Mears Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth24921,997crash1912
5 42   Bobby Rahal Red Roof Inns   (Jim Trueman)March / Cosworth24918,138running3810
6 621   Pancho Carter Alex Foods / Pinata   (Alex Morales)March / Cosworth24814,172running28
71517   Al Unser, Jr. Coors Light   (Rick Galles)March / Cosworth24813,607running196
81260   Chip Ganassi Old Milwaukee   (Pat Patrick)Wildcat / Cosworth24712,386running05
91972   Chris Kneifel C.F.I.Primus / Cosworth24211,796crash04
102456   Steve Chassey Genesee Beer Wagon   (Gohr Distributing Co.)Eagle / Chevrolet24111,156running03
112986   Dick Ferguson Hoffman RacingMarch / Cosworth23510,870running02
121737   Scott Brayton SME Cement / Dreisbach Cadillac   (Lee Brayton)March / Cosworth23510,398running01
133323   Jim McElreath McElreath Racing   (Jim McElreath)McElreath / Cosworth23112,426running0 
142022   Dick Simon Vermont American   (Dick Simon)March / Cosworth2159,454running0 
15 133   Teo Fabi Skoal Bandit   (Gerry Forsythe)March / Cosworth20510,082clutch31
162711   Bill Alsup Crane & Shovel SalesArgo / Cosworth2049,510crash0 
171018   Mike Mosley Kraco Car Stereo   (Kraco Enterprises)March / Cosworth1968,392engine0 
182110   Tony Bettenhausen Jr Provimi Veal   (Provimi Racing)March / Cosworth1748,156engine0 
192255   Josele Garza Machinists Union / Caesar's   (Machinist Union Racing Team)Penske / Cosworth1598,038gearbox0 
20 291   Don Whittington Simoniz Finish   (Whittington Brothers)March / Cosworth1568,086engine5 
213161   Jerry Karl RenaissanceWildcat / Cosworth1497,802transmission0 
222334   Geoff Brabham Wysard Motor Co.   (Herb Wysard)March / Cosworth1277,684radiator0 
231440   Danny Ongais Sea Ray Boats   (Pat Patrick)March / Cosworth1247,566cv joint0 
243242   Herm Johnson Marriott Inns / Kangaroo'sMarch / Cosworth1067,448oil leak0 
25 35   Tom Sneva Texaco Star   (Bignotti-Cotter)March / Cosworth757,629tie rod9 
26 520   Gordon Johncock STP Oil Treatment   (Pat Patrick)March / Cosworth748,374crash35 
27116   Kevin Cogan Master Mechanic / Caesar's   (Bignotti-Cotter)March / Cosworth747,094crash0 
281335   Patrick Bedard Escort Radar Detectors   (Lee Brayton)March / Cosworth736,976radiator0 
292878   Tom Bigelow HBK RacingEagle / Chevrolet646,858engine0 
30308   Johnny Parsons Leader Card Racing   (Leader Card)Watson / Cosworth566,740magneto0 
312519   Michael Chandler Agajanian- CurbRattlesnake / Cosworth476,622engine0 
322630   Howdy Holmes Domino's Pizza   (Douglas Shierson)March / Cosworth186,504crash0 
331666   Pete Halsmer Arciero Racing   (Frank Arciero)Penske / Cosworth116,386engine0 

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Don Whittington111
  Tom Sneva221
  Gordon Johncock397
  Tom Sneva10178
  Don Whittington18192
  Bobby Rahal203112
  Al Unser, Jr.32343
  Bobby Rahal35428
  Al Unser, Jr.43431
  Gordon Johncock44507
  Pancho Carter51522
  Gordon Johncock537321
  Teo Fabi74763
  Al Unser778711
  Don Whittington88892
  Bobby Rahal90934
  Rick Mears94963
  Bobby Rahal9711014
  Al Unser, Jr.11112515
  Mario Andretti12614621
  John Paul, Jr.14719246
  Rick Mears1931975
  John Paul, Jr.19821619
  Al Unser21723822
  Rick Mears23924911
  John Paul, Jr.2502501

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Al Unser 85    
2   Rick Mears 53   -32  
3   Tom Sneva 52   -33  
4   John Paul, Jr. 35   -50  
5   Pete Halsmer 32   -53  
6   Teo Fabi 29   -56  
7   Mario Andretti 25   -60  
8   Mike Mosley 22   -63  
9   Al Unser, Jr. 21   -64  
10   Gordon Johncock 20   -65  
11   Pancho Carter 19   -66  
12   Howdy Holmes 19   -66  
13   Roger Mears 19   -66  
14   Bobby Rahal 18   -67  
15   Geoff Brabham 12   -73  
16   Kevin Cogan 10   -75  
17   Chip Ganassi 10   -75  
18   Tony Bettenhausen Jr 6   -79  
19   Steve Chassey 5   -80  
20   Scott Brayton 5   -80