Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (11)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1950-19


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Grand National race number 19 of 19
Sunday, October 29, 1950 at Occoneechee Speedway, Hillsboro, NC
200 laps* on a 1.000 mile dirt track (200.0 miles)

Time of race: n/a
Average Speed: n/a
Pole Speed: 85.898 mph
Cautions: 1
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: 11,000
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1950 NASCAR Grand National results   /   1950 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
25 338   Clyde Minter Green Leaf Cafe / B.F. Goodrich   (Clyde Minter)'47 Buick   0
91118   Herbert Burns  '49 Lincoln 100 0
142178   Ewell Weddle Esso Service   (Ewell Weddle)'49 Lincoln 50 0
232325   Coleman Grant  '49 Lincoln   0
10148   Jack Holloway  '50 Mercury 75 0
111961   George Hartley Julian Buesink'50 Mercury 50 0
192594   Louise Smith Leslie Motor Co.   (Louise Smith)'50 Nash   0
2 587   Buck Baker Griffin Motors'50 Oldsmobile 1,000running0
5 641.5   Bill Blair Bill Blair'50 Oldsmobile 300running0
12 747   Johnny Grubb Johnny Grubb'50 Oldsmobile 50 0
13 421   Tommy Melvin  '50 Oldsmobile 50 0
17 859   Lloyd Moore Julian Buesink'50 Oldsmobile   0
20 17   Fonty Flock Bob Flock Garage   (Frank Christian)'50 Oldsmobile132 mount124
21 211   Fireball Roberts Sam Rice'49 Oldsmobile12675engine8
262962   Bill Rexford Julian Buesink'50 Oldsmobile24 engine0
28262   Jim Paschal Hubert Westmoreland'50 Oldsmobile4 brakes0
292841   Curtis Turner Eanes Motor Co.   (John Eanes)'50 Oldsmobile1 engine0
11542   Lee Petty Bardahl   (Petty Enterprises)'49 Plymouth1751,500running43
31872   Weldon Adams Harold Mays'50 Plymouth 500running0
4 998   Tim Flock Southern 500 Winner   (Hubert Westmoreland)'50 Plymouth 400running0
61344   Gayle Warren  '50 Plymouth 200 0
72010   Ray Duhigg  '49 Plymouth 150 0
81299   Jim Delaney  '50 Plymouth 125 0
152493   Ted Chamberlain Ted Chamberlain'50 Plymouth 50 0
161626   Slick Smith  '50 Plymouth   0
181092   Herb Thomas Herb Thomas'50 Plymouth   0
22223   Jimmy Ayers Jimmy Ayers'50 Plymouth  crash0
241753   Jack Reynolds  '50 Plymouth   0
2727101   Bucky Sager Bucky Sager'50 Plymouth   0
* Race shortened to 175 laps due to darkness.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Fonty Flock17171
  Fireball Roberts72776
  Fonty Flock78781
  Fireball Roberts79802
  Fonty Flock8113252
  Lee Petty13317543