Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (29)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1950 Southern 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

NASCAR Grand National race number 13 of 19
Monday, September 4, 1950 at Darlington Raceway, Darlington, SC
400 laps on a 1.250 mile paved track (500.0 miles)

Time of race: 6:38:40
Average Speed: 75.25 mph
Pole Speed: 82.034 mph
Cautions: 2 for 13 laps
Margin of Victory: 9 laps +
Attendance: 25,000
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1950 NASCAR Grand National results   /   1950 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
201943   Shorty York B.S. Beeson'50 Buick358 running0
215164   Walt Crawford South's Garden Spot / Carolina Motors   (Walt Crawford)'50 Buick358 running0
3 722   Red Byron Parks Novelty   (Raymond Parks)'50 Cadillac3902,000running0
8642   Bill Blair Sam Rice'49 Cadillac375600running0
146889   John DuBoise John DuBoise'50 Ford367250running0
242717   Jack White Dailey Moyer'50 Ford354  0
257165   Byron Beatty Byron Beatty'50 Ford351  0
36 9    Billy Carden  '50 Ford338 running0
416527   Jimmy Florian Euclid Motor Co.   (Jimmy Florian)'50 Ford331 spindle0
534079   Jim Paschal Julian Buesink'50 Ford307  0
727348   Alton Haddock Alton Haddock'50 Ford98100 0
736954   Jack Yardley Saverance Motors'50 Ford89  0
463624   Gene Darragh  '50 Hudson323  0
6255    Tommy Thompson Tommy Thompson'50 Hudson238  0
6674    Rollin Smith  '50 Hudson208  0
5750    Dick Soper  '50 Kaiser282  0
382221   Harold Kite Edmunds Motors   (Harold Kite)'49 Lincoln334  0
392549   Glenn Dunaway Glenn Dunaway'50 Lincoln333  0
40 225   Jimmy Thompson Leland Colvin'50 Lincoln332125engine0
4934    Jerry Kemp  '50 Lincoln315  0
5137    Carson Dyer Carson Dyer'50 Lincoln310  0
5956    P.E. Godfrey  '49 Lincoln278  0
63616   Marshall Teague Paul Cox'50 Lincoln230  0
653138   Clyde Minter Clyde Minter'50 Lincoln219100 0
705846   Kenneth Wagner Moyer Co.   (Dailey Moyer)'49 Lincoln155100 0
711862   Lloyd Moore Julian Buesink'50 Lincoln112100 0
51577   Chuck Mahoney Brooks Motors'50 Mercury3811,000running0
19214   Joe Eubanks Joe Eubanks'50 Mercury359 running0
32 8    Hub McBride Hub McBride'50 Mercury341  0
4475    Jesse James Taylor Jesse James Taylor'50 Mercury329  0
4529    Bub King T.L. King'50 Mercury329  0
504636   Bill Osborne  '50 Mercury311100 0
7466    Jack Carr  '50 Mercury52 engine0
371437   Bill Snowden Nash Motor Co.   (Nash Motor Co.)'50 Nash338 running0
26782   Fireball Roberts Sam Rice'50 Oldsmobile3913,500running0
42359   Bill Rexford Julian Buesink'50 Oldsmobile3851,500running0
94452   Hershel McGriff City of Roses   (Hershel McGriff)'50 Oldsmobile374500running0
102661   George Hartley Julian Buesink'50 Oldsmobile371450running0
11169   Tim Flock Buddy Elliott'50 Oldsmobile370400running0
136226   Dick Linder Don Rogala'50 Oldsmobile367300running0
163299   Barney Smith Barney Smith'50 Oldsmobile366275running0
17 351   Gober Sosebee Cherokee Garage   (Gober Sosebee)'50 Oldsmobile364290running4
2233    Murrace Walker Murrace Walker'50 Oldsmobile358 running0
2348    Gene Comstock Gene Comstock'50 Oldsmobile355  0
27 47   Bob Flock Bob Flock Garage   (Frank Christian)'50 Oldsmobile348 running0
281047   Fonty Flock Frank Christian'50 Oldsmobile346  0
291319   Jack Smith R & W Auto Service'50 Oldsmobile345 crash0
303034   Pee Wee Martin Eanes Motor Co. / Firestone Tires   (John Eanes)'50 Oldsmobile344100overheating0
31 5    Lee Morgan Lee Morgan'49 Oldsmobile342 running0
3311    Slick Smith  '50 Oldsmobile340  0
35 666   Virgil Livengood Virgil Livengood'50 Oldsmobile338 running0
422035   Bob Smith Central Chevrolet Corp.'50 Oldsmobile331 running0
43240   Jimmie Lewallen Sam Rice'50 Oldsmobile330  0
526033   Wally Campbell Wally Marks'50 Oldsmobile309100 0
544518   Charles Tidwell  '49 Oldsmobile300100 0
5647    Al Keller W.O. Taylor'50 Oldsmobile284  0
60 141   Curtis Turner Eanes Motor Co.   (John Eanes)'50 Oldsmobile275320crash22
6149    Bob Apperson Bob Apperson'49 Oldsmobile249  0
671786   Bill Henson  '49 Oldsmobile200100 0
685048   Gayle Warren  '49 Oldsmobile188100 0
692887   Buck Baker Griffin Motors / Darlington Intl. Raceway   (Bob Griffin)'49 Oldsmobile176 crash0
7563    Roscoe Thompson Charles Venable'49 Oldsmobile24 overheating0
14398   Johnny Mantz Hubert Westmoreland'50 Plymouth40010,510running351
63542   Lee Petty Petty Special   (Petty Enterprises)'49 Plymouth380800running0
73871   Cotton Owens F.J. Bland'50 Plymouth380930running23
125744   Johnny Grubb Johnny Grubb'50 Plymouth368350running0
157272   Weldon Adams Harold Mays'49 Plymouth367225running0
185239   Elmer Wilson Elmer Wilson'49 Plymouth360100running0
2653    Bill Widenhouse Bill Widenhouse'49 Plymouth350  0
341245   Ted Chamberlain Ted Chamberlain'50 Plymouth338 running0
647014   Tex Keene Tex Keene'50 Plymouth229 crash0
5541    Ruel Smith  '50 Pontiac289  0
4739    Roy Bentley Roy Bentley'50 Studebaker319  0
4842    J.E. Hardie  '50 Studebaker317  0
5854    Pete Keller  '50 Studebaker281  0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dorothy ShullOldsmobile
Bill BennettBill BennettKaiser
Lewis HawkinsPlymouth
Pap WhiteMercury
Pat Sutton54Saverance MotorsFord
Herb Thomas92Herb ThomasPlymouth
Louise Smith94Leslie Motor Co.Louise SmithNash

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Gober Sosebee144
  Curtis Turner52622
  Cotton Owens274923
  Johnny Mantz50400351