Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1995 Save Mart Supermarkets 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston West Series race number 3 of 15
Combination race with Winston Cup drivers
An explanation of combination races from The Third Turn External page

Sunday, May 7, 1995 at Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma, CA
74 laps on a 2.520 mile road course (186.5 miles)

Time of race: 2:38:18
Average Speed: 70.681 mph
Pole Speed: 92.132 mph
Cautions: 5 for 14 laps
Margin of Victory: 0.32 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1995 NASCAR Winston West Series results   /   1995 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 43   Dale Earnhardt   (WC)Goodwrench Service   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet7474,860running2
3 524   Jeff Gordon   (WC)DuPont Refinishes   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet7441,625running0
5 25   Terry Labonte   (WC)Kellogg's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet7435,020running0
7204   Sterling Marlin   (WC)Kodak Film   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet7427,670running0
9 725   Ken Schrader   (WC)Budweiser   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet7428,920running2
133818   Bobby Labonte   (WC)Interstate Batteries   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet7423,050running0
211431   Ward Burton   (WC)Hardee's   (Alan Dillard, Jr.)Chevrolet7410,380running0
254141   Ricky Craven   (WC)Kodiak   (Larry Hedrick)Chevrolet7414,650running0
262829   Steve Grissom   (WC)Meineke   (Gary Bechtel)Chevrolet7413,530running0
273771   Dave Marcis   (WC)Olive Garden   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet7410,205running0
302933   Robert Pressley   (WC)Skoal Bandit   (Leo Jackson)Chevrolet7318,690running0
351717   Darrell Waltrip   (WC)Western Auto   (Darrell Waltrip)Chevrolet6414,880running0
371887   Joe Nemechek   (WC)Burger King   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet589,760running0
393245   Wally Dallenbach, Jr. Star Race Computers   (John Strauser)Chevrolet419,760suspension0
434372   Dan Obrist Fight Team USA   (Dan Obrist)Chevrolet79,760ignition0
2 36   Mark Martin   (WC)Valvoline   (Jack Roush)Ford7468,915running66
4 110   Ricky Rudd   (WC)Tide   (Ricky Rudd)Ford7439,870running4
61216   Ted Musgrave   (WC)The Family Channel   (Jack Roush)Ford7426,420running0
82675   Todd Bodine   (WC)Factory Stores   (Butch Mock)Ford7424,470running0
112537   John Andretti   (WC)Kmart / Little Caesars   (Michael Kranefuss)Ford7412,405running0
121512   Derrike Cope   (WC)Straight Arrow   (Bobby Allison)Ford7416,305running0
152721   Morgan Shepherd   (WC)Citgo   (Wood Brothers)Ford7419,905running0
16391   Rick Mast   (WC)Skoal   (Richard Jackson)Ford7419,455running0
173423   Jimmy Spencer   (WC)Smokin' Joe's   (Travis Carter)Ford7414,280running0
18238   Jeff Burton   (WC)Raybestos Brakes   (Stavola Brothers)Ford7419,130running0
191994   Bill Elliott   (WC)McDonald's   (Bill Elliott)Ford7410,505running0
20 62   Rusty Wallace   (WC)Miller Genuine Draft   (Roger Penske)Ford7425,680running0
22117   Geoffrey Bodine   (WC)Exide Batteries   (Geoffrey Bodine)Ford7424,955running0
23 928   Dale Jarrett   (WC)Texaco / Havoline   (Robert Yates)Ford7424,730running0
244015   Dick Trickle   (WC)Ford Quality Care   (Bud Moore)Ford7418,760running0
293111   Brett Bodine   (WC)Lowe's   (Junior Johnson)Ford7423,120running0
314207   Doug George Olson Technology   (Eldon George / Tamara Turner)Ford7310,005running0
331626   Hut Stricklin   (WC)Quaker State   (Kenny Bernstein)Ford6817,920running0
341090   Mike Wallace   (WC)Heilig-Meyers   (Junie Donlavey)Ford6512,405rear end0
362477   Davy Jones   (WC)Jasper / USAir   (D.K. Ulrich)Ford609,865crash0
40229   Lake Speed   (WC)Spam / Melling   (Harry Melling)Ford329,760running0
413591   Ken Pedersen Coors   (Kenny Shaw)Ford259,760handling0
423338   Butch Gilliland Ultra Wheels   (Bill Stroppe)Ford199,760engine0
101330   Michael Waltrip   (WC)Pennzoil   (Chuck Rider)Pontiac7417,215running0
142143   Bobby Hamilton   (WC)STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac7415,405running0
28 842   Kyle Petty   (WC)Coors Light   (Felix Sabates)Pontiac7418,330running0
323022   Randy LaJoie   (WC)MBNA America   (Bill Davis)Pontiac7017,955running0
383609   Terry Fisher Terry FisherPontiac579,760running0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
St. James Davis22St. James RacingPontiac
Ernie Cope19Straight Arrow / Mane & TailChevrolet
Garrett Evans64Yakima InsulationFord
Scott Gaylord00Oliver Gravity SeparatorsOldsmobile
Joe Heath90CoorsJoe HeathFord

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
Reason'Lucky
Dog'
133  
441  
584  
9113  
122817  
29313  
325726  
58603  
61611  
62654  
66749  
  Percent of race run under caution: 18.9%             Average green flag run: 10.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ricky Rudd144
  Mark Martin52622
  Ken Schrader27282
  Mark Martin297244
  Dale Earnhardt73742

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Doug George 520    
2   Butch Gilliland 490   -30  
3   Dan Obrist 443   -77  
4   Bill Sedgwick 365   -155  
5   Scott Gaylord 291   -229  
6   Garrett Evans 289   -231  
7   Lance Wade 287   -233  
8   Rich Woodland, Jr. 284   -236  
9   Ernie Cope 275   -245  
10   Jack Sellers 248   -272  
11   Tom Taylor 242   -278  
12   Wayne Jacks 235   -285  
13   L.J. Pryor 230   -290  
14   Kenny Smith 228   -292  
15   Rich DeLong 227   -293  
16   Chuck Welch 224   -296  
17   John Kinder 221   -299  
18   Bill McAnally 194   -326  
19   Pappy Pryor 191   -329  
20   Joe Heath 188   -332