Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (24)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1973 Indianapolis 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

USAC Champ Car Series race number 4 of 16
Wednesday, May 30, 1973 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway, IN
200 laps* on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.0 miles)

Time of race: 2:05:27
Average Speed: 159.036 mph
Pole Speed: 198.413 mph
Cautions: n/a
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1973 USAC Champ Car Series results   /   1973 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
321212   Bobby Allison Sunoco DX   (Roger Penske)McLaren / Offy113,045connecting rod0 
30 611   Mario Andretti Viceroy   (Vel Miletich)Parnelli / Offy413,863piston0 
5 55   Gary Bettenhausen Sunoco DX   (Roger Penske)McLaren / Offy13036,286running0500
21 921   Jimmy Caruthers Cobre Firestone   (Robert Fletcher)Eagle / Offy7315,179suspension0 
242062   Wally Dallenbach Olsonite   (Oscar Olson)Eagle / Offy4814,208connecting rod0 
15 366   Mark Donohue Sunoco DX   (Roger Penske)Eagle / Offy9218,912piston0 
252314   A.J. Foyt Gilmore Racing   (A.J. Foyt)Coyote / Foyt3713,970connecting rod0 
191848   Jerry Grant Olsonite   (Oscar Olson)Eagle / Offy7715,814connecting rod0 
293128   Bob Harkey Bryant Heating & Cooling   (Lindsey Hopkins)Coyote / Foyt1214,066engine0 
17266   Mike Hiss Thermo King Air Conditioning   (Don Gerhardt)Eagle / Offy9117,222valve0 
112173   David Hobbs Carling Black Label   (Roy Woods)Eagle / Offy10719,780running0 
11120   Gordon Johncock STP Double Oil Filter   (Pat Patrick)Eagle / Offy133225,582running641000
262830   Jerry Karl Oriente Express   (Smokey Yunick)Eagle / Chevy2216,972running0 
41919   Mel Kenyon Atlanta Falcons   (Lindsey Hopkins)Eagle / Foyt13132,649running0600
6 724   Steve Krisiloff Elliott / Norton Spirit   (Grant King)King / Offy12929,309running0400
72516   Lee Kunzman Ayr-Way / Lloyd's   (Lindsey Hopkins)Eagle / Offy12724,877running0300
18291   Joe Leonard Samsonite   (Vel Miletich)Parnelli / Offy9116,407hub0 
82489   John Martin Automotive TechnologyMcLaren / Offy12424,012running0250
3143   Roger McCluskey Hopkins Buick   (Lindsey Hopkins)McLaren / Offy13157,758running0700
233335   Jim McElreath Norris Eagle   (Champ Carr Inc.)Eagle / Offy5414,884connecting rod0 
161360   Graham McRae STP Gas Treatment   (Pat Patrick)Eagle / Offy9118,064header0 
102198   Mike Mosley Lodestar   (Ralph Wilke)Eagle / Offy12022,475connecting rod0150
311015   Peter Revson Gulf   (Bruce McLaren)McLaren / Offy313,098crash0 
271518   Lloyd Ruby Commander Motor Homes   (Commander Racing Team)Eagle / Offy2113,594piston0 
9 17   Johnny Rutherford Gulf   (Bruce McLaren)McLaren / Offy12428,611running0200
22 440   Swede Savage STP Oil Treatment   (Pat Patrick)Eagle / Offy5718,541crash12 
28319   Sammy Sessions MVS Inc.Eagle / Foyt1714,022oil leak0 
142744   Dick Simon TraveLodge   (Dick Simon)Eagle / Foyt10018,453piston0 
123084   George Snider Gilmore Racing   (A.J. Foyt)Coyote / Foyt10120,375gearbox014
20 84   Al Unser Viceroy   (Vel Miletich)Parnelli / Offy7519,768piston18 
13 28   Bobby Unser Olsonite   (Oscar Olson)Eagle / Offy10029,159connecting rod39 
2162   Billy Vukovich, Jr. Sugaripe Prune   (Jerry O'Connell)Eagle / Offy13392,754running0800
331777   Salt Walther Dayton-Walther   (George Walther)McLaren / Offy013,038crash0 
* Race shortened to 133 laps due to rain.

Relief Drivers:
Car #84: A.J. Foyt (43 laps)

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Sam Posey34Norris Industries
Johnny Parsons58Midwest Manufacturing
Larry Cannon59PEP Gas Treatment
Lee Brayton61Eisenhour
Larry McCoy63Eastern Racing Associates
Art Pollard64Cobre Firestone
Greg Weld75STP
Bob Harkey76Webster Racing
Al Loquasto86Sunoco DX
Billy Shuman52Quality Racing Team
Dee Jones51Minnesota Serendipity
Tom Bigelow27Bryant Heating & Cooling
Jim Hurtubise56Miller High Life
Bill Simpson17Norton Spirit
Bentley Warren36Bay State Racing
Crockey Peterson38, 96Dr. Pepper
Tom Sneva39Tipke
Arnie Knepper45, 58C.H.E.K. Racing, Midwest Manufacturing
Jigger Sirois47Bruce Crower
Rick Muther97Lodestar

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Bobby Unser13939
  Gordon Johncock40423
  Swede Savage435412
  Al Unser557218
  Gordon Johncock7313361