Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2002 Riverhead 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Modified Tour race number 11 of 19
Saturday, August 3, 2002 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps on a .250 mile paved track (50.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:02:59
Average Speed: 47.632 mph
Pole Speed: 76.335 mph
Cautions: 9 for 53 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.1 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Winston Modified Tour results   /   2002 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
221615   Wayne Anderson Eastport FeedsChevrolet145700overheating0
1897   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayChevrolet1721,475running0
242432   Dave Berghman Emanuello ExcavatingChevrolet1171,500running0
2642   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow RecyclingChevrolet76700flat tire0
21877   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto ContractorsPontiac1581,400running0
102196   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet2001,400running0
17294   Jimmy Broderick Seaman MechanicalDodge1951,500running0
3687   Ed Brunnhoelzl III Jamaica BrakeDodge2002,470running0
191134   Joey Caraccia Chris' DrywallPontiac1711,450running0
42613   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet2002,500running0
27312   Tommy Cloce T.S. Haulers   (Ed Partridge)Pontiac20700crash0
1 179   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises   (Roger Hill)Pontiac2008,650running200
2284   John Fortin Fortin Petroleum Co.Chevrolet2003,405running0
13108   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1991,725running0
14130   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet1991,675running0
151505   Joe Hartmann WMS ConstructionChevrolet197850running0
5184   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic Missile   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge2002,300running0
111916   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet2001,275running0
20243   Jerry Marquis Vanson Leathers   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1701,525running0
162773   L.W. Miller Heritage LawnsPontiac1961,525running0
92320   Bill Park Smithtown NissanChevrolet2001,050running0
281701   David Roys ATCChevrolet10700crash0
122023   Gregg Shivers Reynolds InsuranceChevrolet200950running0
232221   Mike Stefanik Spearpoint Racing   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1392,100ignition0
62830   Rob Summers TAS Country HomesChevrolet2001,800running0
7550   Todd Szegedy Haynes Materials   (Don Barker)Ford2002,600running0
81299   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet2001,800running0
251414   Frank Vigliarolo, Jr. Bear MotorsportsPontiac1001,000overheating0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dan Meservey, Jr.00
Fred Vordermeier04
Charlie Pasteryak5
Jake Marosz9
Chuck Steuer11
Donny Lia18
Renee Dupuis25
George Bock29
Tony Ferrante, Jr.31
Wade Cole33
Eric Beers36
Ken Heagy45
Mike Christopher48
Dave Etheridge54
Jimmy Kuhn72
Carl Pasteryak75

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ed Flemke, Jr.1200200

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Szegedy 1600    
2   Jerry Marquis 1596   -4  
3   Mike Stefanik 1558   -42  
4   Rick Fuller 1523   -77  
5   Ed Flemke, Jr. 1523   -77  
6   Dave Berghman 1465   -135  
7   Nevin George 1451   -149  
8   Rob Summers 1414   -186  
9   Ted Christopher 1395   -205  
10   Chuck Hossfeld 1382   -218  
11   Jamie Tomaino 1327   -273  
12   L.W. Miller 1262   -338  
13   Joey Caraccia 1197   -403  
14   John Blewett III 1170   -430  
15   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 1143   -457  
16   Chris Kopec 1132   -468  
17   Charlie Pasteryak 1120   -480  
18   Fred Vordermeier 1062   -538  
19   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 1011   -589  
20   Eric Beers 874   -726