Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 Toledo ARCA 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 9 of 22
Sunday, June 29, 1997 at Toledo Speedway, Toledo, OH
150 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:59:42
Average Speed: 77.386 mph
Pole Speed: 106.49 mph
Cautions: 6 for 39 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 lap +
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
2 826   Blaise Alexander Sunoco Lubricants / Lisa Express   (Blaise Alexander II)Chevrolet153 running0
62118   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Terry & Dee Baltes)Chevrolet152 running0
172231   Jay Baughan Landmark SignsBuick141 running0
212984   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet100 vibration0
231712   Roger Blackstock Mopar Performance / Kraken BarDodge41 engine0
292749   Kenny Brown Ken Brown RacingPontiac1 clutch0
191248   Mike Buckley Enterprise Technical Services   (Julie Buckley)Pontiac127 running0
111451   Joe Cooksey Brandon Industrial / Turbo BlueChevrolet150 running0
222509   Bob Dodds Numerics UnlimitedFord93 transmission0
5 599   Jeff Finley RaDiUs MotorsportsFord153 running0
241159   Mark Gibson Cunningham Racing   (Mark Gibson)Ford41 crash0
26 661   Rick Groetsch Prototype MachineFord25 engine0
27200   Richard Hampton Big O TiresChevrolet16 engine0
25 446   Frank Kimmel Green Oak FarmsPontiac35 transmission0
91655   Don LaDuke Tec 3 PrototypesOldsmobile151 running0
71576   Mike Lorz Top Gun / Club #76Pontiac152 running0
142617   Jerry Middleton Speedways / Action Die CastOldsmobile144 running0
121804   Mike Osgar H-B ProductsBuick150 running0
153210   Curt Piercy Zip Strip Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile144 running0
281085   Wes Russell Gerhart RacingChevrolet8 ignition0
1 139   Ken Schrader Roulo Brothers RacingChevrolet154 running96
10139   Eric Smith Southtown MotorsportsFord150 engine0
182411   Todd Stanton Fast Track Driving SchoolOldsmobile138 running0
8 216   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford151 running58
20196   Steve Stevenson Keith Whitehead RacingChevrolet118 running0
3 321   Bob Strait Zinsser / Dealers Automotive   (Jack Bowsher)Ford153 running0
16232   Jeff Streeter Cofab SteelFord143 running0
4 766   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford153 running0
13 983   Billy Venturini Anne Rensi   (Ed Rensi)Chevrolet149 running0
* Race extended to 154 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Jimmy Smith
Curt Dickie
David A. Green

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tim Steele11818
  Ken Schrader194123
  Tim Steele428140
  Ken Schrader8215473