Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (33)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1974 Daytona 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 2 of 30
Sunday, February 17, 1974 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
200 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.0 miles)

Time of race: 3:11:38
Average Speed: 140.894 mph
Pole Speed: 185.817 mph
Cautions: 10 for 53 laps
Margin of Victory: 47 sec
Attendance: 85,000
Lead changes: 59

Glossary    1974 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1974 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
293902   L.D. Ottinger Lonesome Pine Raceway   (Russell Large)'74 Chevrolet1003,390hood pin0
39 804   Hershel McGriff Almost Heaven, West Virginia   (Petty Enterprises)'74 Dodge233,375crash0
153805   David Sisco Reliable Plumbing & Heating   (David Sisco)'74 Chevrolet1954,275running2
2 411   Cale Yarborough Kar-Kare   (Richard Howard)'74 Chevrolet20021,250running9
30 912   Bobby Allison Coca-Cola   (Bobby Allison)'74 Chevrolet976,800engine19
43114   Coo Coo Marlin Cunningham-Kelley   (H.B. Cunningham)'73 Chevrolet2008,350running7
20 515   George Follmer R.C. Cola   (Bud Moore)'73 Ford1657,400engine0
123416   Gary Bettenhausen AMC   (Roger Penske)'74 Matador1964,225running0
262418   Joe Frasson Frasson Cement   (Joe Frasson)'73 Dodge1113,550engine0
14402   Dave Marcis Deppe Enterprises   (Dave Marcis)'73 Dodge1964,435running0
35 121   David Pearson Purolator   (Wood Brothers)'73 Mercury619,035exhaust5
193322   Jimmy Crawford World Wide Tapes   (Crawford Brothers)'72 Plymouth1763,775running0
133224   Cecil Gordon R.W. Hill & Sons   (Cecil Gordon)'72 Chevrolet1964,750running1
8 327   Bobby Isaac Thundercraft Boats   (Banjo Matthews)'74 Chevrolet1986,825running0
361328   Charlie Glotzbach Ellington Racing   (Hoss Ellington)'74 Chevrolet484,150windshield0
101830   Walter Ballard Ballard Racing   (Vic Ballard)'74 Chevrolet1975,410running2
27 631   Jim Vandiver Rossmeyer Dodge   (O.L. Nixon)'72 Dodge1084,225radiator0
92332   Dick Brooks Simoniz   (Dick Brooks)'74 Dodge1975,050suspension0
382735   Dan Daughtry Davis Racing   (Morris Davis)'72 Ford283,230crash0
1 243   Richard Petty STP Oil Treatment + Oil Filters   (Petty Enterprises)'74 Dodge20039,650running74
161948   James Hylton Bob Stott Chevrolet   (James Hylton)'73 Chevrolet1934,325running9
31375   Dick Simon TraveLodge   (Doc Faustina)'73 Dodge963,410engine0
53550   A.J. Foyt Purolator   (A.J. Foyt)'74 Chevrolet1998,465running6
112252   Earl Ross Carling   (Allan Brooke)'72 Chevrolet1974,560running0
232154   Lennie Pond Master Chevy Sales   (Ronnie Elder)'74 Chevrolet1354,135suspension0
252056   Jim Hurtubise Moran   (Dan Bray)'72 Chevrolet1123,600crash0
171657   Bob Burcham Precision Specialties   (Jack White)'74 Chevrolet1853,820engine0
372560   Joe Mihalic Lou Viglione'74 Chevrolet373,365crash0
241761   Johnny Rutherford B & B Racing   (Don Bierschwale)'74 Chevrolet1163,735clutch2
283070   J.D. McDuffie Socar Inc.   (J.D. McDuffie)'72 Chevrolet1084,850engine0
221072   Benny Parsons King Row Fireplaces   (L.G. DeWitt)'74 Chevrolet1417,700ignition1
342879   Frank Warren Hinson Construction   (Frank Warren)'74 Dodge633,830engine0
31283   Ramo Stott Smithville Farms   (Norris Reed)'74 Chevrolet20011,390running0
6 788   Donnie Allison DiGard Racing   (DiGard)'74 Chevrolet1997,650running41
33269   Tony Bettenhausen Jr Vita Fresh Orange Juice   (Gordon Van Liew)'72 Chevrolet753,365engine0
211590   Bill Dennis Truxmore Industries   (Junie Donlavey)'72 Ford1614,220engine0
321493   Jackie Rogers Rogers Racing   (Ray Frederick)'74 Chevrolet893,500driver injury0
71195   Darrell Waltrip Terminal Transport   (Darrell Waltrip)'73 Chevrolet1995,900running1
403696   Richard Childress Garn Racing   (Tom Garn)'73 Chevrolet223,700engine0
182998   Richie Panch Panch Go-Club   (Roy Thornley)'72 Ford1803,770running1

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Alton Jones68Crimson Dale NurseryButch HawkersmithChevrolet
G.T. Tallas23Tallas RacingG.T. TallasFord
Roy Mayne25Robertson RacingDon RobertsonDodge
Jim Bray56MoranDan BrayFord
Phil Finney80Finney RacingPhil FinneyChevrolet
Randy Tissot74Tilitco EnterprisesRandy TissotChevrolet
Red Farmer97Long-LewisWillie HumphriesFord
Dick May46Travis TillerDodge
Pee Wee Wentz4Wentz RacingJerry WentzChevrolet
Dean Dalton7Belden AsphaltDean DaltonChevrolet
Terry Link66Rey-Co ControlVernon BlankPontiac
Earle Canavan01Earle CanavanPlymouth
D.K. Ulrich40Noel's Auto SalesElmer BuxtonChevrolet
Bill Champion10Champion RacingBill ChampionFord
Eddie Bond0Dodge
G.C. Spencer49Spencer RacingG.C. SpencerDodge
Ed Negre8Negre RacingEd NegreDodge
Grant Adcox41Adcox-KirbyHerb AdcoxChevrolet
Dick Skillen78GoffcoTom GoffChevrolet
Buddy Arrington67Cherokee ConstructionBuddy ArringtonPlymouth
Jimmy Crowe89Tom PistoneChevrolet
Sam McQuagg38Gene EvansPlymouth
Elmo Langley64Langley RacingElmo LangleyFord

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  (not scored)12020
  Cale Yarborough21211
  David Pearson22232
  Cale Yarborough24285
  David Pearson29313
  Bobby Allison32376
  James Hylton38447
  Bobby Allison45451
  James Hylton46472
  Cecil Gordon48481
  Johnny Rutherford49502
  Cale Yarborough51522
  Coo Coo Marlin53542
  Cale Yarborough55551
  Donnie Allison56561
  Bobby Allison57582
  Donnie Allison59591
  Coo Coo Marlin60601
  Bobby Allison61611
  Donnie Allison62632
  Richard Petty64707
  Bobby Allison71755
  Darrell Waltrip76761
  Donnie Allison77793
  Coo Coo Marlin80801
  Bobby Allison81822
  Donnie Allison83853
  Bobby Allison86861
  Donnie Allison87871
  Richard Petty88892
  Bobby Allison90901
  Richie Panch91911
  Walter Ballard92932
  Richard Petty94974
  A.J. Foyt981025
  Donnie Allison1031064
  Coo Coo Marlin1071082
  A.J. Foyt1091091
  Richard Petty1101134
  Donnie Allison1141141
  Benny Parsons1151151
  David Sisco1161172
  Richard Petty1181203
  Donnie Allison1211222
  Richard Petty1231242
  Donnie Allison1251262
  Richard Petty1271293
  Donnie Allison1301301
  Richard Petty1311355
  Donnie Allison1361383
  Richard Petty1391413
  Donnie Allison1421432
  Richard Petty1441463
  Donnie Allison1471482
  Coo Coo Marlin1491491
  Richard Petty15016920
  Donnie Allison1701712
  Richard Petty1721787
  Donnie Allison17918911
  Richard Petty19020011