Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1961 Tony Bettenhausen Memorial


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

USAC Champ Car Series race number 6 of 12
Monday, August 21, 1961 at Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, IL
100 laps* on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:00:57
Average Speed: 98.04 mph
Pole Speed: 105.356 mph
Cautions: n/a
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: 15,000
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    1961 USAC Champ Car Series results   /   1961 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
2 31   A.J. Foyt Bowes Seal Fast   (George Bignotti)Meskowski / Offy993,001running0160
61712   Rodger Ward Dean Van Lines   (Al Dean)Kuzma / Offy97824running080
181419   Al Keller Konstant Hot   (Bruce Homeyer)Philipp / Offy13153mechanical0 
81821   Elmer George HOW   (Mari Hulman George)Watson / Offy97623running050
15 63   Don Branson Hoover Motor Express   (John Wills)Kuzma / Offy61267mechanical0 
13 937   Chuck Hulse Tassi VatisKurtis / Offy88344overheating0 
9 844   Bobby Marshman Competition Engineering   (Walter Meskowski)Meskowski / Offy97575running040
121545   Jack Turner Bardahl   (Fred Gerhardt)Meskowski / Offy95392running010
3105   Dick Rathman Autolite   (Lindsey Hopkins)Kuzma / Offy981,668running0140
14 551   Don Davis Fike Plumbing   (Harlan Fike)Kuzma / Offy73306mechanical0 
161152   Lloyd Ruby John Zink Trackburner   (John Zink)Watson / Offy23229mechanical0 
1 456   Jim Hurtubise Sterling Plumbing   (Barnett Brothers)Kuzma / Offy994,271running78200
4 26   A.J. Shepherd Bell Lines Trucking   (Fred Sclavi)Silnes / Offy981,113running0120
5137   Shorty Templeman Bill Forbes Racing   (Bill Forbes)Meskowski / Offy981,017running0100
10 781   Len Sutton Central Excavating   (Pete Salemi)Kuzma / Offy97527running030
171293   Allen Crowe Howard IddingsMeyer / Offy22153mechanical0 
71696   Cotton Farmer Windmill Trucking   (Lee Glessner)Silnes / Offy97671running060
11 198   Parnelli Jones Willard Battery   (J.C. Agajanian)Lesovsky / Offy95479running2120
* Race shortened to 99 laps due to scoring error.

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Bud Tingelstad34Federal Engineering
Rex Easton42Stearly Motor Freight
Rodger Ward2Leader Card
Jiggs Peters46Ray Brady
Dempsey Wilson55Greenman-Wilson
Bruce Jacobi58Harden
Red Riegel63Vargo
Bobby Grim49Art Koopman
Ernie Koch66Jewett-Cameron
Ronnie Duman72Wyandotte Tool
Beau Clerke71Bo Ju

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Parnelli Jones12121
  Jim Hurtubise229978