Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (6)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1986 Second 7-Eleven Twin 125

NASCAR Daytona Qualifier race number 2
Thursday, February 13, 1986 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
50 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (125.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:48:56
Average Speed: 153.27 mph
Pole Speed: 204.545 mph
Cautions: 2 for 10 laps
Margin of Victory: 2.0 sec
Attendance: 75,000
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    Daytona Qualifier Page

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
241707   Randy LaJoie Snellman Construction   (Snellman Brothers)Chevrolet351,500chassis 
31611   Darrell Waltrip Budweiser   (Junior Johnson)Chevrolet508,500running 
111818   Tommy Ellis Freedlander   (Eric Freedlander)Chevrolet503,200running 
22102   Kirk Bryant Spectrum Furniture   (Cliff Stewart)Pontiac381,700engine 
121421   Larry Pearson Chattanooga Chew   (Pearson Racing)Chevrolet503,050running 
25 425   Tim Richmond Folger's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet271,400crash 
26 926   Joe Ruttman Quaker State   (Kenny Bernstein)Buick211,300oil leak 
5 827   Rusty Wallace Alugard   (Raymond Beadle)Pontiac504,300running 
73028   Cale Yarborough Hardee's   (Ranier-Lundy)Ford503,800running 
1 23   Dale Earnhardt Wrangler   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet5022,000running 
8 733   Harry Gant Skoal   (Hal Needham)Chevrolet503,650running 
292939   Blackie Wangerin Wangerin Racing   (Blackie Wangerin)Ford91,100oil leak 
4 647   Morgan Shepherd Race Hill Farm   (Bob Johnson)Buick505,300running 
182748   Ron Esau Fleet Service   (James Hylton)Chevrolet502,150running 
302349   Ferdin Wallace Clearfield Speedway   (H.L. Waters)Chevrolet81,050flagged 
2 15   Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet5012,500running 
23 555   Benny Parsons Copenhagen   (Jackson Brothers)Oldsmobile371,600engine 
281957   Jody Ridley Nationwise   (RahMoc Enterprises)Ford161,150engine 
10256   Trevor Boys U.S. Racing   (D.K. Ulrich)Chevrolet503,350running 
212260   Dick Skillen Goff Racing   (Tom Goff)Chevrolet481,800running 
152164   Pancho Carter Sunny King / K-Mart   (Elmo Langley)Ford502,600running 
171165   Buddy Arrington Jim Peacock Ford   (Buddy Arrington)Ford502,300running 
61271   Dave Marcis Helen Rae   (Dave Marcis)Pontiac504,000running 
311373   Phil Barkdoll Helen Rae Special   (Phil Barkdoll)Ford1 crash 
192874   Bobby Wawak Superior Piping   (Bobby Wawak)Chevrolet492,000running 
13318   Bobby Hillin, Jr. Miller American   (Stavola Brothers)Chevrolet502,900running 
201581   Chet Fillip Circle Bar Truck Corral   (Corey Fillip)Ford481,900running 
9 388   Buddy Baker Crisco   (Baker-Schiff Racing)Oldsmobile503,500running 
142689   Jim Sauter Evinrude Outboards   (Mueller Brothers)Pontiac502,750running 
162494   Eddie Bierschwale Kodak Film   (C & M Motorsports)Pontiac502,450running 
272099   Connie Saylor Ball Racing   (Ralph Ball)Chevrolet171,200chassis