Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (2)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2002 Waterford 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 8 of 19
Saturday, July 6, 2002 at Waterford Speedbowl, Waterford, CT
150 laps* on a .333 mile paved track (50.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:12:00
Average Speed: 42.222 mph
Pole Speed: 80.107 mph
(Pole won by Martin Truex, Jr. )
Cautions: 9 for 60 laps
Margin of Victory: .27 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2002 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
9220   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1521,450running0
171309   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet1511,100running0
181812   Carey Heath Aubuchon Hardware   (John Heath)Chevrolet1491,075running0
15 414   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1521,150running0
102416   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1521,300running0
112017   Eddie MacDonald Bellingham Sheet Metal   (Chris Raymond)Chevrolet1521,275running0
222621   Jeremy Pettigrew Precision Engines   (Troy Williams)Pontiac146600running0
20 922   Joey McCarthy TrimSpa   (Jeffrey Masessa)Chevrolet1471,025crash0
192523   Robbie Harrison Lux Enterprises   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet1492,050engine0
14 124   Mike Rowe K & K Excavation   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet1521,175running17
241429   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1411,000running0
61632   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1521,700running0
231240   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1451,100crash0
71544   Andy Santerre LesCare Kitchens   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet1521,600running0
1 247   Kelly Moore NAPA Auto Parts   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1528,975running45
52152   Jerry Marquis Seekonk Grand Prix   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet1521,500running0
261953   Dan Koonmen Hawk Frame & Axle   (Dan Koonmen, Sr.)Pontiac70600oil leak0
21 755   Brad Leighton Burnham Boilers   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1461,100running0
4 556   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1523,000running0
3 660   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1523,670running0
8 361   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1522,750running71
131186   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1521,225running0
161793   Travis Benjamin Irving Oil   (Ron Benjamin)Ford1511,125running0
12 896   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1521,350running29
252398   John Cerbone Apache Fishing   (Dominick Cerbone / Pete Monte)Chevrolet114600brakes0
21099   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet1525,055running0
* Race extended to 152 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kelly Moore177
  Mike Olsen8147
  Mike Rowe153117
  Mike Olsen225938
  Kelly Moore60634
  Mike Olsen648926
  Mike Johnson9011829
  Kelly Moore11915234

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Andy Santerre 1214    
2   Kelly Moore 1210   -4  
3   Matt Kobyluck 1178   -36  
4   Brad Leighton 1172   -42  
5   Dale Shaw 1159   -55  
6   Dale Quarterley 1074   -140  
7   Greg Schaefer 1073   -141  
8   Bill Penfold 1065   -149  
9   Mike Johnson 1062   -152  
10   Dave Dion 1033   -181  
11   Dennis Demers 1009   -205  
12   Mike Olsen 1000   -214  
13   Tracy Gordon 994   -220  
14   Martin Truex, Jr. 993   -221  
15   Bryon Chew 939   -275  
16   Eddie MacDonald 938   -276  
17   Travis Benjamin 905   -309  
18   Kip Stockwell 903   -311  
19   Carey Heath 826   -388  
20   Joey McCarthy 776   -438