Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1996 Pennzoil / VIP Discount Auto 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 8 of 21
Saturday, June 15, 1996 at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway, Scarborough, ME
150 laps on a .333 mile paved track (50.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:03:16
Average Speed: 47.418 mph
Pole Speed: 75.619 mph
(Pole won by Andy Santerre )
Cautions: 6 for 40 laps
Margin of Victory: .35 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    1996 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1996 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
5 915   Jerry Marquis O'Connor Buick-GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet1501,750running0
292216   Stub Fadden NAPA   (Alvin Fadden)Chevrolet2600crash0
281721   Eric Bodine Glacier Ridge   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet47600crash0
121822   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet149825running0
202425   John Swanson New England Pontiac Dealers   (John Swanson)Pontiac148650running0
172828   Bill Penfold Penfold Motorsports   (Ray Penfold)Pontiac149650running0
41029   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1501,950running0
221430   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps   (Richard Doyle)Chevrolet147600running0
27 833   Kerry Anderson Anderson Racing   (Kerry Anderson)Ford49350ignition0
11 735   Pete Rondeau PrimestarChevrolet150550running0
102038   Babe Branscombe Branscombe Racing   (Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet1501,350running0
7 54   Brad Bennett PPG / Levine Auto Parts   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet1501,225running0
262141   Jamie Aube Baseline Golf Course / Toro   (Allen Avery)Chevrolet69600running0
2 244   Andy Santerre EJP / Wynn's   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet1506,525running111
151645   Franklin Butler III Mitchell Motorsports / Butler Insurance   (Andy & Sherri Mitchell)Pontiac149820running0
13 647   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1491,350running0
3 351   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet1503,350running0
302754   GeGe Gravel S&J Transportation   (Marcel & Chris Dusseault)Pontiac1600crash0
6 455   Brad Leighton Coed Naked Sportswear / Grossman's   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1502,050running0
8126   Robbie Crouch Auto Palace   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Pontiac1501,150running0
11160   Dale Shaw R.D. Roy Transport / Ocean Spray   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac15010,625running39
9 161   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1501,025running0
19267   Brandon Butler Skoal Racing   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac148385running0
211971   Bobby Dragon U.S. Cellular   (David & Donna Smith)Pontiac148600running0
162376   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet149675running0
182577   Bryan Wall Auto City   (Ed Gendreau / John Wall)Ford148640running0
243082   Fred Kidder Kidder MotorsportsOldsmobile142350running0
232989   Glen Brehio Brehio Racing   (Steve Brehio)Chevrolet146350running0
251590   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet141375smoking0
141392   Mike Gallo Gallo Racing   (Mike Gallo)Chevrolet149725running0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Andy Santerre1111111
  Dale Shaw11215039