Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1996 Busch 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 7 of 21
Saturday, June 8, 1996 at Tioga Speedway, Owego, NY
150 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:03:53
Average Speed: 68.093 mph
Pole Speed: 95.719 mph
(Pole won by Andy Santerre )
Cautions: 6 for 24 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1996 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1996 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
182816   Stub Fadden NAPA   (Alvin Fadden)Chevrolet144675running0
131821   Eric Bodine Glacier Ridge   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet145800running0
42122   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet1451,925running0
252427   Paul Spencer Vincent's Amusements   (Jimmy Spencer)Chevrolet141400running0
212328   Bill Penfold Penfold Motorsports   (Ray Penfold)Pontiac144625running0
5 929   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1452,200running0
14 730   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps   (Richard Doyle)Chevrolet145775running0
15 237   Alan Chapman Redman Homes   (Walter Finch)Pontiac145875running0
23 538   Babe Branscombe Branscombe Racing   (Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet143625running0
28274   Brad Bennett Levine / PPG   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet85625running0
71041   Jamie Aube Baseline Golf Course / Toro   (Allen Avery)Chevrolet1451,375running0
30 344   Andy Santerre EJP / Wynn's   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet85625crash0
81245   Franklin Butler III Mitchell Motorsports / Butler Insurance   (Andy & Sherri Mitchell)Pontiac1451,475running0
21447   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1456,775running0
19 151   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet144650running42
221954   GeGe Gravel S&J Transportation   (Marcel & Chris Dusseault)Pontiac144625running0
111555   Brad Leighton Coed Naked Sportswear / Grossman's   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet145950running0
262256   Martin Truex Blount Seafood   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet140375running0
29 86   Robbie Crouch Auto Palace   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Pontiac85625suspension0
31160   Dale Shaw R.D. Roy Transport / Ocean Spray   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1453,900running1
9 461   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1451,075running0
243069   Jeff Spraker Mariah Vision   (Jeff Spraker)Oldsmobile142375running0
6167   Brandon Butler Skoal Racing   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1451,575running0
1 671   Bobby Dragon U.S. Cellular   (David & Donna Smith)Pontiac14510,375running102
161772   John Preston Quaker State   (Nancy Preston)Chevrolet145475running0
171376   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet145700running0
122977   Bryan Wall Auto City   (Ed Gendreau / John Wall)Ford145875running0
202090   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet144425running0
102692   Mike Gallo Gallo Racing   (Mike Gallo)Chevrolet1451,475running0
272595   Tim Zock Showcar Express / Zok Lok   (Ron Zock)Ford95375steering0
* Race shortened to 145 laps due to ?.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Stefanik14242
  Bobby Dragon438947
  Dale Shaw90901
  Bobby Dragon9114555