Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (7)   Video Links (1)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1992 First Union 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 7 of 29
Sunday, April 12, 1992 at North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro, NC
400 laps on a .625 mile paved track (250.0 miles)

Time of race: 2:45:28
Average Speed: 90.653 mph
Pole Speed: 117.242 mph
Cautions: 9 for 55 laps
Margin of Victory: 0.15 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    1992 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1992 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
7 17   Alan Kulwicki Hooters   (Alan Kulwicki)Ford40021,990running182156
3 25   Ricky Rudd Tide   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet40023,465running0165
9 394   Terry Labonte Sunoco   (Billy Hagan)Oldsmobile40011,085running0138
13 44   Ernie Irvan Kodak Film   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet40013,935running0124
2 52   Rusty Wallace Miller Genuine Draft   (Roger Penske)Pontiac40029,140running47175
11 68   Dick Trickle Snickers   (Stavola Brothers)Ford40010,610running0130
1 728   Davey Allison Havoline   (Yates Racing)Ford40051,740running88180
10 826   Brett Bodine Quaker State   (Kenny Bernstein)Ford40012,965running19139
6 93   Dale Earnhardt Goodwrench   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet40032,540running36155
81022   Sterling Marlin Maxwell House Coffee   (Junior Johnson)Ford40011,835running0142
41115   Geoffrey Bodine Motorcraft   (Bud Moore)Ford40022,665running28165
16126   Mark Martin Valvoline   (Jack Roush)Ford39911,960running0115
191355   Ted Musgrave Jasper Engines   (Ray DeWitt)Oldsmobile3989,010running0106
121421   Morgan Shepherd Citgo   (Wood Brothers)Ford40010,260running0127
281542   Kyle Petty Mello Yello   (Felix Sabates)Pontiac3677,770running079
51633   Harry Gant Skoal Bandit   (Leo Jackson)Oldsmobile40019,590running0155
291730   Michael Waltrip Pennzoil   (Chuck Rider)Pontiac3479,735running076
221825   Ken Schrader Kodiak   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet39712,610running097
211941   Greg Sacks Kellogg's   (Larry Hedrick)Chevrolet3973,660running0100
202011   Bill Elliott Budweiser   (Junior Johnson)Ford39812,410running0103
262198   Jimmy Spencer Moly Black Gold   (Travis Carter)Chevrolet3938,060running085
142210   Derrike Cope Purolator   (Bob Whitcomb)Chevrolet3996,860running0121
272368   Bobby Hamilton Country Time   (Mark Smith)Oldsmobile3938,885running082
172418   Dale Jarrett Interstate Batteries   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet3993,885running0112
152517   Darrell Waltrip Western Auto   (Darrell Waltrip)Chevrolet39913,735running0118
242671   Dave Marcis Staley's Steak House   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet3965,310running091
23271   Rick Mast Skoal Classic   (Richard Jackson)Oldsmobile3968,460running094
312843   Richard Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac2348,610handling070
182912   Hut Stricklin Raybestos Brakes   (Bobby Allison)Chevrolet3999,835running0109
323052   Jimmy Means Means Racing   (Jimmy Means)Pontiac2194,535engine067
303116   Wally Dallenbach, Jr. Keystone Beer   (Jack Roush)Ford3463,060running073
253266   Bobby Hillin, Jr. TropArtic   (Cale Yarborough)Ford3935,260running088

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
33Jimmy Horton32Active TruckingJoe HornerChevrolet
34Dave Mader III9Melling PerformanceHarry MellingFord
35James Hylton48Rumple FurnitureJames HyltonPontiac

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
177  
8158   #18,43 accident turn 4 
167358  
74796   #98 accident turn 4 
8012849  
1291346   #8,28 spun turn 1 
13518652  
1871915   #16 accident turn 4 
19220413  
2052084   #55 spun turn 1 
20922315  
22423310   #21,30,33 accident turn 3 
23426431  
2652695   #4 spun turn 4 
27031142  
3123176   #42 accident turn 3 
31834528  
3463505   #98 accident turn 2 
35140050  
  Percent of race run under caution: 13.8%             Average green flag run: 34.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Alan Kulwicki1135135
  Dale Earnhardt1361405
  Alan Kulwicki14118747
  Dale Earnhardt18820518
  Brett Bodine20622419
  Dale Earnhardt22523713
  Geoffrey Bodine23826528
  Rusty Wallace26631247
  Davey Allison31340088

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Davey Allison 1129    
2   Harry Gant 1043   -86  
3   Bill Elliott 1023   -106  
4   Terry Labonte 1013   -116  
5   Alan Kulwicki 1006   -123  
6   Geoffrey Bodine 985   -144  
7   Morgan Shepherd 969   -160  
8   Dale Earnhardt 927   -202  
9   Dick Trickle 893   -236  
10   Ricky Rudd 869   -260  
11   Rusty Wallace 833   -296  
12   Mark Martin 821   -308  
13   Ted Musgrave 793   -336  
14   Brett Bodine 778   -351  
15   Hut Stricklin 775   -354  
16   Ken Schrader 767   -362  
17   Derrike Cope 764   -365  
18   Dale Jarrett 748   -381  
19   Sterling Marlin 745   -384  
20   Kyle Petty 743   -386