Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1981 Tony Bettenhausen 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

USAC Gold Crown Series race number 3 of 6
Saturday, August 15, 1981 at Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, IL
100 laps on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: n/a
Average Speed: n/a
Pole Speed: n/a
Cautions: 5 for 24 laps
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: n/a

Glossary    1981 USAC Gold Crown Series results   /   1981 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
12 156   Tom Bigelow Genesee Beer   (Richard Hammond) 682,300crash6520
20 21   Gary Bettenhausen Terre Haute 1st National Bank   (DelRose-Holt Racing) 22870rear end08
16 339   Ken Schrader Rose Brothers Trucking   (Damon Fortune) 47450engine0 
8 464   Roger Rager McCray Plastering   (J.F. McCray) 931,350out of fuel12100
15 590   Ron Shuman Oxman Publishing   (Larry Howard) 53500drive line0 
5 633   Joe Saldana Johnson Sheet Metal   (Richard Johnson) 971,900out of fuel0200
22 711   Sheldon Kinser Ben's Tire Clinic   (Ben Leyba) 15360engine06
11 83   Rich Vogler Aristocrat Products   (Johnny Vance) 68900crash040
1 941   George Snider Dick Krieg Motor Home Rentals   (David LeFevre) 1008,775running23400
241017   Johnny Parsons Smith Speed Shop   (Cecilia Smith) 0360crash06
21155   Larry Rice Pizza Hut of St. Louis   (G.E. Middleton) 1004,750running0320
251276   Manny Rockhold Automotive Machine   (Manny Rockhold) 0360crash0 
211318   Larry Dickson Jo-Ol Racing   (Joe Conroy) 21365ignition06
261449   Steve Chassey Cook-Stapp Racing   (Mason Cook) 0360crash04
131583   Gary Gray Gapco   (Rufus Gray) 68700crash0 
61671   Chuck Amati Stenger Motorcraft   (BUF Racing) 971,600running0 
231720   Larry Martin Peterson-Niebel Racing 10360sway bar0 
41858   Jack Hewitt Coons Construction   (Radio Hospital) 992,200running0240
191997   Mark Alderson D.J. Construction   (Steve Enslow) 23375torsion bar0 
92043   Greg Leffler Armstrong Moulding   (Sherman Armstrong) 881,100drive line080
32175   Jim McElreath Stanton-King Brake-O   (Bill King) 1003,050running0280
142224   Tracy Potter Bill's Unclaimed Freight   (Steven MacPherson) 57600radius rod0 
172330   Billy Vukovich, Jr. Plastic Express   (Transportation Computer Systems) 33400fuel line08
72450   Johnny Coogan Vetzel Moving and Storage   (Miller-Vetzel Racing) 971,450running0 
18255   Bobby Olivero Moran Electric   (Ralph Wilke) 32385timing gear08
102672   Art Bisch, Jr. Speed Sport West   (G.S. Brzoziwski) 771,000engine0