Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1961 Ted Horn Memorial


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

USAC Champ Car Series race number 7 of 12
Monday, September 4, 1961 at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin, IL
100 laps on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:04:41
Average Speed: 92.755 mph
Pole Speed: 103.687 mph
Cautions: n/a
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: 19,000
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1961 USAC Champ Car Series results   /   1961 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
18 156   Jim Hurtubise Sterling Plumbing   (Barnett Brothers)Kuzma / Offy34194spun out0 
1 21   A.J. Foyt Bowes Seal Fast   (George Bignotti)Meskowski / Offy1005,288running95200
12 398   Parnelli Jones Willard Battery   (J.C. Agajanian)Lesovsky / Offy91494engine510
4 437   Chuck Hulse Tassi VatisKurtis / Offy1001,378running0120
17 52   Rodger Ward Leader Card   (Bob Wilke)Watson / Offy40194mechanical0 
6 65   Don Branson Autolite   (Lindsey Hopkins)Kuzma / Offy1001,048running080
5 719   Al Keller Konstant Hot   (Bruce Homeyer)Philipp / Offy1001,261running0100
10 851   Don Davis Fike Plumbing   (Harlan Fike)Kuzma / Offy99659running030
3 912   Eddie Sachs Dean Van Lines   (Al Dean)Kuzma / Offy1002,075running0140
81044   Bobby Marshman Competition Engineering   (Walter Meskowski)Meskowski / Offy99776running050
91181   Len Sutton Central Excavating   (Pete Salemi)Kuzma / Offy99717running040
7126   A.J. Shepherd Bell Lines Trucking   (Fred Sclavi)Silnes / Offy99834running060
131396   Cotton Farmer Windmill Trucking   (Lee Glessner)Silnes / Offy62435mechanical0 
141421   Elmer George HOW   (Mari Hulman George)Watson / Offy55387mechanical0 
111534   Bud Tingelstad Federal EngineeringKurtis / Offy98601running020
2167   Shorty Templeman Bill Forbes Racing   (Bill Forbes)Meskowski / Offy1003,733running0160
15173   Roger McCluskey Hoover Motor Express   (John Wills)Kuzma / Offy42339mechanical0 
161852   Lloyd Ruby John Zink Trackburner   (John Zink)Watson / Offy41290mechanical0 

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dempsey Wilson35Greenman-Casale
Bobby Grim49Art Koopman
Bruce Jacobi58Harden
Ed Kostenuk66Jewett-Cameron
Dick Rathman68Hank Blum Engineering
Beau Clerke71Bo Ju
Ronnie Duman72Wyandotte Tool
Jim Hemmings77Dayton Steel Wheel

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  A.J. Foyt18686
  Parnelli Jones87915
  A.J. Foyt921009