Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2002 Icebreaker


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Modified Tour race number 1 of 19
Monday, April 8, 2002 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a .625 mile paved track (93.8 miles)

Time of race: 1:26:16
Average Speed: 65.205 mph
Pole Speed: 120.469 mph
(Pole won by L.W. Miller )
Cautions: 10 for 58 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.3 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Winston Modified Tour results   /   2002 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
9 131   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet1501,830running19
1103   Jerry Marquis Vanson Leathers / Ace Moulding   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1507,280running37
101154   Dave Etheridge A & A Office SystemsChevrolet1501,100running0
4128   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1502,780running15
32132   J.R. Bertuccio Gershow RecyclingChevrolet65700engine0
21414   Rob Summers Bear MotorsportsPontiac1503,985running0
111521   Mike Stefanik Spearpoint Automotive   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1502,170running0
381620   Tim Deroin Auto Body Supplies & PaintPontiac1700crash0
341794   Jimmy Broderick ArbitellDodge29700crash0
71813   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet1502,180running21
31916   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals / Clean Sweep   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1503,250running0
2225   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterFord1451,630running34
142075   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac1501,700running0
182136   Eric Beers Start-Finish ProductionsDodge148950running0
172225   Renee Dupuis Space Fitters Inc.Chevrolet1481,255running0
212310   Dan Avery Budweiser / Red Line OilChevrolet145875running0
372400   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. G. Lopes ConstructionChevrolet291,200crash0
352599   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet291,380crash0
282672   Jimmy Kuhn Desantis Chevrolet / W.S. Shepard Co.Chevrolet92750crash0
152704   Fred Vordermeier E.J. Davies TruckingChevrolet1501,690running0
292812   Bo Gunning T.S. HaulersPontiac891,420running0
332969   Tommy Cloce Toyota / Performance Technology   (Ed Cloce)Chevrolet52700crash0
19379   Ed Flemke, Jr. Ron Bouchard Auto Stores   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1471,605running0
263033   Wade Cole Colonial Card, Party & GiftsChevrolet1281,460crash0
243191   Ken Bouchard Ron Bouchard Auto StoresChevrolet136800running0
253232   Dave Berghman Northeast Builders / Emmanuelo ExcavatingChevrolet1321,470running0
163362   Jim Willis JD RacingChevrolet1491,680running0
303417   Todd Ceravolo Universal Welding/ADP Furniture InstallationsChevrolet751,010crash0
36357   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayPontiac291,380rack0
133634   Joey Caraccia Chris' DrywallPontiac1501,720running0
8374   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic River Marina   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1501,580running0
203828   Jamie Asklar Newcomb Spring Corp.Chevrolet1461,580running0
6473   L.W. Miller Heritage Lawns / Frasco FuelChevrolet1502,580running0
5548   Tony Hirschman Kamco Supply   (Bob & Tom Kehley)Chevrolet1502,400running0
12650   Todd Szegedy Ford Racing   (Don Barker)Ford1501,450running24
23777   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto Inc.Chevrolet1411,605running0
31884   John Fortin Fortin Petroleum Co.Chevrolet67700crash0
2790   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet1011,170running0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dave Berube08
Jake Marosz9
Zach Sylvester15
Gregg Shivers23
Chuck Schartzer24
Mike Molleur35
Kevin Konopka51
Bob Polverari71
Chris Wenzel83
Howie Brode96

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tony Ferrante, Jr.11919
  Charlie Pasteryak205233
  Todd Szegedy53542
  Charlie Pasteryak55551
  Rick Fuller567015
  Ted Christopher719121
  Todd Szegedy9211322
  Jerry Marquis11415037

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jerry Marquis 180    
2   Rob Summers 170   -10  
3   Chris Kopec 165   -15  
4   Rick Fuller 160   -20  
5   Tony Hirschman 155   -25  
6   L.W. Miller 150   -30  
7   Ted Christopher 146   -34  
8   Chuck Hossfeld 142   -38  
9   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 138   -42  
10   Dave Etheridge 134   -46  
11   Mike Stefanik 130   -50  
12   Todd Szegedy 127   -53  
13   Joey Caraccia 124   -56  
14   Carl Pasteryak 121   -59  
15   Fred Vordermeier 118   -62  
16   Jim Willis 115   -65  
17   Renee Dupuis 112   -68  
18   Eric Beers 109   -71  
19   Ed Flemke, Jr. 106   -74  
20   Jamie Asklar 103   -77